MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here

UCLA's All-Time Olympians

UCLA owns one of the richest Olympic traditions of any University. Some of the all-time Olympic greats, such as - Jackie Joyner-Kersee, Karch Kiraly, Lisa Fernandez and Florence Griffith Joyner - to name a few, competed as undergraduates at UCLA.

Overall, UCLA has won 251 medals - 126 gold, 65 silver and 60 bronze. The Bruins have had at least one competitor in every Olympics since 1920 with one exception (1924), and UCLA has won a gold medal in every Olympics in which the U.S. competed since 1932.

A total of 398 Bruins have combined to make 650 Olympic appearances.The first Bruin Olympian participated in 1920, just one year after the founding of the university - Clyde A. Swendsen was a member of the water polo team.

In the 2008 Summer Olympic Games in Beijing, 41 Bruins participated as athletes or coaches and won 19 medals - 6 gold, 11 silver and 2 bronze (includes two golds and one silver for coaches).

In the 2004 Summer Olympic Games in Athens, Greece, UCLA ranked No. 1 among all universities in number of different medalists (19) and number of Olympians (57 representing the United States and 13 foreign countries). Current and former Bruins earned a total of 19 medals, including eight gold, to rank second in both categories. UCLA also claimed three silver medals and eight bronze medals.

1920 Olympics
Name Country Sport Event/Position Medal Note
Clyde Swendsen USA M. Water Polo     later coached at UCLA
 
1928 Olympics
Name Country Sport Event/Position Medal Note
Glenn Berry USA M. Gymnastics All-Around    
 
1932 Olympics
Name Country Sport Event/Position Medal Note
Ray Bass USA M. Gymnastics Rope Climb Gold (OR)  
John Biby USA Sailing Mixed 8-meters Gold UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Richard Bishop USA M. Gymnastics Flying Rings    
Dallas Bixler USA M. Gymnastics High Bar Gold  
Edward Carmichael USA M. Gymnastics Vault Bronze  
Thomas Connolly USA M. Gymnastics Rope Climb Bronze  
Bill Cooper USA Sailing Mixed 8-meters Gold UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Harold Corbin USA Fencing Epee    
Phillip Erenberg USA M. Gymnastics Indian Club Swing Silver  
George Jefferson USA M. Track & Field Pole Vault Bronze  
Richard Moore USA Sailing Mixed 8-meters Gold UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Marion Roper USA W. Diving Platform Bronze UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
 
1936 Olympics
Name Country Sport Event/Position Medal Note
Sam Balter USA M. Basketball   Gold  
Antonia Churchill USA Sailing Mixed 8-meters   UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Dixon Fiske USA M. Water Polo Alternate    
Carl Knowles USA M. Basketball Forward Gold  
Frank Lubin USA M. Basketball Center Gold  
Jimmy LuValle USA M. Track & Field 400m Bronze  
Don Piper USA M. Basketball   Gold  
Carl Shy USA M. Basketball Forward Gold  
Clyde Swendsen USA M. Water Polo Coach   Former UCLA coach
Bob Young USA M. Track & Field 1600m Relay Silver  
 
1940 Olympics (cancelled)
Name Country Sport Event/Position Medal Note
Carl McBain USA M. Track & Field 400m Hurdles    
Jackie Robinson USA M. Track & Field Long Jump    
Pat Turner USA M. Track & Field Long Jump    
 
1948 Olympics
Name Country Sport Event/Position Medal Note
Don Barksdale USA M. Basketball   Gold  
Bob Bray USA M. Water Polo      
Devere Christensen USA M. Water Polo      
Craig Dixon USA M. Track & Field 110m HH Bronze  
Ducky Drake Panama M. Track & Field Head Coach/Manager   UCLA coach
Dixon Fiske USA M. Water Polo      
Eddie Knox USA M. Water Polo      
Lloyd La Beach Panama M. Track & Field 100m Bronze UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
      200m Bronze  
George Stanich USA M. Track & Field High Jump Bronze  
 
1952 Olympics
Name Country Sport Event/Position Medal Note
George Brown USA M. Track & Field Long Jump    
Larry Houston USA M. Track & Field Asst. Manager    
Monte Nitzkowski USA M. Swimming 200 Breast    
Urho Saari USA M. Water Polo Head Coach    
John Spargo USA M. Water Polo Forward    
Pete Stange USA M. Water Polo      
Cy Young USA M. Track & Field Javelin Gold (OR)  
 
1956 Olympics
Name Country Sport Event/Position Medal Note
Hal Connolly USA M. Track & Field Hammer Gold UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Ducky Drake USA M. Track & Field Asst. Trainer    
Ron Drummond USA M. Track & Field Alternate    
Charles Dumas USA M. Track & Field High Jump Gold UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Nagalingam Ethirveerasingam Ceylon M. Track & Field High Jump    
Bob Horn USA M. Water Polo     later coached at UCLA
Larry Houston USA M. Track & Field Head Manager    
Briggs Hunt USA Wrestling Assistant Coach   UCLA coach
Rafer Johnson USA M. Track & Field Decathlon Silver  
      Long Jump    
Larry Houston USA M. Track & Field Manager    
Willie Naulls USA M. Basketball Alternate    
George Roubanis Greece M. Track & Field Pole Vault Bronze  
Jerome Walters USA M. Track & Field 1500m    
Don Vick USA M. Track & Field Alternate    
Cy Young USA M. Track & Field Javelin    
 
