MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Uploaded Ad

UCLA Closes Out 2004 Outdoor Campaign At No. 1 In Trackwire 25
Courtesy: UCLA Athletics  
Release:  06/04/2004

June 4, 2004

UCLA closes out the 2004 outdoor campaign at No. 1 in the Trackwire 25, but No. 2 LSU and No. 3 Texas both remain in striking range of the Bruins. LSU has held top billing in our rankings several times this season, while Texas will be banking on its home-track advantage as it strives to claim the title. The Bruins have been ranked No. 1 in the nation since May 18. Available online since the 1997 season, the Trackwire 25 has established itself as the most widely respected and reported ranking of Division I collegiate track & field teams. During the collegiate track season, weekly updates are available via email, and free registration is available at www.trackwire.com.

The Trackwire 25 is compiled by respected track & field statistician Gary Verigin. Please contact Gary by email at verytrackwire@charter.net with any comments or corrections.

The Trackwire 25 for Women, including team rankings and projected national meet scores:

1. UCLA, 66
2. LSU, 62
3. Texas, 61
4. Nebraska, 39
5. Georgia, 34
6. Tennessee, 33
7. Florida, 30
8. Stanford, 27
9. USC, 23
10. Miami, 22
=11. South Carolina, 21
=11. Penn State, 21
13. North Carolina, 17
14. San Diego State, 16
15. Kansas State, 15
=16. Texas A&M, 14
=16. Cal Poly, 14
=16. Georgia Tech, 14
=16. BYU, 14
=20. Washington, 13
=20. Michigan, 13
=22. Arizona, 12
=22. Auburn, 12
=24. Florida State, 11
=24. Akron, 11
=24. Arizona State, 11

The Trackwire 25 projects a hypothetical score for the NCAA meet, factoring in injury reports and other variables supported by information gathered from coaches and NCAA-qualfying competitions across the country. This projection is generated by scoring the Dandy Dozen, a power ranking of the top 12 athletes and relay squads in each NCAA event.

The factors used to build the D12 include quantitative values that measure performances in past major competitions (such as conference championships, national championships and Olympic competition), durability and freedom from injuries, demonstrated ability to compete well in multiple rounds of competition, ability in other events, head-to-head competition with other top athletes, and personal or seasonal bests.

In addition to the Trackwire 25, the D12 is also available to members of our mailing list; subscribe by sending email to trackwire-subscribe@yahoogroups.com.

Other media are encouraged to report and republish the Trackwire 25, as long as the ranking is clearly identified as the Trackwire 25 and a reference or link to our website URL is included (www.trackwire.com). Also, the Trackwire 25 is properly described as a power ranking, and is not a poll. Media outlets that wish to receive email updates of the Trackwire 25 without receiving our other content offerings should subscribe to our Trackwire25 mailing list by sending email to trackwire25-subscribe@yahoogroups.com.
Women's Dandy Dozen
100 Meters
1. Lauryn Williams, Miami / Fl.
2. Muna Lee, LSU
3. Tonette Dyer, San Diego St.
4. Fana Ashby, Auburn
5. Marshevet Hooker, Texas
6. Connie Moore, Penn St
7. LaVerne Jones, Oklahoma
8. Felicia Fant, NC State
9. Shana Robinson, Tulsa
10. Tremedia Brice, Texas Sn.
11. Nina Mayes, Rice
12. LaShauntea Moore, Arkansas
200 Meters
1. Connie Moore, Penn State
2. Muna Lee, LSU
3. Tonette Dyer, San Diego St.
4. Laverne Jones, Oklahoma
5. Ashlee Williams, Texas
6. Stephanie Durst, LSU
7. Krysha Bayley, Georgia
8. Emma Wade, SC State
9. S. Htatt-Davis, St. John's
10. Tremedia Brice, Texas Sn.,
11. LaShauntea Moore, Arkansas
12. Khalilah Carpenter, S. Carolina

400 Meters
1. Sanya Richards, Texas
2. Monique Henderson, UCLA
3. Dee Dee Trotter, Tennessee
4. Hazel Ann Regis, LSU
5. Nadia Davy, LSU
6. Jerrika Chapple, Texas
7. Novlene Williams, Florida
8. Ashlee Kidd, Georgia Tech
9. Tiandra Ponteen, Florida
10. Charlette Greggs, Miami / Fl
11. Ginou Entienne, Miami / Fl
12. Cassandra Reed, Arizona St.

