MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here

1999-2000 Final Statistics
Courtesy: UCLA Athletics  
Release:  05/30/2000

1999 Record: 22-3 overall, 8-0 MPSF

NameGS1GS2TPAtt%As.EE/PTOE/PSt.EOFS
Matt Armato3064210833%18621152215
Andy Bailey141165129%121915183654
Sam Bailey416683%1121200
Kyle Baumgarner303650%4132711
Brian Brown244327935%20121184246
Ryan Brown0000-0002100
Brian Estes-----------
Matt Flesher8082236%4257902
Neil Hueston303650%46541240
Sean Kern5125511945%134246142213
Mike Komrosky------------
James Palda0000-0013100
Dave Parker230235641%51644121101
Jeff Pflueger7071450%31761011
Jon Puffer101250%0000000
Alfonso Tucay0000-1030000
Blake Wellen9093030%16610203357
Adam Wright442489250%27272563917
Dan Yeilding------------
TOTALS2211625359140%1281391981182472337

GoalkeepersQPOTSavesGAGAAMPPAPAAAs.TOSt.
Parsa Bonderson47.25188574.69335695.702214
Brandon Brooks51.754100755.60375856.341318
Mike Coppin 1227.00827.00000
Eric Meadows --------
TOTALS10051901345.237181566.083532

Legend: GS1-One-point goal, GS2-Two-point goal, TP-Total points, Att-Attempts, As.-Assists, EE/P-Earned ejections/penalties, TO-Turnovers, E/P-Ejections/penalties, St.-Steals, EO-Earned Offensives, FS-Field Saves, QP-Quarters played, OT-Overtime periods played, GA- Goals against, GAA-Goals against average, MP-Minutes played, PA-Points allowed, PAA-Points allowed average.

1999 Results

DateUCLAOpp.Tournament/OpponentRec.MPSF
9/11133UC Irvine1-0
9/18-9/19@ Southern California Tournament
9/1873vs. Pepperdine2-0
9/18146vs. Navy3-0
9/1979vs. Stanford (semifinals)3-1
9/19128vs. UC Irvine (third place game)4-1
9/2565@ Stanford*5-11-0
9/26119@ California6-1
10/51311 (ot)@ Long Beach State*7-12-0
10/9-10/10@ Northern California Tournament
10/9115vs. Long Beach State8-1
10/1082vs. California (semifinals)9-1
10/1067vs. USC (championship game)9-2
10/1682California*10-23-0
10/1793UC Santa Barbara*11-24-0
10/23136@Pepperdine*12-25-0
10/24158Pacific*13-26-0
10/3073@ UC Irvine*14-27-0
10/31124@ UC San Diego15-2
11/6108Stanford16-2
11/1275USC*17-28-0
11/20710@USC17-3
11/26-11/28@ MPSF Conference Tournament
11/26138vs. UC Santa Barbara18-3
11/27129 (ot)vs. California19-3
11/281211 (ot)vs. Stanford20-3
12/4-12/5@NCAA Championship
12/4146vs. Massachusetts21-3
12/565vs. Stanford22-3

*Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) match

1999 Game-by-Game Statistics

Game 1, Sept. 11

UC Irvine0003=3
UCLA2344=13

UC Irvine:Dorfi 2, Powers.
UCLA:Armato, A. Bailey, S. Bailey 2, B. Brown, Hueston, Kern 2, Pflueger, Wellen, Wright 3.
Saves:UCI-Kerr 3. UCLA-Bonderson 4, Coppin 1.
Possessions:UCI 31 (1st-8, 2nd-7, 3rd-8, 4th-8)
UCLA 34 (1st-8, 2nd-9, 3rd-8, 4th-9)
6 x 5:UCI 1 for 1 (1-1 4th)
UCLA 2 for 4 (0-2 1st, 1-1 2nd, 1-1 4th)

Game 2, Sept. 18 (SoCal Tournament)

UCLA2122=7
Pepperdine0210=3

UCLA:Armato 3, Parker 2, Kern 2.
Pepperdine:Lonzo 2, Hylton 1.
Saves:UCLA-Bonderson 4. Pepperdine-Drais 10.
Possessions:UCLA 23 (1st-5, 2nd-5, 3rd-7, 4th-6)
Pepperdine 24 (1st-6, 2nd-5, 3rd-7, 4th-6)
6 x 5:UCLA 1 for 2 (0-1 1st, 1-1 3rd)
Pepperdine 1 for 3 (1-2 2nd, 0-1 3rd)

Game 3, Sept. 18 (SoCal Tournament)