1960 Olympics
Name Country Sport Event/Position Medal Note
Larry Banner USA M. Gymnastics All-Around    
Hal Connolly USA M. Track & Field Hammer   UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Donna de Varona USA W. Swimming 400 Free Relay    
Ducky Drake China M. Track & Field Coach    
Charles Dumas USA M. Track & Field High Jump   UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
George Haines USA W. Swimming Head Coach    
Michael Hiltner USA M. Cycling Road Race   UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Bob Horn USA M. Water Polo     later coached at UCLA
Briggs Hunt USA Wrestling Greco-Roman Coach   UCLA coach
Rafer Johnson USA M. Track & Field Decathlon Gold  
James Kelsey USA M. Water Polo      
George Roubanis Greece M. Track & Field Pole Vault    
Urho Saari USA M. Water Polo Manager    
David Sharp USA M. Cycling 2,000m Tandem   UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Robert Tetzlaff USA M. Cycling Road Race; 100km Team   UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
C.K. Yang China M. Track & Field Decathlon Silver  
 
1964 Olympics
Name Country Sport Event/Position Medal Note
Dave Ashleigh USA M. Water Polo      
Larry Banner USA M. Gymnastics All-Around    
Larry Brown USA M. Basketball   Gold  
Stan Cole USA M. Water Polo      
Hal Connolly USA M. Track & Field Hammer   UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Donna de Varona USA W. Swimming 400 IM Gold  
      400 Free Relay Gold (WR)  
      100 Fly    
Ducky Drake China M. Track & Field Coach    
Daniel Drown USA M. Water Polo      
Keith Erickson USA M. Volleyball      
George Haines USA M. Swimming Asst. Coach   later coached at UCLA
Walt Hazzard USA M. Basketball Guard/Forward Gold  
Michael Hiltner USA M. Cycling Road Race   UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Russ Hodge USA M. Track & Field Decathlon   later coached at UCLA
Michael O'Hara USA M. Volleyball      
Urho Saari USA M. Water Polo Head Coach    
Makoto Sakomoto USA M. Gymnastics All-Around   later coached at UCLA
Art Shurlock USA M. Gymnastics All-Around   later coached at UCLA
Ernie Suwara USA M. Volleyball      
Pokey Watson USA W. Swimming 400 Free Relay Gold (WR)  
Marilyn White USA W. Track & Field 400m Relay Silver  
      100m    
C.K. Yang China M. Track & Field Decathlon    
 
1968 Olympics
Name Country Sport Event/Position Medal Note
Kanati Allen USA M. Gymnastics All-Around    
Dave Ashleigh USA M. Water Polo      
Ron Ballatore Peru M. Swimming Head Coach   later coached at UCLA
Bruce Bradley USA M. Water Polo      
Mike Burton USA M. Swimming 400 Free Gold  
      1500 Free Gold  
Stan Cole USA M. Water Polo      
Hal Connolly USA M. Track & Field Hammer   UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Bob Day USA M. Track & Field 5000m    
Don Domansky Canada M. Track & Field 400m    
Traugott Gloeckler West Germany M. Track & Field Shot Put    
George Haines USA M. Swimming Head Coach   later coached at UCLA
Bob Horn USA M. Water Polo Coach   UCLA coach
Larry Houston USA M. Gymnastics Committee Member    
Roger Johnson New Zealand M. Track & Field 400m Hurdles    
Arnd Kruger West Germany M. Track & Field 1500m    
Laurie Lewis USA W. Volleyball      
Debbie Meyer USA W. Swimming 200 Free Gold  
      400 Free Gold  
      800 Free Gold  
Armando Muniz USA Boxing Welterweight   UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Monte Nitzkowski USA M. Water Polo Asst. Coach    
Larry Rundle USA M. Volleyball      
Gary Sanserino USA Baseball*      
Rick Sloan USA M. Track & Field Decathlon    
Rudy Suwara USA M. Volleyball     later coached at UCLA
Pokey Watson USA W. Swimming 200 Back Gold  
Russell Webb USA M. Water Polo      
Zac Zorn USA M. Swimming 400 Free Relay Gold  
      100 Free    
 
1972 Olympics
Name Country Sport Event/Position Medal Note
Vic Auer USA Shooting Small Bore Rifle Prone Silver UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Shirley Babashoff USA W. Swimming 400 Free Relay Gold  
      100 Free Silver  
      200 Free Silver  
      400 Free    
      400 Medley Relay    
Ron Ballatore Ecuador M. Swimming Head Coach   later coached at UCLA
Paul Becskehazy Brazil M. Swimming 400 Medley Relay    
Finn Bendixen Norway M. Track & Field Long Jump    
Bruce Bradley USA M. Water Polo   Bronze  
Tom Bruce USA M. Swimming 400 Medley Relay Gold (WR)  
      100 Breast Silver  
Mike Burton USA M. Swimming 1500 Free Gold (WR)  
Stan Cole USA M. Water Polo   Bronze  
Wayne Collett USA M. Track & Field 400m Silver  
Jean-Pierre Corval France M. Track & Field 400m Hurdles    
James Ferguson USA M. Water Polo   Bronze  
Steve Genter USA M. Swimming 800 Free Gold  
      200 Free Silver  
      400 Free Silver  
Cindy Gilbert USA W. Track & Field High Jump    
Traugott Gloeckler West Germany M. Track & Field Shot Put    
Sergio Gonzalez USA Wrestling Light Flyweight Freestyle    
Roger Johnson New Zealand M. Track & Field 400m Hurdles    
Arnd Kruger West Germany M. Track & Field 1500m    
Francie Larrieu USA W. Track & Field 1500m    
Eric Lindroth USA M. Water Polo   Bronze  
Karen Moe-Thornton USA W. Swimming 200 Fly Gold  
      100 Back    
Monte Nitzkowski USA M. Water Polo Head Coach Bronze  
Modupe Oshikoya Nigeria W. Track & Field Long Jump    
Makoto Sakomoto USA M. Gymnastics All-Around   later coached at UCLA
Kate Schmidt USA W. Track & Field Javelin Bronze  
Dana Schoenfield USA W. Swimming 200 Breast Silver  
Ann Simmons USA W. Swimming 800 Free    
Bruce Simpson Canada M. Track & Field Pole Vault    
James Slatton USA M. Water Polo Goalkeeper Bronze  
John Smith USA M. Track & Field 400m    
Dwight Stones USA M. Track & Field High Jump Bronze  
Rudy Suwara USA M. Volleyball     later coached at UCLA
Jan Svendsen USA W. Track & Field Shot Put    
Francois Tracanelli France M. Track & Field Pole Vault    
Russell Webb USA M. Water Polo   Bronze  
Marilyn White USA W. Track & Field Sprints    
 