800 Meters
1. Kameisha Bennett, Tennessee
2. Nicole Cook, Tennessee
3. Neisha Bernard-Thomas LSU
4. Beata Rudzinska, Akron
5. Alice Schmidt, NC
6. Kamille Bratton, Florida
7. Nikeya Green, Wake Forest
8. Kali Baker, Nevada
9. Ashley Caldwell, UCLA
10. Kareen Gayle, Auburn
11. Melanie Hardy, Tulsa
12. Fatimoh Muhammed, UTEP

1500 Meters
1. Tiffany McWilliams, Miss State
2. Lindsey Gallo, Michigan
3. Iryna Vashchuk, USC
4. Hilary Edmondson, Wisconsin
5. Marina Muncan, Villanova
6. Arianna Lambie, Stanford
7. Treniere Clement, Georgetown
8. Natalie Hughes, Florida State
9. Kerry Meagher, Notre Dame
10. Mary Kamau, Idaho
11. Melissa McBain, UCLA
12. Londa Bevins, Arkansas

Steeplechase
1. Ida Nilsson, Northern Arizona
2. Kassie Anderson, BYU
3. Michaela Manova, BYU
4. Briana Shook, Toledo
5. Helen Hofstede, Florida St.
6. Carol Henry, North Carolina
7. Katy Trotter, Stanford
8. Victoria Mitchell, Butler
9. Jennifer Donovan, Boston College
10. Amber Ferner, Purdue
11. Jinny Hanifan, Northern Az.
12. Julia Budniak, USC

5000 Meters
1. Kim Smith , Providence
2. Molly Huddle, Notre Dame
3. Sara Bei, Stanford
4. Emmily Chelanga, Iona
5. Emily Logan, Penn
6. casey owen, SE Missouri St
7. Shannon Womack, Tenn-Chatt.
8. Amanda Bales, Missouri
9. Jen Kramer, Boston College
10. Clara Horowitz, Duke
11. Renee Gunning, NC State
12. Erika Schneble, Vanderbilit

10000 Meters
1. Alicia Craig, Stanford
2. Melissa Gulli, Texas A&M
3. Jamie Krzyminski, Michigan State
4. Kristin Price, NC State
5. Emily Kroshus, Princeton
6. Vicky Gill, Florida State
7. Karin Van Rooyen, SMU
8. Angela Homan, Auburn
9. Annie Bersagel, Wake Forest
10. Laura Turner, BYU
11. Adriana Pirtea, UTEP
12. Christine Bolf, Colorado
100-Meter Hurdles
1. Lolo Jones, LSU
2. Sheena Johnson, UCLA
3. Priscella Lopes, Nebraska
4. Raasin McIntosh, Texas
5. Nicole Denby, Texas
6. Beau Walker, Alabama
7. Sani Roseby, UCLA
8. Ebony Foster, NC State
9. Andrea Bliss, Florida
10. Ginnie Powell, USC
11. RaNysha LeBlanc, LSU
12. Dawn Harper, UCLA
400-Meter Hurdles
1. Lashinda Demus, South Carolina
2. Sheena Johnson, UCLA
3. Raasin McIntosh, Texas
4. Beau Walker, Alabama
5. Nicole Ireland, San Diego State
6. Dominique Darden, Miami / Fl
7. Shauna Smith, Wyoming
8. Shevon Stoddart, South Carolina
9. Alyssa Aiken, Texas
10. Amber Delpino, Georgia Tech
11. Ajoke Odumosu, South Ala.
12. Josanne Lucas, Auburn

4x100-Meter Relay
1. LSU
2. Texas
3. UCLA
4. Miami / Florida
5. South Carolina
6. Georgia Tech
7. Arkansas
8. USC
9. Stanford
10. Baylor
11. Arizona St.
12. Cal

4x400-Meter Relay
1. Texas
2. LSU
3. South Carolina
4. Tennessee
5. UCLA
6. Arizona St.
7. Miami / Fl
8. Florida
9. Wyoming
10. Stanford
11. Auburn
12. Baylor

High Jump
1. Chaunte Howard, Georgia Tech
2. Kaylene Wagner, Cal Poly
3. Sharon Day, Cal Poly
4. Sheena Gordon, UCLA
5. Deidre Mullen, U Conn
6. Miruna Mataoanu, Boise St
7. Nvenna Lendel, SMU
8. Desiree Crichlow, UTEP
9. Lindsey Metcalf, BYU
10. Na'Tassia Vice, Nebraska
11. Peaches Roach, Iowa
12. Morgan High, Kansas St.

