Bruins Compete Well in Jim Bush Invite

June 1, 2013

On Saturday, UCLA's Drake Stadium for the second consecutive year hosted the 28th annual Jim Bush Invitational, site of the 2013 USATF Southern California/West Region Track & Field Championships.

Highlight finishes for the Bruins included a first-place by All-American Michael Woepse in the men's pole vault and Matt Kosecki in the men's discus, along with second-place finishes by Katja Goldring in the women's 1500m, Michael Perry in the men's long jump, Thomas Hart in the men's discus and Victoria Breidenthal in the women's hammer throw.

The meet is named for Hall of Fame coach Jim Bush. UCLA's men's track & field head coach from 1965-84, Bush had incredible success, leading the Bruins to five NCAA team championships and seven conference and national dual meet titles. From 1968-88, 23 of his athletes competed in the Olympics, winning four gold, five silver and three bronze medals. Bush's top UCLA student-athletes included John Smith, Greg Foster, Wayne Collett, Warren Edmonson, Andre Phillips, Mike Tully and Bob Day. Bush was inducted into the USA Track & Field Hall of Fame in 1987, the U. S. Track Coaches Association Hall of Fame in 1996 and the UCLA Hall of Fame in 1997.

Track Events

Women's 1500m - Senior Katja Goldring placed second with a personal-best time of 4:26.94, followed by sophomore Annie Mooney's fifth-place finish (personal-best 4:29.34) and sophomore Amber Murakami in 13th place (4:53.40).

Women's 3000m Steeplechase - Senior Sarah Toberty placed sixth (10:59.90).

Men's 200m - Bruin alumni (UCLA '05) Nick Thornton (Track Club LA), UCLA Athletics' Eligibility Coordinator, ran in the third heat and finished third (22.44/15th overall).

Men's 400m - In the third heat, sophomore Matthew Bradford placed fifth (50.71/21st overall). In the second heat, Bruin alum Thornton, finished sixth (48.32/14th overall).

Men's 800m - Freshman Alexander Monsivaiz won the second heat (1:49.54/seventh overall) and in the same heat junior Daniel Herrera was fifth (1:51.65/12th overall).

Men's 1500m - The Bruins had eight runners competing in two heats. In heat No. 1, senior Alec Govi placed fourth (personal-best 3:48.30/fourth overall), freshman Ferdinand Edman seventh (3:49.84/seventh overall), junior Patrick Douglas 12th (personal-best 3:52.86/12th overall), freshman Austin O'Neil 8th (personal-best 3:50.80/eighth overall), sophomore Nohe Lema 15th (3:54.98/15th overall), and freshman Nick Hartle 17th (4:00.69/21st overall). In heat two, freshman Sean Davis finished first (personal-best 3:56.36/16th overall) and junior Jacob Wood was eighth (4:02.57/27th overall).

Men's 3000m Steeplechase - Senior David McDonald was third (9:18.52) and Bruin alumni Spencer Knight (A Snail's Pace) was eighth (10:12.86). Men's 5000m - With the men and women running in the same race, senior Zack Torres placed sixth in the men's competition, with a mark of 15:26.51 and Bruin alum Knight was 11th (16:29.42).

Field Events

Women's Hammer Throw - Sophomore Jaycee Olsen placed eighth (151-10/46.28m/second attempt).

Women's Pole Vault - Courtney Reginato missed on three attempts at 12-1.50/3.70m and senior All-American Allison Koressel passed at 3.70m and had three misses at 12-7.50/3.85m.

Women's Javelin Throw - Junior Victoria Breidenthal placed second, with a mark of 115-03/35.13m/sixth attempt.

Men's Hammer Throw - Sophomore Josh Scherer finished sixth (173-7/52.91m/fifth attempt) and junior All-American Alec Faldermeyer had a foul and two passes.

Men's Pole Vault - Junior All-American Michael Woepse passed on the first 13 marks, made his second attempt at 17-0.75/5.20m and missed three attempts at 17-6.50/5.35m. Woepse's 17-0.75 was the winning mark.

Men's Long Jump - Junior Michael Perry was second, with a personal-best 24-8.50/7.53m (no wind instrument) on his fourth attempt.

Men's Shot Put - Freshman Ryan Andrews finished third, with a mark of 49-9/15.16m (fourth attempt).

Men's Discus - Junior Matt Kosecki won the event (187-11/57.27m; fifth attempt) and sophomore Thomas Hart was second (156-0/47.56m; fifth attempt).


EVENT INFORMATION
UCLA Health Sponsor - Event Information
Saturday, Jan 16
vs. Lumberjack Team ...
Flagstaff, AZ
Recap
Friday, Jan 22
vs. DeLoss Dodds ...
Manhattan, KS
Recap
Saturday, Jan 23
vs. DeLoss Dodds ...
Manhattan, KS
Recap
Friday, Jan 29
vs. Razorback ...
Fayetteville, AR
Recap
Saturday, Jan 30
vs. Razorback ...
Fayetteville, AR
Recap
Friday, Feb 05
vs. Frank Sevigne Husker ...
Lincoln, NE
Recap
Saturday, Feb 06
vs. Frank Sevigne Husker ...
Lincoln, NE
Recap
Friday, Feb 12 - All Day PST
vs. Husky Classic
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Feb 13 - All Day PST
vs. Husky Classic
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Feb 20 - 7:00 AM PST
vs. Alex Wilson ...
Notre Dame, IN
Friday, Feb 26 - TBA PST
vs. MPSF Championships
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Feb 27 - TBA PST
vs. MPSF Championships
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Mar 05 - All Day PST
vs. Ben Brown ...
Fullerton, CA
Friday, Mar 11 - TBA PST
vs. NCAA Indoor ...
Birmingham, AL
Saturday, Mar 12 - TBA PST
vs. NCAA Indoor ...
Birmingham, AL
Tuesday, Mar 22 - 4:00 PM PST
vs. Jim Bush Collegiate ...
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Apr 01 - 12:00 PM PST
vs. Bruin Legends of ...
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Apr 02 - 10:00 AM PST
vs. Bruin Legends of ...
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Apr 09 - 10:00 AM PST
vs. Rafer Johnson/Jackie ...
Los Angeles, CA
Thursday, Apr 14 - All Day PST
vs. Mt. SAC Relays
Norwalk, CA
Friday, Apr 15 - All Day PST
vs. Mt. SAC Relays
Norwalk, CA
Saturday, Apr 16 - All Day PST
vs. Mt. SAC Relays
Norwalk, CA
Saturday, Apr 16 - 12:00 PM PST
vs. Texas A&M
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Apr 22 - All Day PST
vs. Triton Invitational
San Diego, CA
Saturday, Apr 23 - All Day PST
vs. Triton Invitational
San Diego, CA
Sunday, May 01 - 2:00 PM PST
vs. USC
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, May 07 - All Day PST
vs. Pac-12 Championships ...
Seattle, WA
Saturday, May 07 - All Day PST
vs. Occidental ...
Eagle Rock, CA
Sunday, May 08 - All Day PST
vs. Pac-12 Championships ...
Seattle, WA
BRUINS ON PAC-12 NETWORKS