1976 Olympics
Name Country Sport Event/Position Medal Note
Evelyn Ashford USA W. Track & Field 400m Relay Silver  
      100m    
Vic Auer USA Shooting Small Bore Rifle Prone   UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Shirley Babashoff USA W. Swimming 400 Free Relay Gold  
      200 Free Silver  
      400 Free Silver  
      800 Free Silver  
      100 Free    
      400 Medley Relay Silver  
Ron Ballatore Israel M. Swimming Head Coach   later coached at UCLA
Benny Brown USA M. Track & Field 1600m Relay Gold  
James Butts USA M. Track & Field Triple Jump Silver  
Jenny Chandler USA W. Diving Springboard Diving Gold  
Don Domansky Canada M. Track & Field 1600m Relay, 400 m    
Clay Evans Canada M. Swimming 400 Medley Relay Silver  
      100 Fly    
James Ferguson USA M. Water Polo      
Brian Goodell USA M. Swimming 400 Free Gold (WR)  
      1500 Free Gold (WR)  
Millard Hampton USA M. Track & Field 400m Relay Gold  
      200m Silver  
Jeanne Haney USA W. Swimming 400 IM    
Kathy Heddy USA W. Swimming 400 Free    
David Kilman USA Kayak & Canoe Kayak Singles, 1000m    
Mitch Kupchak USA M. Basketball Center Gold UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Francie Larrieu USA W. Track & Field 1500m    
Eric Lindroth USA M. Water Polo      
Ann Meyers USA W. Basketball Guard Silver  
Karen Moe-Thornton USA W. Swimming 200 Fly    
Billie Moore USA W. Basketball Head Coach Silver  
Modupe Oshikoya Nigeria W. Track & Field Long Jump    
James Owens USA M. Track & Field 110m HH    
Jan Palchikoff USA W. Rowing Double Sculls    
Maxie Parks USA M. Track & Field 1600m Relay Gold  
      400m    
Kate Schmidt USA W. Track & Field Javelin Bronze  
Bruce Simpson Canada M. Track & Field Pole Vault    
Karin Smith USA W. Track & Field Javelin    
Dwight Stones USA M. Track & Field High Jump Bronze  
Francois Tracanelli France M. Track & Field Pole Vault    
Tauna Vandeweghe USA W. Swimming 100 Back    
Larry Walker USA M. Track & Field 20km Walk   UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Donna Lee Wennerstrom USA W. Swimming 200 Fly, 400 IM    
Kathy Weston USA W. Track & Field 800m    
Chris Woo USA M. Swimming 100 Breast    
 
1980 Olympics (USA did not compete)
Name Country Sport Event/Position Medal Note
Willie Banks USA M. Track & Field Triple Jump    
Stephen Barnicoat USA M. Swimming 200 Back    
Bill Barrett USA M. Swimming 200 Breast    
Jeanette Bolden USA W. Track & Field 100m    
Carol Bower USA W. Rowing Eights    
Julie Brown USA W. Track & Field 800m, 1500m    
Larry Brown USA M. Basketball Asst. Coach   UCLA coach
Denise Curry USA W. Basketball      
Rafael Escalas Spain M. Swimming 400 Free, 1500 Free, 400 IM    
Oralee Fowler Bahamas W. Track & Field 400m    
Jean-Marc Francois Venezuela M. Swimming 200 Free, 400 Free    
Brian Goodell USA M. Swimming 400 Free    
George Haines USA M. Swimming Head Coach    
    W. Swimming Head Coach    
Sherri Howard USA W. Track & Field 400m    
Eric Lindroth USA M. Water Polo      
Julianne McNamara USA W. Gymnastics All-Around   UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Monte Nitzkowski USA M. Water Polo Head Coach    
Jan Palchikoff USA W. Rowing Double Sculls    
Pokey Watson Richardson USA W. Swimming Asst. Manager    
Nir Shamir Israel M. Swimming 100 Free    
Jeff Stites USA M. Water Polo      
Karin Smith USA W. Track & Field Javelin    
Tracee Talavera USA W. Gymnastics All-Around   UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Tom Tellez USA M. Track & Field Asst. Coach   former UCLA coach
Mike Tully USA M. Track & Field Pole Vault    
John VanCleave USA Canoeing & Kayaking     UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Joe Vargas USA M. Water Polo      
Peter Vidmar USA M. Gymnastics All-Around    
Lisa Vogelsang USA W. Track & Field Discus    
Larry Walker USA M. Track & Field 20km Walk   UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
 