Pole Vault
1. Chelsea Johnson, UCLA
2. Kate Soma, Washington
3. Kira Sims, Akron
4. Fanni Juhasz, Georgia
5. Connie Jerez, Arizona
6. Lacy Janson, Florida State
7. Jenny Green, Nebraska
8. Beth Hinshaw, Rice.
9. Jessi Graff, Nebraska
10. Chelo Canio, Princeton
11. Kirsten Larwin, Oregon
12. Laura Olson , Buffalo

Long Jump
1. Hyleas Fountain, Georgia
2. Ineta Radevica , Nebraska
3. April Holliness, Baylor
4. Chi-Chi Aduba, Penn State
5. Tianna Madison, Tennessee
6. Marshevet Hooker, Texas
7. Michelle Sanford, USC
8. Candice Baucham, UCLA
9. Chelsea Hammond, South Carolina
10. Shameka Marshall, Rutgers
11. Lavada Hill, SMU
12. Queeneth Evuronobi, Kansas St

Triple Jump
1. Chaytan Hill, Kansas State
2. Ineta Radevica, Nebraska
3. Shelly-Ann Gallimore Auburn
4. Candice Baucham, UCLA
5. Gisele Olivera, Clemson
6. Chi-Chi Aduba, Penn State
7. Tabia Charles, Miami / Fla.
8. Michelle Sanford, USC
9. Nicole Toney, LSU
10. Tasha Pharr, Alabama
11. Rosalind Goodwin, Ohio St
12. Brenda Faluade, Miami / Fl
Shot Put
1. Laura Gerraughty, NC
2. Kim Barrett, Florida
3. Jill Camarena, Stanford
4. Becky Breisch, Nebraska
5. Michelle Carter, Texas
6. Laila Crawford, USC
7. Jessica Cosby, UCLA
8. Candice Scott, Florida
9. Janae Strickland, Missouri
10. Aubrey Martin, Western Ill.
11. Amarachi Ukabam, Ohio St.
12. Ja'Nai O'Connor, Penn State

Discus
1. Becky Bresich, Nebraska
2. Rachel Varner, Arizona
3. Ina Reiber, Idaho
4. Loree Smith , Colorado State
5. Melissa Bickett, Michigan
6. Sheni Russell, Cal
7. Ildiko Varga, Kentucky
8. Beth Mallory, Alabama
9. Johvonne Hernandez, Syracuse
10. Amarachi Ukabam, Ohio State
11. Tiffany Bunton, Texas St.
12. Stacy Martin, Auburn

Hammer
1. Candice Scott, Florida
2. Amber Campbell, Coastal Carolina
3. Jennifer Dahlgren, Georgia
4. Jukina Dickerson, Florida
5. Jessica Cosby, UCLA
6. Cari Soong, UCLA
7. Loree Smith, Colorado State
8. Sultana Frizell, Georgia
9. Britney Henry, LSU
10. Keturah Lofton, Ohio St.
11. LaQuanda Cotton, Florida
12. Julia Rozenfeld, USC

Javelin
1. Inga Stasiulionte, USC
2. Sarah Malone, Oregon
3. Katy Doyle, Texas A&M
4. Megan Spriesterbach, Washington
5. Inge Jorgensen, Virginia
6. Dana Pounds, Air Force
7. Neely Falgout, Boise St
8. Lindse Stephenson, Michigan
9. Brenda-Grace Hunt, La. Tech
10. Lindsey Blaine, Purdue
11. Jelena Jurlina , Tulane
12. Katy Cullen, Texas A&M

Heptathlon
1. Hyleas Fountain, Georgia
2. Jackie Johnson, Arizona St.
3. Brooke Meredith, Cal
4. JaNelle Wright, Kansas St.
5. Josie Hahn, Vanderbilt
6. Ryanne Dupree, UTSA
7. Jessica Stockard, Missouri
8. Tamara McGill, Pitt
9. Andrea Pressley, Jacksonville
10. Anna Turpin, UC-Irvine
11. Krystal Ward, Houston
12. Jordan, Willman, Baylor


‹ UCLA Track & Field



advertisement
*UCLA "LA Steel" #17 Football Jersey - Steel 
Price: $65.00