UCLA4343=14
Navy3210=6

UCLA:Armato 3, Parker 3, Wright 3, S. Bailey 2, B. Brown, Flesher, Puffer.
Navy:Duffie 4 (two 2-pointers), Pace 2.
Saves:UCLA-Bonderson 12, Coppin 1. Navy-Stanowski 7.
6 x 5:UCLA 2 for 4 (0-1 2nd, 1-3 3rd, 1-1 4th)
Navy 0 for 0

Game 4, Sept. 19 (SoCal Tournament)

Stanford3222=9
UCLA1411=7

Stanford:Walburger 3 (one 2-pointer), Amott 2, Joy 2 (two-pointer), Dutton, Heifferon.
UCLA:Armato 3 (one 2-pointer), B. Brown 3 (one 2-pointer), A. Bailey.
Saves:Stanford-Ellis 12. UCLA-Bonderson 6.
6 x 5:Stanford 1 for 4 (0-2 1st, 1-1 2nd, 0-1 3rd)
UCLA 2 for 9 (1-2 1st, 0-3 2nd, 0-2 3rd, 1-2 4th)

Game 5, Sept. 19 (SoCal Tournament Third Place Game)

UCLA3441=12
UC Irvine1124=8

UCLA:A. Bailey 3, Kern 3 (one two-pointer), Armato 2, Wright 2, Flesher, Parker.
UC Irvine:Powers 3, Dorfi 2, Grosso 2, Allaire.
Saves:UCLA-Bonderson 8. UC Irvine-Hipp 12.
6 x 5:UCLA 1 for 3 (0-1 1st, 1-1 2nd, 0-1 3rd)
UCI 0 for 2 (0-1 1st, 0-1 2nd)

Game 6, Sept. 25

UCLA1014=6
Stanford0032=5

UCLA:Armato 3 (one two-pointer), Kern 2, Wright.
Stanford:Skaalen 2 (two-pointer), Dutton 2 (two-pointer), Joy.
Saves:UCLA-Bonderson 8. Stanford-Ellis 14.
6 x 5:UCLA 1 for 4 (0-2 1st, 1-2 4th)
Stanford 0 for 4

Game 7, Sept. 26

UCLA1532=11
California3231=9

UCLA:Armato 5 (2 two-pointers), Kern 1, Wright 3 (one two-pointer), Parker, A. Bailey.
Cal:Smith 5 (one two-pointer), Hazor 2, Kaizer, Won.
Saves:UCLA-Bonderson 7. California-Ahasey 11.
6 x 5:UCLA 2 for 3 (0-1 1st, 1-1 2nd, 1-1 4th)
California 3 for 5 (0-1 1st, 1-2 2nd, 1-1 3rd, 1-1 4th)

Game 8, Oct. 5

OT1OT2
UCLA414112=13
Long Beach State161201=11

UCLA:Kern 4, B. Brown 4 (1 two-pointer), Wellen 2, Wright, Bailey, Parker.
LBSU:Cochran 3 (1 two-pointer), Segesman 3 (1 two-pointer), Holloway 2 (1 two-pointer), Wawrzynski, Dolley, Lindstrom.
Saves:UCLA-Bonderson 9. LBSU-Smith 14.
6 x 5:UCLA 1 for 6 (1-2 1st, 0-3 2nd, 0-1 4th)
LBSU 4 for 6 (1-1 1st, 1-1 2nd, 1-1 3rd, 1-3 4th)

Game 9, Oct. 9 (NorCal Tournament)

UCLA1541=11
Long Beach State3101=5

UCLA:Kern 3, Wright 3, Parker 2, Flesher, Pflueger, B. Brown.
LBSU:Dolley 3, Holloway, Lindstrom.
Saves:UCLA-Bonderson 1. LBSU-.
6 x 5:UCLA 4 for 7 (0-1 1st, 3-4 2nd, 1-2 4th)
LBSU 1 for 3 (0-1 2nd, 0-1 3rd, 1-1 4th)

Game 10, Oct. 10 (NorCal Tournament)

California1100=2
UCLA5012=8

Cal:Kaiser 2.
UCLA:Kern 3 (1 two-pointer), Wright 2, Parker, B. Brown, Flesher.
Saves:UCLA-Bonderson 10. Cal-Ahasey 7.
6 x 5:Cal 0 for 1 (0-1 2nd)
UCLA 2 for 4 (1-1 1st, 0-2 2nd, 1-1 3rd)

Game 11, Oct. 10 (NorCal Tournament Championship Game)

