UCLA Bruin Baseball Alumni Report

Sept. 23, 2004

UCLA BRUINS
Baseball Alumni Report

To view complete stats of all Bruin minor leaguers, click on the following link. You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader to access the page.

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

The following former Bruins played Major League Baseball in 2004

Garrett Atkins
Eric Byrnes
Jeff Conine
Troy Glaus
Eric Karros
Adam Melhuse
Dave Roberts
Chase Utley
Eric Valent
Todd Zeile

The following former Bruins played in the minors in 2004

2004 Alums

Brandon Averill
Tri-City Valley Cats (Class A, NY Penn League - Astros)

Preston Griffin
Boise Hawks (Class A, Northwest League - Cubs)
Mesa Cubs (Rookie Level, Arizona League - Cubs)

Casey Janssen
Auburn Doubledays (Class A, NY Penn League - Blue Jays)

David Johnson
Helena Brewers (Rookie Level, Pioneer League - Brewers)

Ryan McCarthy
Great Falls White Sox (Class A, Pioneer League - White Sox)

Billy Susdorf
Spokane Indians ( Class A, Northwest League - Rangers)

Matt Thayer
Fort Wayne Wizards (Class A, Midwest League - Padres)
Eugene Emeralds (Class A, Northwest League - Padres)

Wes Whisler
Winston-Salem Warthogs (Class A, Carolina League - White Sox)
Kannapolis Intimidators (Class A, South Atlantic League - White Sox)

2003 Alums

Chris Cordeiro
Clinton Lumber Kings (Class A, Midwest League - Texas)

Mike Kunes
Salem Keizer Volcanoes (Class A, Northwest League - Giants)

Doug Silva
Visalia Oaks (Class A, California League - Rockies)
Asheville Tourists (Class A, South Atlantic League- Rockies)

2002 Alums

Josh Arhart
Chareleston Riverdogs (Class A, South Atlantic League - Devil Rays)

Ben Francisco
Akron Aeros (Class AA, Eastern League - Indians)

Wade Clark
Kansas City T-Bones (Independent League)

Casey Grzecka
Carolina MudCats (Class AA, Southern League - Marlins)
Jupiter Hammerheads (Class A - Florida State League - Marlins)

Rashad Parker
St. Lucie Mets (Class A, Florida State League - Mets)
Captial City Bombers (Class A, South Atlantic League - Mets)

2001 Alums

Brian Baron
Rockford Riverhawks (Independent League)

Josh Karp
Edmonton Trappers (Class AAA, Pacific Coast League - Expos)

Eric Reece
Montgomery Biscuits (Class AA, Southern League -Tampa Bay)
Bakersfield Blaze (Class A, California League -Tampa Bay)

Randall Shelley
Stockton Ports (Class A, California League - Rangers)

2000 Alums

Garrett Atkins*#
Colorado Springs Sky Sox (Class AAA, Pacific Coast League - Rockies)

Rob Henkel
Erie Sea Wolves (Class AA, Eastern League - Tigers)

Chase Utley**
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons (Class AAA, International League - Phillies)

1999 Alums

Jack Santora
Newark Bears (Independent League)
Clearwater Threshers (Class A, Florida State League - Phillies)

1998 Alums

Nick Theodorou***
Las Vegas 51's (AAA, Pacific Coast League - Los Angeles)

1997 Alums

Tom Jacquez
Bowie Baysox (Class AA, Eastern League - Orioles)

Jake Meyer
Iowa Cubs (AAA, Pacific Coast League - Cubs)
Chattanooga Lookouts (AA, Eastern League - Reds)

Jim Parque
Tucson Sidewinders (AAA, Pacific Coast League - Arizona)

Pete Zamora
Trenton Thunder (AA, Eastern League - Yankees)
Huntsville Stars (AA, Southern League - Brewers)
Lancaster JetHawks (A, California League - Arizona)

1996 Alums

Kevin Sheredy
Long Island Ducks (Independent League)

*Called up by the Colorado Rockies on September 7, 2004; hit first major league home run four days later.
#Won Pacific Coast League (AAA) batting title
**Called up by the Philadelphia Phillies in May 2004; finished season in majors
***Played for Greece in the 2004 Olympics