1984 Olympics
Name Country Sport Event/Position Medal Note
Evelyn Ashford USA W. Track & Field 100m Gold  
      4x100 Relay Gold  
Angela Bailey Canada W. Track & Field 4x100 Relay Silver  
      100m, 200m    
Ron Ballatore USA M. Swimming Asst. Coach   UCLA coach
Willie Banks USA M. Track & Field Triple Jump    
Jeanne Beauprey USA W. Volleyball   Silver  
Pam Bileck USA W. Gymnastics Team Silver UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Jeanette Bolden USA W. Track & Field 4x100 Relay Gold  
      100m    
Julie Brown USA W. Track & Field Marathon    
Carol Bower USA W. Rowing Coxed Eights Gold  
Fernando Carsalade Brazil M. Water Polo      
Rich Corso USA M. Water Polo Asst. Coach Silver UCLA coach
Denise Curry USA W. Basketball Forward Gold  
Tim Daggett USA M. Gymnastics Team Gold  
      Pommel Horse Bronze  
Ralf Diegel W. Germany M. Swimming 200 IM, 400 IM    
John-Henry Escalas Spain M. Swimming 400 Free, 1500 Free    
      800 Free Relay    
Rafael Escalas Spain M. Swimming 1500 Free    
      800 Free Relay    
Greg Foster USA M. Track & Field 110 HH Silver  
Oralee Fowler Bahamas W. Track & Field 4x100 Relay    
Jean-Marc Francois Venezuela M. Swimming 200 Free, 400 Free    
      400 Free Relay    
      200 Free Relay    
Mitch Gaylord USA M. Gymnastics Team Gold  
      Vault Silver  
      Parallel Bars Bronze  
      Rings Bronze  
David Grant USA M. Rowing Asst. Coach    
Florence Griffith USA W. Track & Field 200m Silver  
Bruce Hayes USA M. Swimming 800 Free Relay Gold (WR/OR)  
Jeff Hooker USA M. Soccer Forward    
Sherri Howard USA W. Track & Field 4x400 Relay Gold  
Patricia Hy Hong Kong W. Tennis* Singles    
Tom Jager USA M. Swimming 400 Free Relay Gold  
      400 Medley Relay Gold  
Jackie Joyner USA W. Track & Field Heptathlon Silver  
      Long Jump    
David Kilman USA Kayak & Canoe Kayak Fours, 1000m    
Karch Kiraly USA M. Volleyball Setter Gold  
Sophia Kraft Sweden W. Swimming 200 Back, 400 IM    
Dave Laut USA M. Track & Field Shot Put Bronze  
Robin Leamy USA M. Swimming 400 Free Relay Gold  
Shane Mack USA Baseball* Outfielder    
Elias Malamas Greece M. Swimming 100 Back    
Julianne McNamara USA W. Gymnastics Uneven Bars Gold UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
      Team Silver  
      Floor Exercise Silver  
Elizabeth Minter Australia W. Tennis* Singles    
Franz Mortensen Denmark M. Swimming 100 Free, 200 Free, 400 Free    
Maureen New Canada W. Swimming 400 Free Relay    
Monte Nitzkowski USA M. Water Polo Head Coach Silver  
Tony Pineda Mexico M. Gymnastics All-Around    
Peter Rohde Denmark M. Swimming 100 Free, 200 Free    
Makoto Sakomoto USA M. Gymnastics Asst. Coach Gold UCLA coach
Steve Salmons USA M. Volleyball Blocker/Hitter Gold  
Dave Saunders USA M. Volleyball Outside HItter Gold  
Dave Schultz USA Wrestling Freestyle - Welterweight Gold  
Mark Schultz USA Wrestling Freestyle - Middleweight Gold  
Bob Seaman USA W. Track & Field Team Manager    
Art Shurlock Mexico M. Gymnastics Head Coach   UCLA coach
Karin Smith USA W. Track & Field Javelin    
Kevin Still USA Rowing Coxed Pairs Bronze  
Dwight Stones USA M. Track & Field High Jump    
Tracee Talavera USA W. Gymnastics Team Silver UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Mike Tully USA M. Track & Field Pole Vault Silver  
Tauna Vandeweghe USA W. Volleyball Alternate    
Joe Vargas USA M. Water Polo   Silver  
Peter Vidmar USA M. Gymnastics Team Gold  
      Pommel Horse Gold  
      All-Around Silver  
Julian Wolf USA M. Rowing Team Manager    
Valerie Zimring USA Rhythmic Gymnastics     UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Gigi Zosa Canada W. Gymnastics All-Around    
 
1988 Olympics
Name Country Sport Event/Position Medal Note
Evelyn Ashford USA W. Track & Field 4x100 Relay Gold  
      100m Silver  
Willie Banks USA M. Track & Field Triple Jump    
Carol Bower USA W. Rowing Coach    
Paul Caligiuri USA M. Soccer Defender    
Roberto Cassio Italy M. Swimming 200 IM    
Michael Cavanaugh USA M. Team Handball Team Official   UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Mark Dean USA M. Swimming 200 Fly    
Gail Devers-Roberts USA W. Track & Field 100 Hurdles    
Danny Everett USA M. Track & Field 4x400 Relay Gold  
      400m Bronze  
Rhonda Faehn USA W. Gymnastics Alternate    
Rodrigo Gonzalez Mexico M. Swimming 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free    
      400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay    
      200 IM, 400 Medley Relay    
Florence Griffth-Joyner USA W. Track & Field 100m Gold (OR)  
      200m Gold (WR)  
      4x100 Relay Gold  
      4x400 Relay Silver  
Erika Hansen USA W. Swimming 400 IM   later coached at UCLA
Sherri Howard USA W. Track & Field 4x400 Relay Silver  
Tom Jager USA M. Swimming 400 Free Relay Gold (WR)  
      400 Medley Relay Gold (WR)  
      50 Free Silver  
Jackie Joyner USA W. Track & Field Heptathlon Gold (WR)  
      Long Jump Gold (OR)  
David Kilman USA Kayak & Canoe Alternate    
Karch Kiraly USA M. Volleyball Outside Hitter Gold  
Paul Krumpe USA M. Soccer Defender    
Francie Larrieu-Smith USA W. Track & Field 10,000m    
Steve Lewis USA M. Track & Field 400m Gold  
      4x400 Relay Gold  
Ricci Luyties USA M. Volleyball Setter Gold  
Elias Malamas Greece M. Swimming 100 Back, 400 Medley Relay    
Mike Marsh USA M. Track & Field 4x100 Relay    
Liz Masakayan USA W. Volleyball Outside Hitter    
Giovanni Minervini Italy M. Swimming 100 Breast    
      400 Medley Relay    
Franz Mortensen Denmark M. Swimming 100 Free, 200 Free    
      400 Free Relay    
      800 Free Relay    
      400 Medley Relay    
Sandra Myers Spain W. Track & Field 100m    
Suzanne Nilsson Sweden W. Swimming 200 Free, 800 Free Relay    
Craig Oppel USA M. Swimming 800 Free Relay Gold  
Doug Partie USA M. Volleyball Middle Blocker Gold  
Andre Phillips USA M. Track & Field 400m Hurdles Gold  
Tony Pineda Mexico M. Gymnastics All-Around    
Mike Powell USA M. Track & Field Long Jump Silver  
Peter Rohde Denmark M. Swimming 50 Free, 100 Free    
      400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay    
Dave Saunders USA M. Volleyball Outside Hitter Gold  
Mark Schultz USA Wrestling Freestyle - Middleweight    
Bob Seaman USA W. Track & Field Head Manager    
Karin Smith USA W. Track & Field Javelin    
Kevin Still USA Rowing Double Sculls    
David Vanole USA M. Soccer Goalkeeper    
Darren Ward Canada M. Swimming 200 IM, 800 Free Relay    
Michael Williams St. Vincent M. Track & Field 400m    
Kevin Young USA M. Track & Field 400 Hurdles    
 