USC0412=7
UCLA2211=6

USC:Babic 3 (1 two-pointer), Lontay 2, Guerrero, Basso.
UCLA:Armato 2, Parker, Wright, B. Brown, Kern.
Saves:USC- . UCLA-Bonderson 4.
6 x 5:USC 2 for 6 (0-1 1st, 2-2 2nd, 0-1 3rd, 0-2 4th)
UCLA 2 for 3 (2-2 1st, 0-1 4th)

Game 12, Oct. 16

California1100=2
UCLA2123=8

Cal:Smith, Dornin.
UCLA:B. Brown 5 (one two-pointer), Armato, A. Bailey, Parker.
Saves:Cal- Ahasey 3. UCLA- Bonderson 15.
Possessions:Cal 29 ( 1st-6, 2nd-7, 3rd-8, 4th-8)
UCLA 30 (1st-6, 2nd-8, 3rd-8, 4th-8)
6 x 5:Cal 0 for 3 (0-2 1st, 0-1 2nd)
UCLA 1 for 3 (0-1 2nd, 1-2 3rd)

Game 13, Oct. 17

UC Santa Barbara1020=3
UCLA3132=9

UCSB:Miller 2 (one two-pointer), Seker.
UCLA:Armato 3, Wright 2, Kern, A. Bailey, B. Brown, Flesher.
Saves:UCSB- Fedders 10. UCLA- Brooks 2.
Possessions:UCSB 30 ( 1st-7, 2nd-7, 3rd-9, 4th-7)
UCLA 34 (1st-7, 2nd-8, 3rd-10, 4th-9)
6 x 5:UCSB 2 for 3 (1-1 1st, 1-2 3rd)
UCLA 2 for 4 (0-1 1st, 1-2 3rd, 1-1 4th)

Game 14, Oct. 23

UCLA2425=13
Pepperdine3012=6

UCLA:Kern 5, B. Brown 3 (two-pointer), Parker 2, Wright 2, Armato.
Pepperdine:Lonzo 2, McPherson 2 (two-pointer), Ashby, Hausmann.
Saves:UCLA- Brooks 8. Pepperdine- Soltis 8.
6 x 5:UCLA 6 for 7 (1-1 1st, 2-2 2nd, 1-2 3rd, 2-2 4th)
Pepperdine 3 for 12 (1-2 1st, 0-2 2nd, 1-3 3rd, 1-5 4th)

Game 15, Oct. 24

Pacific2132=8
UCLA5334=15

Pacific:Bushuev 3 (two-pointer), Ehlers 2 (two-pointer) Esposto, Lund, Tri.
UCLA:Baumgarner 3, Wright 3, B. Brown 2, Kern 2, Armato, A. Bailey, Parker, Pflueger, Wellen.
Saves:Pacific- Johnson 7. UCLA- Brooks 6.
Possessions:Pacific 35 ( 1st-8, 2nd-10, 3rd-8, 4th-9)
UCLA 36 (1st-8, 2nd-10, 3rd-9, 4th-9)
6 x 5:Pacific 4 for 5 (2-21st, 0-1 2nd, 2-2 3rd)
UCLA 3 for 8 (2-2 1st, 1-2 2nd, 0-3 3rd, 0-1 4th)

Game 16, Oct. 30

UCLA2122=7
UC Irvine1101=3

UCLA:Armato 2, Pflueger 2, Wright, B. Brown, Kern.
UC Irvine:Dorfi 2, Grosso.
Saves:UCLA- Brooks 10. UCI - Kerr 9.
6 x 5:UCLA 4 for 7 (2-3 1st, 1-3 3rd, 1-1 4th)
UCI 2 for 5 (1-1 1st, 0-1 2nd, 0-1 3rd, 1-2 4th)

Game 17, Oct. 31

UCLA5133=12
UC San Diego0121=4

UCLA:Parker 4, Wright 4 (one two-pointer), Armato 2, Flesher, Kern.
UCSD:Mesic, Samuels, Wylie, Mecham.
Saves:UCLA- Brooks 8. UCSD - n/a.
6 x 5:UCLA 1 for 2 (1-2 3rd)
UCSD 3 for 8 (0-2 1st, 0-1 2nd, 2-3 3rd, 1-2 4th)

Game 18, Nov. 6

Stanford0413=8
UCLA3133=10

Stanford:Dutton 4 (one two-pointer), Joy 2 (two-pointer), Lipinski 2.
UCLA:Wright 3, Brown 3, Armato, Kern, Hueston, Wellen
Saves:UCLA- Brooks 9. Stanford - Ellis 10.
Possessions:Stanford 35 ( 1st-10, 2nd-8, 3rd-9, 4th-8)
UCLA 36 (1st-11, 2nd-8, 3rd-9, 4th-8)

