Julian Wruck and Kelsey Smith Impress on Day 2

April 19, 2013

Mt. SAC Relays Results

WALNUT, Calif. -- UCLA's No. 12 men's and No. 21 women's track & field teams on Friday competed for the second day at the 55th Annual Mt. SAC Relays.

Junior Julian Wruck continued his impressive win streak, placing first in the Men's Discus Throw Invite University Open, winning the event with a throw of 211-09. Last weekend, Wruck traveled to his native Australia and won the discus event at the national meet, automatically qualifying for the World Championships in August in Moscow, Russia. His throw of 217-7 was a current World best, Pac-12 and UCLA record. In the women's 5000m Open-A University Open, sophomore Kelsey Smith placed 11th overall and her personal-best time of 16:26.73 ties for No. 6 in school history (Michele Bush set the mark in 1983).

Below is a complete list of UCLA's 21 event results from Friday at Mt. SAC. The Bruins will compete in 10 events on Saturday, the final day of Mt. SAC competition, beginning with the Elite Women's 400m Invitational at 12:05 p.m. and ending with the Elite Women's 4 X 400m relay Invitational at 6:45 p.m.

TRACK
Women 400 Meter Dash Open U/O - sophomore Katie Reid, 8th in Section 3, 57.45 (PR)

Men 400 Meter Dash Open U/O - sophomore Pete Lauderdale, second in Section 3, 47.66 (No. 8 overall); freshman Tyler Brown, won Section 6, 48.16 (PR/No. 16 overall); also in Section 6, sophomore Andre' Chapman, 5th, 49.62 (PR), sophomore Wally Rodriguez, ninth, 50.80

Men 400 Meter Hurdles Open U/O - freshman Jarrett Gonzales, second in Section 3, 53.30 (PR/13th overall); junior David Klarer, Section 4, 6th, 55.92

Women 800 Meter Run Open U/O - senior Danielle Low, Section 2, 7th, 2:09.69 (PR/20th overall); junior Tiffany LaMar, Section 3, 11th, 2:12.08

Men 800 Meter Run Open U/O - freshman Nick Hartle won Section 2, 1:50.24 (PR/No. 3 overall); freshman Alexander Monsivaiz won Section 4, 1:50.59 (No. 8 overall); also in Section 4, sophomore Phillip Kostelnik, 13th, 1:54.66 and freshman Kevin Gonzales, 15th, 1:55.58 Men 200 Meter Dash Open U/O - junior Yusef Merriweather, Section 2, 5th, 21.33 (12th overall)

Men 4x400 Meter Relay Open U/O - UCLA A, Section 1, 6th, 3:13.66 (No. 9 overall); also in Section 1, UCLA B (Chapman, Gonzales, Kostelnik, Hartle, 9th, 3:23.42

Men 5000 Meter Run Olympic Dev. Elite - freshman Lane Werley, 9th, running his first 5000m this out door season with an impressive mark of 13:53.42 (PR)

Men 5000 Meter Run Open-A U/O - junior Daniel Herrera, 22nd, 14.14.54

Women 5000 Meter Run Open-A U/O - sophomore Kelsey Smith, 11th, 16.26.73 (PR), ties for No. 6 in school history

Men 5000 Meter Run Open-B U/O - senior Alec Govi, 32nd, 14:51.83

Women 5000 Meter Run Open-B U/O - senior Sarah Toberty, 29th, 17:08.94

Men 5000 Meter Run Open-C U/O - junior Patrick Douglas, 14th, 14:35.99 (PR)

Women 5000 Meter Run Open-C U/O - sophomore Annie Mooney, 3rd, 16:49.94 (PR)

FIELD
Women Pole Vault Open-C U/O - senior Renee Greene, tied for 12th, 11-11.75.

Men Triple Jump Open U/O - senior Dillon Stucky, no mark (fouls)

Women Triple Jump Open U/O - sophomore Faith Anumba, 2nd, 40-11.75 (-1.4w)

Men Pole Vault Open-C U/O - sophomore Mark Sakioka, 5th, 16-4.75; sophomore Scott Cook, 10th tie, 15-5.

Men Discus Throw Invite U/O - junior Julian Wruck won Flight One with the best overall throw, 211-09; also in Flight One, junior Matt Kosecki, 6th, 182-8 (No. 8 overall)

Women Pole Vault Open-A U/O - senior Allison Koressel, 3rd tie, 13-3.50

Women Pole Vault Open-B U/O - junior Natasha Kolbo, 3rd tie, 13-1.50


EVENT INFORMATION
UCLA Health Sponsor - Event Information
Saturday, Jan 16
vs. Lumberjack Team ...
Flagstaff, AZ
Recap
Friday, Jan 22
vs. DeLoss Dodds ...
Manhattan, KS
Recap
Saturday, Jan 23
vs. DeLoss Dodds ...
Manhattan, KS
Recap
Friday, Jan 29
vs. Razorback ...
Fayetteville, AR
Recap
Saturday, Jan 30
vs. Razorback ...
Fayetteville, AR
Recap
Friday, Feb 05
vs. Frank Sevigne Husker ...
Lincoln, NE
Recap
Saturday, Feb 06
vs. Frank Sevigne Husker ...
Lincoln, NE
Recap
Friday, Feb 12 - All Day PST
vs. Husky Classic
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Feb 13 - All Day PST
vs. Husky Classic
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Feb 20 - 7:00 AM PST
vs. Alex Wilson ...
Notre Dame, IN
Friday, Feb 26 - TBA PST
vs. MPSF Championships
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Feb 27 - TBA PST
vs. MPSF Championships
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Mar 05 - All Day PST
vs. Ben Brown ...
Fullerton, CA
Friday, Mar 11 - TBA PST
vs. NCAA Indoor ...
Birmingham, AL
Saturday, Mar 12 - TBA PST
vs. NCAA Indoor ...
Birmingham, AL
Tuesday, Mar 22 - 4:00 PM PST
vs. Jim Bush Collegiate ...
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Apr 01 - 12:00 PM PST
vs. Bruin Legends of ...
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Apr 02 - 10:00 AM PST
vs. Bruin Legends of ...
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Apr 09 - 10:00 AM PST
vs. Rafer Johnson/Jackie ...
Los Angeles, CA
Thursday, Apr 14 - All Day PST
vs. Mt. SAC Relays
Norwalk, CA
Friday, Apr 15 - All Day PST
vs. Mt. SAC Relays
Norwalk, CA
Saturday, Apr 16 - All Day PST
vs. Mt. SAC Relays
Norwalk, CA
Saturday, Apr 16 - 12:00 PM PST
vs. Texas A&M
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Apr 22 - All Day PST
vs. Triton Invitational
San Diego, CA
Saturday, Apr 23 - All Day PST
vs. Triton Invitational
San Diego, CA
Sunday, May 01 - 2:00 PM PST
vs. USC
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, May 07 - All Day PST
vs. Pac-12 Championships ...
Seattle, WA
Saturday, May 07 - All Day PST
vs. Occidental ...
Eagle Rock, CA
Sunday, May 08 - All Day PST
vs. Pac-12 Championships ...
Seattle, WA
BRUINS ON PAC-12 NETWORKS