1992 Olympics
Name Country Sport Event/Position Medal Note
Evelyn Ashford USA W. Track & Field 4x100 Relay Gold  
      100m    
Guy Baker USA M. Water Polo Asst. Coach    
Teo Bielefeld USA M. Rowing Coxed Fours    
Brian Blutreich USA M. Track & Field Discus    
Ato Boldon Trinidad & Tobago M. Track & Field 100m, 200m    
Andrea Cecchi Italy M. Swimming 100 Breast, 200 Breast    
Gail Devers USA W. Track & Field 100m Gold  
      100 Hurdles    
Rudy Dollmayer Sweden M. Swimming 100 Back, 100 Fly    
Tim Evans USA M. Rowing Coxed Fours    
Danny Everett USA M. Track & Field 400m    
Catriona Fallon USA W. Rowing Alternate    
Brad Friedel USA M. Soccer Goalkeeper    
Amy Fuller USA W. Rowing Coxless Fours Silver later coached at UCLA
Greg Giovanazzi USA W. Volleyball Asst. Coach Bronze  
Karla Goltman Argentina W. Diving Springboard    
Rodrigo Gonzalez Mexico M. Swimming 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 IM    
Erika Hansen USA W. Swimming 400 Free, 800 Free, 400 IM   later coached at UCLA
Chris Henderson USA M. Soccer Midfielder    
Patricia Hy Canada W. Tennis Singles/Doubles    
Isidro Ibarrondo Argentina M. Gymnastics All-Around    
Zak Ibsen USA M. Soccer Defender    
Tom Jager USA M. Swimming 400 Free Relay Gold  
      50 Free Bronze  
Cobi Jones USA M. Soccer Midfielder    
Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA W. Track & Field Heptathlon Gold  
      Long Jump Bronze  
Scott Keswick USA M. Gymnastics All-Around    
Mark Knowles Bahamas M. Tennis Doubles    
Matjaz Kozelj Slovenia M. Swimming 100 Fly, 200 Fly    
Mike Lapper USA M. Soccer Defender    
Francie Larrieu-Smith USA W. Track & Field Marathon    
Sebastian LeBlanc Canada M. Tennis Doubles    
Steve Lewis USA M. Track & Field 400m Silver  
      4x400 Relay Gold (WR)  
Mike Marsh USA M. Track & Field 200m Gold  
      4x100 Relay Gold (WR)  
Giovanni Minervini Italy M. Swimming 100 Breast    
      400 Medley Relay    
Joe-Max Moore USA M. Soccer Midfielder    
Franz Mortensen Denmark M. Swimming 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free    
Camille Noel Canada W. Track & Field 4x400 Relay    
Doug Partie USA M. Volleyball Middle Blocker Bronze  
Luisa Portocarrero Guatemala W. Gymnastics All-Around    
Mike Powell USA M. Track & Field Long Jump Silver  
Alex Rousseau USA M. Water Polo Two-Meter    
Karin Smith USA W. Track & Field Javelin    
Mike Still USA Rowing Alternate    
Kerri Strug USA W. Gymnastics Team Bronze UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Fred Sturm USA M. Volleyball Head Coach Bronze  
Stella Umeh Canada W. Gymnastics All-Around    
Janeene Vickers USA W. Track & Field 400 Hurdles Bronze  
Chris Waller USA M. Gymnastics All-Around    
Darren Ward Canada M. Swimming 100 Free, 200 Free, 200 IM    
      800 Free Relay    
Jerry Weinstein USA Baseball Asst. Coach    
Michael Williams St. Vincent M. Track & Field 4x400 Relay    
Kevin Young USA M. Track & Field 400 Hurdles Gold (WR)  
 