Game 19, Nov. 12

USC1211=5
UCLA2212=7

USC:Janov 2, Babic, Castle, Csaszar.
UCLA:Armato 2, Wright 2, Bailey, Brown, Kern.
Saves:UCLA- Brooks 6. USC - McEvoy 7.
Possessions:USC 31 ( 1st-8, 2nd-9, 3rd-7, 4th-7)
UCLA 33 (1st-9, 2nd-8, 3rd-8, 4th-8)
6 x 5:USC 2 for 4 (0-1 1st, 1-1 2nd, 1-1 3rd, 0-1 4th)
UCLA 2 for 3 (0-1 2nd, 1-1 3rd, 1-1 4th)

Game 20, Nov. 20

UCLA2230=7
USC2323=10

UCLA:Wright 3, Kern 2, A. Bailey, Flesher.
USC:Babic 3 (two-pointer), Basso 2, Csaszar 2, Castle, Janov, O'Rourke.
Saves:UCLA- Brooks 6. USC - McEvoy 16.
Possessions:UCLA 30 ( 1st-8, 2nd-6, 3rd-9, 4th-7)
USC 31 (1st-7, 2nd-7, 3rd-9, 4th-8)

Game 21, Nov. 26 (MPSF First Round Game)

UCSB4022=8
UCLA2335=13

UCSB:Coughlan 3, Miller 2, Driscoll, Biggert, Borasi.
UCLA:Armato 5 (2 two-pointers), Kern 4, Wright 2, Brown, Parker.
Saves:UCSB - Spence 6. UCLA - Brooks 7.
Possessions:UCSB 35( 1st-9, 2nd-8, 3rd-8, 4th-10)
UCLA 36 (1st-9, 2nd-8, 3rd-9, 4th-10)

Game 22, Nov. 27 (MPSF Semifinal Game)

1 ot2 ot
California023400=9
UCLA323112=12

California:Smith 4, Won 2 (two-pointer), Dornin, Hazor, Kaiser.
UCLA:Kern 5, Wright 2, Brown 2, Hueston, Parker, A. Bailey.
Saves:California - Ahasey 5. UCLA - Brooks 8.
Possessions:California 41( 1st-7, 2nd-9, 3rd-11, 4th-7, 1ot - 4, 2ot - 3)
UCLA 43 (1st-8, 2nd-10, 3rd-10, 4th-8, 1ot - 4, 2ot - 3)

Game 23, Nov. 28 (MPSF Championship Game)

1 ot2 ot
Stanford241310=11
UCLA404202=12

Stanford:Lipinski 2, Hudnut 2, Nesmith 2 (two-pointer), Joy 2, Walburger, Skaalen, Heifferon.
UCLA:Wellen 3, Kern 3, Wright 2, A. Bailey 2 (two-pointer), Flesher, Pflueger.
Saves:Stanford - Ellis 2, Goodman 10. UCLA - Brooks 11.
Possessions:Stanford 42 ( 1st-8, 2nd-9, 3rd-8, 4th-9, 1ot - 5, 2ot - 3)
UCLA 43 (1st-8, 2nd-9, 3rd-9, 4th-9, 1ot - 4, 2ot - 4)

Game 24, Dec. 4 (NCAA Semifinal)

UMass0213=6
UCLA3407=14

UMass:Kain 2, Foley 2, Ramos, O'Neill.
UCLA:Kern 4, Wright 2, S. Bailey 2 (two-pointer), Parker, A. Bailey, Pflueger, B. Brown, Wellen, Armato.
Saves:UMass - Huntley 10. UCLA - Brooks 11.
Possessions:UMass 31 (1st-7, 2nd-8, 3rd-7, 4th-9)
UCLA 33 ( 1st-8, 2nd-8, 3rd-8, 4th-9)

Game 25, Dec. 5 (NCAA Final)

Stanford3101=5
UCLA1131=6

Stanford:Hudnut 2 (two-pointer), Walburger, Dutton, Nesmith.
UCLA:Kern 4, Wright, Armato.
Saves:Stanford - Ellis 5. UCLA - Brooks 8.
Possessions:Stanford 30 ( 1st-8, 2nd-5, 3rd-10, 4th-7)
UCLA 28 (1st-7, 2nd-6, 3rd-9, 4th-6)

Quarter-By-Quarter Scoring

1234OT1OT2Total
UCLA6554646226253
Opponent35433343 20156


‹ UCLA Men's Water Polo



advertisement
UCLA Long Sleeve Sideline Crew - Blue 
Price: $65.00
4 Revelry Tickets + 4 USC Tickets with VIP parking + 4... Current: $620