EVENT INFORMATION
UCLA Health Sponsor - Event Information
LIVE NOW
vs. Alumni Game
Los Angeles, CA
-
Friday, Feb 19 - 6:00 PM PST
vs. North Carolina
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Feb 20 - 2:00 PM PST
vs. North Carolina
Los Angeles, CA
Sunday, Feb 21 - 1:00 PM PST
vs. North Carolina
Los Angeles, CA
Tuesday, Feb 23 - 6:00 PM PST
vs. Long Beach State
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Feb 26 - 6:00 PM PST
at Cal Poly
San Luis Obispo, CA
Saturday, Feb 27 - 6:00 PM PST
at Cal Poly
San Luis Obispo, CA
Sunday, Feb 28 - 1:00 PM PST
at Cal Poly
San Luis Obispo, CA
Tuesday, Mar 01 - 2:00 PM PST
at UC Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA
Wednesday, Mar 02 - 4:00 PM PST
vs. NC Dinos
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Mar 04 - 6:00 PM PST
vs. Mississippi State
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Mar 05 - 6:00 PM PST
vs. Oklahoma
Los Angeles, CA
Sunday, Mar 06 - 3:00 PM PST
vs. USC
Los Angeles, CA
Tuesday, Mar 08 - 2:00 PM PST
at CSUN
Northridge, CA
Friday, Mar 11 - 6:00 PM PST
vs. Texas
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Mar 12 - 2:00 PM PST
vs. Texas
Los Angeles, CA
Sunday, Mar 13 - 12:00 PM PST
vs. Texas
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Mar 18 - 4:00 PM PST
vs. Washington State
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Mar 19 - 2:00 PM PST
vs. Washington State
Los Angeles, CA
Sunday, Mar 20 - 12:00 PM PST
vs. Washington State
Los Angeles, CA
Thursday, Mar 24 - 6:00 PM PST
at Arizona
Tucson, AZ
Friday, Mar 25 - 6:00 PM PST
at Arizona
Tucson, AZ
Saturday, Mar 26 - 1:00 PM PST
at Arizona
Tucson, AZ
Tuesday, Mar 29 - 6:00 PM PST
vs. Cal State Fullerton
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Apr 01 - 7:00 PM PST
at California
Berkeley, CA
Saturday, Apr 02 - 6:00 PM PST
at California
Berkeley, CA
Sunday, Apr 03 - 1:00 PM PST
at California
Berkeley, CA
Tuesday, Apr 05 - 6:00 PM PST
vs. CSUN
Los Angeles, CA
Thursday, Apr 07 - 7:00 PM PST
vs. Stanford
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Apr 08 - 7:00 PM PST
vs. Stanford
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Apr 09 - 4:30 PM PST
vs. Stanford
Los Angeles, CA
Tuesday, Apr 12 - 6:00 PM PST
vs. Loyola Marymount
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Apr 15 - 7:00 PM PST
at Washington
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Apr 16 - 1:00 PM PST
at Washington
Seattle, WA
Sunday, Apr 17 - 1:00 PM PST
at Washington
Seattle, WA
Tuesday, Apr 19 - 3:00 PM PST
at Pepperdine
Malibu, CA
Thursday, Apr 21 - 7:00 PM PST
vs. Oregon
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Apr 22 - 7:00 PM PST
vs. Oregon
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Apr 23 - 1:00 PM PST
vs. Oregon
Los Angeles, CA
Tuesday, Apr 26 - 7:30 PM PST
at Cal State Fullerton
Fullerton, CA
Friday, Apr 29 - 11:00 AM PST
at Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
Saturday, Apr 30 - 11:00 AM PST
at Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
Sunday, May 01 - 6:00 PM PST
at Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
Tuesday, May 03 - 6:00 PM PST
at Long Beach State
Long Beach, CA
Friday, May 06 - 6:00 PM PST
vs. UC Irvine
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, May 07 - 2:00 PM PST
at UC Irvine
Irvine, CA
BRUINS ON PAC-12 NETWORKS