1996 Olympics
Name Country Sport Event/Position Medal Note
Amy Acuff USA W. Track & Field High Jump    
Joanne Alchin-Brown Australia Softball Catcher Bronze  
Valeyta Althouse USA W. Track & Field Shot Put    
Jeanne Beauprey Reeves USA W. Volleyball Asst. Coach    
Ato Boldon Trinidad & Tobago M. Track & Field 100m Bronze  
      200m Bronze  
Jennifer Brundage USA Softball Alternate    
Michael Cavanaugh USA M/W Team Handball Team Official   UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Sheila Cornell USA Softball Infielder Gold  
Rich Corso USA M. Water Polo Head Coach   former UCLA coach
Gail Devers USA W. Track & Field 100m Gold  
      4x100 Relay Gold  
      100 Hurdles    
Kerry Dienelt Australia Softball Catcher Bronze  
Catriona Fallon USA Rowing Coxed Eights    
Joy Fawcett USA W. Soccer Defender Gold UCLA coach
Lisa Fernandez USA Softball Pitcher Gold  
Elvira Fischer Austria W. Swimming 200 Breast    
Amy Fuller USA W. Rowing Coxed Eights   later coached at UCLA
Althea Gilharry Moses Belize W. Track & Field Triple Jump    
Troy Glaus USA Baseball Infielder Bronze  
John Godina USA M. Track & Field Shot Put Silver  
      Discus    
Dan Hackett USA M. Water Polo Goalkeeper    
Linda Hanley USA W. Beach Volleyball      
Tanya Harding Australia Softball Pitcher Bronze  
Ibrahim Hassan Ghana M. Track & Field 400m    
Frankie Hejduk USA M. Soccer Defender    
Carl Henkel USA M. Beach Volleyball      
Patricia Hy-Boulais Canada W. Tennis Singles/Doubles    
Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA W. Track & Field Long Jump Bronze  
      Heptathlon    
Nada Kawar Jordan W. Track & Field Shot Put    
Bob Kersee USA W. Track & Field Coach    
Karch Kiraly USA M. Beach Volleyball   Gold  
Mark Knowles Bahamas M. Tennis Singles/Doubles    
Dan Kutler Israel M. Swimming 100 Fly, 400 Medley Relay    
Dan Landry USA M. Volleyball Opposite Hitter    
Pieter Lehrer Antigua and Barbuda Canoeing Canadian Doubles, 1,000m    
Bjorn Maaseide Norway M. Beach Volleyball      
Shannon MacMillan USA W. Soccer Forward Gold later coached at UCLA
Mike Marsh USA M. Track & Field 4x100 Relay Silver  
      100m, 200m    
Holly McPeak USA W. Beach Volleyball      
Reggie Miller USA M. Basketball Guard Gold  
Sandra Myers Spain W. Track & Field 200m, 400m    
Jeff Nygaard USA M. Volleyball Middle Blocker    
Janice Parks Puerto Rico Softball Infielder    
Jim Parque USA Baseball Pitcher Bronze  
Mike Powell USA M. Track & Field Long Jump    
Suzy Powell USA W. Track & Field Discus    
Dot Richardson USA Softball Infielder Gold  
Alex Rousseau USA M. Water Polo Two-Meter    
Annette Salmeen USA W. Swimming 800 Free Relay Gold  
      200 Fly    
Art Shurlock USA M. Gymnastics Coach   former UCLA coach
Sinjin Smith USA M. Beach Volleyball      
Chris Snitko USA M. Soccer Goalkeeper    
Kent Steffes USA M. Beach Volleyball   Gold  
Kerri Strug USA W. Gymnastics Team Gold UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Fred Sturm USA M. Volleyball Head Coach    
Rudy Suwara USA M. Volleyball Asst. Coach   later coached at UCLA
Mike Terry Antigua & Barbuda M. Track & Field 4x400 Relay    
Jim Toring USA M. Water Polo Driver    
Yvonne Tousek Canada W. Gymnastics All-Around    
Chainey Umphrey USA M. Gymnastics All-Around    
Marieke Veltman USA W. Track & Field Long Jump    
Julia Voitovitsch Germany W. Swimming 100 Fly    
Christa Williams USA Softball Pitcher Gold  
Elaine Youngs USA W. Volleyball      
 
2000 Olympics
Name Country Sport Event/Position Medal Note
Amy Acuff USA W. Track & Field High Jump    
Joanne Alchin-Brown Australia Softball Catcher Bronze  
Christie Ambrosi USA Softball Outfielder Gold  
Andrea Anderson USA W. Track & Field 4x400 Relay Gold  
Guy Baker USA W. Water Polo Head Coach Silver UCLA coach
Tawny Banh USA Table Tennis Singles/Doubles   UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Robin Beauregard USA W. Water Polo Defender Silver  
Alyssa Beckerman USA W. Gymnastics Alternate    
Ato Boldon Trinidad & Tobago M. Track & Field 100m Silver  
      200m Bronze  
      4x100 Relay    
Larry Brown USA M. Basketball Asst. Coach Bronze former UCLA coach
Jennifer Brundage USa Softball Infielder Gold  
Shelia Burrell USA W. Track & Field Heptathlon    
Marilyn Chua Malaysia W. Swimming 50 Free    
Michelle Conway Canada W. Gymnastics All-Around    
Sheila Cornell-Douty USA Softball Infielder Gold  
Jamie Dantzscher USA W. Gymnastics Team Bronze  
Annett (Buckner) Davis USA W. Beach Volleyball      
Gail Devers USA W. Track & Field 100m Hurdles    
Kerry Dienelt Australia Softball Catcher Bronze  
Jillian Ellis USA W. Soccer Asst. Coach Silver UCLA coach
Joy Fawcett USA W. Soccer Defender Silver former UCLA coach
Lisa Fernandez USA Softball Pitcher Gold  
Elvira Fischer Austria W. Swimming 100 Breast, 200 Breast    
Amanda Freed USA Softball Alternate    
Brad Friedel USA M. Soccer Goalkeeper    
Amy Fuller USA W. Rowing Coxed Eights   later coached at UCLA
John Godina USA M. Track & Field Shot Put Bronze  
      Discus    
Dan Hackett USA M. Water Polo Goalkeeper    
Tanya Harding Australia Softball Pitcher Bronze  
Frankie Hejduk USA M. Soccer Defender    
Monique Henderson USA W. Track & Field Relay Pool - DNC    
Jenny Johnson Jordan USA W. Beach Volleyball      
Shakedia Jones USA W. Track & Field Relay Pool - DNC    
Nada Kawar Jordan W. Track & Field Shot Put    
Mebrahtom Keflezighi USA M. Track & Field 10,000m    
Sean Kern USA M. Water Polo Two-meter    
Mark Knowles Bahamas M. Tennis Doubles    
Dan Landry USA M. Volleyball Opposite Hitter    
Bjorn Maaseide Norway M. Beach Volleyball      
Shannon MacMillan USA W. Soccer Forward Silver later coached at UCLA
Kristen Maloney USA W. Gymnastics Team Bronze  
Steve McCain USA M. Gymnastics All-Around    
Holly McPeak USA W. Beach Volleyball      
Holly Murdock Great Britain W. Gymnastics Alternate    
Stacey Nuveman USA Softball Catcher Gold  
Jeff Nygaard USA M. Volleyball Middle Blocker    
Dan O'Keeffe Guam M. Swimming 100 Fly    
Nicolle Payne USA W. Water Polo Goalkeeper Silver  
Suzy Powell USA W. Track & Field Discus    
Nandi Pryce USA W. Soccer Alternate    
Dot Richardson USA Softball Infielder Gold  
Kate Richardson Canada W. Gymnastics All-Around    
Tasha Schwikert USA W. Gymnastics Team Bronze  
Sally Scovel USA W. Rowing Alternate    
Coralie Simmons USA W. Water Polo Attacker Silver  
Seilala Sua USA W. Track & Field Discus    
Erik Sullivan USA M. Volleyball Libero    
Malin Svahnstrom Sweden W. Swimming 400 Free Relay Bronze  
Nicolette Teo Singapore W. Swimming 200 Breast    
Yvonne Tousek Canada W. Gymnastics All-Around    
Peter Vagenas USA M. Soccer Midfielder    
David Vanole USA W. Soccer Asst. Coach Silver  
Sasha Victorine USA M. Soccer Midfielder    
Catharine von Schwarz USA W. Water Polo Alternate    
Christa Williams USA Softball Pitcher Gold  
Mark Williams Australia M. Volleyball Outside Hitter    
Natalie Williams USA W. Basketball Forward Gold  
Kevin Wong USA M. Beach Volleyball      
 
