MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Follow UCLA Softball on Twitter

Bruins No. 1 In Preseason Poll
Courtesy: UCLA Athletics  
Release:  01/27/2000

Jan. 27, 2000

LOS ANGELES - The defending NCAA Champion UCLA softball team was picked No. 1 in the USA Today/National Fastpitch Coaches Association preseason poll, receiving 25 of a possible 27 first place votes. No. 2 Washington and No. 3 Fresno State received the other two top votes.

Three of the poll's top-five teams are members of the Pac-10, as Arizona stands fourth. Four additional Pac-10 teams are in the top-25, with Arizona State (#9), Oregon State (#11), California (#12) and Stanford (#21) ranked. Oregon, the final Pac-10 school that sponsors softball, received votes.

The Bruins return seven of nine starters from the 1999 season, including College World Series Most Outstanding Player Julie Adams, and both starting pitchers, Courtney Dale and Amanda Freed.

UCLA's Alumni game is scheduled for 2:30 p.m. on Saturday, Jan. 29 at Easton Stadium. The Bruins begin their 2000 season on Feb. 4 at the USF Louisville Slugger Invitational in Tampa, Fla.

USA Today/NFCA Preseason Poll

Team (1st Place Votes)Points1999 Record
1.UCLA (25)67363-6
2.Washington (1)63851-18
3.Fresno State (1)60265-10
4.Arizona58753-16
5.Southern Mississippi51852-9
6.Michigan47551-13-1
7.LSU45155-10
8.Oklahoma43440-16
9.Arizona State40841-29
10.Louisiana-Lafayette39954-11
11.Oregon State36947-25
12California31551-22
13.Nebraska29435-21
14.DePaul28154-14
15.Long Beach State28034-21
16.Massachusetts23043-10
17.Michigan State21741-23
18.South Carolina19849-21
19.Texas18845-17
20.Hawai'i17835-23
21.Stanford15840-25
22.Illinois-Chicago14967-17
23.Central Michigan11641-18
24.Missouri9841-21
25.Iowa8041-26-1


Others Receiving Votes: Cal St. Fullerton (64), Maryland (55), Hofstra (47), Oregon (41), Alabama (35), Pacific (33), Texas Tech (24), Texas A&M (18), Virginia Tech (18), Boston College (16), Minnesota (16), Florida Atlantic (15), South Florida (13), Florida State (12), Kansas (11), New Mexico (7), Arkansas (5), Mississippi State (4), Penn State (3), Cal St. Northridge (1), Notre Dame (1).


‹ UCLA Softball



advertisement
*UCLA 2014 Victory T-Shirt - Black 
Price: $21.00
#1 LA Steel Game Worn Uniform Current: $650