2004 Olympics
Name Country Sport Event/Position Medal Note
Amy Acuff USA W. Track & Field High Jump    
Elisabeth Bachman USA W. Volleyball Middle Blocker    
Guy Baker USA W. Water Polo Head Coach Bronze former UCLA coach
Tawny Banh USA Table Tennis Singles/Doubles   UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Robin Beauregard USA W. Water Polo Defender Bronze  
Marci Bernholtz Canada W. Gymnastics Alternate    
Mohini Bhardwaj USA W. Gymnastics Team Silver  
Ato Boldon Trinidad & Tobago M. Track & Field 100m, 4x100 Relay    
Brandon Brooks USA M. Water Polo Goalkeeper    
Larry Brown USA M. Basketball Head Coach Bronze former UCLA coach
Shelia Burrell USA W. Track & Field Heptathlon    
Annett (Buckner) Davis USA W. Beach Volleyball Alternate    
Malachi Davis Great Britain M. Track & Field 400m, 4x400 Relay    
Gail Devers USA W. Track & Field 100m, 100m Hurdles    
Gabrielle Domanic USA W. Water Polo Alternate    
Joy Fawcett USA W. Soccer Defender Gold former UCLA coach
Lisa Fernandez USA Softball Pitcher Gold  
Amanda Freed USA Softball Pitcher Gold  
John Godina USA M. Track & Field Shot Put    
Natalie Golda USA W. Water Polo Defender Bronze  
Tanya Harding Australia Softball Pitcher Silver  
Joanna Hayes USA W. Track & Field 100m Hurdles Gold  
Monique Henderson USA W. Track & Field 4x400 Relay Gold  
Kelly Heuchan Australia W. Water Polo Playmaker    
Mark Hunter Great Britain M. Rowing Lightweight Coxless Fours   later coached at UCLA
Jenny Johnson Jordan USA W. Beach Volleyball Alternate    
Sheena Johnson USA W. Track & Field 400m Hurdles    
Mebrahtom Keflezighi USA M. Track & Field Marathon Silver  
Yoo Kim South Korea M. Track & Field Pole Vault    
Mark Knowles Bahamas M. Tennis Doubles    
Bob Larsen USA M. Track & Field Asst. Coach    
Al Lau USA Beach Volleyball Team Leader   UCLA Alum
Bjorn Maaseide Norway M. Beach Volleyball      
Marcin Matkowski Poland M. Tennis Doubles    
Steve McCain USA M. Gymnastics Alternate    
Holly McPeak USA W. Beach Volleyball   Bronze  
Stein Metzger USA M. Beach Volleyball      
Tairia Mims-Flowers USA Softball Infielder Gold  
Iris Mora Mexico W. Soccer Forward    
Thalia Munro USA W. Water Polo Utility Bronze  
Stacey Nuveman USA Softball Catcher Gold  
Jeff Nygaard USA M. Beach Volleyball      
Dan O'Keeffe Guam M. Swimming 100 Fly    
Brett Ormsby USA M. Water Polo Attacker    
Nicolle Payne USA W. Water Polo Goalkeeper Bronze  
Michelle Perry USA W. Track & Field Heptathlon    
Kate Richardson Canada W. Gymnastics All-Around    
Mike Riskas Greece Baseball Asst. Coach    
Kelly Rulon USA W. Water Polo Driver Bronze  
Tasha Schwikert USA W. Gymnastics Alternate    
Amber Stachowski USA W. Water Polo Defender Bronze  
Seilala Sua USA W. Track & Field Discus    
Erik Sullivan USA M. Volleyball Libero    
Malin Svahnstrom Sweden W. Swimming 800 Free Relay    
Nicolette Teo Singapore W. Swimming 100 Breast, 200 Breast    
Nick Theodorou Greece Baseball Infielder    
Chris Waller USA W. Gymnastics Asst. Coach    
Natasha Watley USA Softball Infielder Gold  
Mark Williams Australia M. Beach Volleyball      
Kevin Wong USA M. Beach Volleyball Alternate    
Adam Wright USA M. Water Polo Playmaker    
Elaine Youngs USA W. Beach Volleyball   Bronze  
 
2008 Olympics
Name Country Sport Event/Position Medal Note
Amy Acuff USA W. Track & Field High Jump    
Bob Alejo USA M. Beach Volleyball Coach   former UCLA coach
Mike Altman USA M. Rowing Lightweight Fours   UCLA student/grad, did not compete at UCLA
Guy Baker USA W. Water Polo Head Coach Silver former UCLA coach
Jeanette Bolden USA W. Track & Field Head Coach    
Brandon Brooks USA M. Water Polo Goalkeeper Silver  
Lauren Cheney USA W. Soccer Forward Gold  
Jessica Cosby USA W. Track & Field Hammer    
Andrea Duran USA Softball Infielder Silver  
Jillian Ellis USA W. Soccer Asst. Coach Gold  
Benny Feilhaber USA M. Soccer Midfielder    
Lisa Fernandez USA Softball Alternate    
Tairia (Mims) Flowers USA Softball Infielder Silver  
Natalie Golda USA W. Water Polo Defender Silver  
Tanya Harding Australia Softball Pitcher Bronze  
Dawn Harper USA W. Track & Field 100m Hurdles Gold  
Frankie Hejduk USA M. Soccer Alternate    
Monique Henderson USA W. Track & Field 4x400 Relay Gold  
Jaime Hipp USA W. Water Polo Goalkeeper Silver  
Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs Canada W. Gymnastics All-Around    
Mark Hunter Great Britain M. Rowing Lightweight Double Scull Gold UCLA coach
Patrick Ianni USA M. Soccer Defender    
Yoo Kim South Korea M. Track & Field Pole Vault    
Mark Knowles Bahamas M. Tennis Doubles    
Kara Lang Canada W. Soccer Forward    
Al Lau USA Beach Volleyball Team Leader   UCLA Alum
Liz Masakayan USA W. Beach Volleyball Coach    
Marcin Matkowski Poland M. Tennis Doubles    
Stacey Nuveman USA Softball Catcher Silver  
Samantha Peszek USA Gymnastics Team Silver  
Suzy Powell-Roos USA W. Track & Field Discus    
Ting Quah Singapore W. Swimming 100 Free, 400 IM    
John Speraw USA M. Volleyball Asst. Coach Gold  
Nicolette Teo Singapore W. Swimming 100 Breast, 200 Breast    
Sheena (Johnson) Tosta USA W. Track & Field 400m Hurdles Silver  
Kim Vandenberg USA W. Swimming 800 Free Relay Bronze  
Natasha Watley USA Softball Infielder Silver  
Jonathan Williams Belize M. Track & Field 400m Hurdles    
Adam Wright USA M. Water Polo Playmaker Silver  
Marvell Wynne USA M. Soccer Defender    
Elaine Youngs USA W. Beach Volleyball      
 
2012 Olympics
Name Country Sport Event/Position Medal Note
Amy Acuff USA W. Track & Field High Jump    
Bob Alejo USA M. Beach Volleyball Coach   Former UCLA Strength Coach
Brittany Borman USA W. Track & Field Javelin   Attended UCLA 1 yr.
Lauren Cheney USA W. Soccer Midfielder Gold  
Jessica Cosby USA W. Track & Field Hammer    
Jillian Ellis USA W. Soccer Assistant Coach Gold Former UCLA Coach
Danusia Francis Great Britain W. Gymnastics Alternate    
Dawn Harper USA W. Track & Field 100m Hurdles Silver  
Mark Hunter Great Britain M. Rowing Lightweight Double Scull Silver Former UCLA Coach
Meb Keflezighi USA M. Track & Field Marathon    
Yoo Kim Korea M. Track & Field Pole Vault    
Karch Kiraly USA W. Volleyball Assistant Coach Silver  
Adam Krikorian USA W. Water Polo Head Coach Gold  
Chay Lapin USA M. Water Polo Goalkeeper    
Al Lau USA Beach Volleyball Delegation Head   UCLA Alum
Peng Peng Lee Canada W. Gymnastics Honorary Captain    
Sydney Leroux USA W. Soccer Forward Gold  
Anna Li USA W. Gymnastics Alternate    
Kevin Love USA M. Basketball Forward Gold  
Courtney Mathewson USA W. Water Polo Attacker Gold  
Marcin Matkowski Poland M. Tennis Doubles    
Julie Nichols USA W. Rowing Lightweight Double Sculls   Ph.D student
Tori Pena Ireland W. Track & Field Pole Vault    
Jennifer Pinches Great Britain Gymnastics Team    
Jean-Julien Rojer Netherlands M. Tennis Doubles    
Kelly Rulon USA W. Water Polo Attacker Gold  
Michael Sealy USA M. Volleyball Scout Coach    
John Speraw USA M. Volleyball Assistant Coach    
Silas Stafford USA M. Rowing Pair   Attended UCLA 2 years
Chelsea Stewart Canada W. Soccer Defender Bronze  
Rena Wang USA Badminton Singles   UCLA Student
Russell Westbrook USA M. Basketball Guard Gold  
Rosie White New Zealand W. Soccer Forward    
Jordyn Wieber USA Gymnastics Team Gold UCLA student manager
Adam Wright USA M. Water Polo Attacker    
Julian Wruck Australia M. Track & Field Discus    

* Exhibition/Demo Sport


‹ UCLA Bruin Athletics



advertisement
UCLA Classic Crewneck Sweatshirt - Black 
Price: $50.00
Signed by John Wooden Current: $250