MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Uploaded Ad

Bruin Men Ranked No. 5 In U. S. Heading Into Next Week's NCAA Outdoor
Courtesy: UCLA Athletics  
Release:  06/04/2004

June 4, 2004

Art Venegas' UCLA men's track & field qualifiers will enter next week's 2004 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships at Austin, TX (June 9-12) ranked No. 5 in the U. S. Already this outdoor season the Bruin men have claimed two team titles - the 2004 NCAA West Region and Pac-10 championships.

Defending team champion Arkansas, even without the full services of Alistair Cragg, should handily win next week's NCAA Division I outdoor track & field title. Trackwire had previously ranked Cragg as high as No. 1 in both the 5000 and 10000, but a controversial official's call at last week's Mid-East Regional was upheld by the NCAA, and Cragg will only be entered in the 10000 at Austin.

Despite that loss, the Hogs hold a 21-point lead over Auburn in Trackwire's formcharts and remain prohibitive favorites to defend their national title.

Available online since the 1997 season, the Trackwire 25 has established itself as the most widely respected and reported ranking of Division I collegiate track & field teams. During the collegiate track season, weekly updates are available via email, and free registration is available at www.trackwire.com.

The Trackwire 25 is compiled by respected track & field statistician Gary Verigin. Please contact Gary by email at verytrackwire@charter.net with any comments or corrections.

The Trackwire 25 for Men, including team rankings and projected national meet scores:

1. Arkansas, 63
2. Auburn, 42
3. LSU, 41
4. Florida, 39
5. UCLA, 37
6. Ohio State, 34
7. Baylor, 27
8. SMU, 26
9. Texas, 25
=10. Arizona State, 24
=10. Stanford, 24
12. Wisconsin, 21
=13. Arizona, 18
=13. Nebraska, 18
=13. Indiana, 18
=13. Minnesota, 18
=17. Tennessee, 17
=17. Texas Tech, 17
19. TCU, 16
20. Penn, 15
21. Oregon, 14
22. USC, 12
23. Texas A&M, 11
=24. Middle Tennessee State, 10
=24. Manhattan, 10
=24. Hampton, 10
=24. Georgia, 10
=24. Eastern Michigan, 10
=24. Rice, 10

The Trackwire 25 projects a hypothetical score for the NCAA meet, factoring in injury reports and other variables supported by information gathered from coaches and NCAA-qualfying competitions across the country. This projection is generated by scoring the Dandy Dozen, a power ranking of the top 12 athletes and relay squads in each NCAA event.

The factors used to build the D12 include quantitative values that measure performances in past major competitions (such as conference championships, national championships and Olympic competition), durability and freedom from injuries, demonstrated ability to compete well in multiple rounds of competition, ability in other events, head-to-head competition with other top athletes, and personal or seasonal bests.

In addition to the Trackwire 25, the D12 is also available to members of our mailing list; subscribe by sending email to trackwire-subscribe@yahoogroups.com.

Other media are encouraged to report and republish the Trackwire 25, as long as the ranking is clearly identified as the Trackwire 25 and a reference or link to our website URL is included (www.trackwire.com). Also, the Trackwire 25 is properly described as a power ranking, and is not a poll. Media outlets that wish to receive email updates of the Trackwire 25 without receiving our other content offerings should subscribe to our Trackwire25 mailing list by sending email to trackwire25-subscribe@yahoogroups.com.
Men's Dandy Dozen

100 Meters

1. Mardy Scales, Middle Tennessee

2. Tyson Gay, Arkansas

3. Michael Frater, TCU

4. Brendan Christian, Texas

5. Marc Burns, Auburn

6. Anthony Buchanan, Washington St.

7. Demi Omole, Wisconsin

8. Ernest Wiggins, Appalachian St

9. Ty Hill, Clemson

10. Derrick Johnson, NC-Charlotte

11. Dusty Stamer, Nebraska

12. Tyree Gailes, Texas Tech


200 Meters

1. Jerome Mathis, Hampton

2. Stanford Routt, Houston

3. Tyson Gay, Arkansas

4. Wallace Spearmon, Arkansas

5. Omar Brown, Arkansas

6. Brendan Christian, Texas

7. Brian Dzingai, Florida State

8. Kyle Farmer, Florida

9. Wes Felix, USC

10. Jabari Fields, TCU

11. Seth Amoo, Arizona State

12. Domenik Peterson, Arizona St.


400 Meters

1. Jeremy Wariner, Baylor

2. Darold Williamson, Baylor

3. Kelly Willie, LSU

4. Craig Everhart, UCLA

5. Lewis Banda, Arizona State

6. Mitch Potter, Minnesota

7. Adam Steele, Minnesota

8. Jerry Harris, TCU

9. Jason Barton, Arizona St.

10. Reggie Witherspoon, Florida

11. Peter Coley, LSU

12. Jamal Ashley, Miss. State


800 Meters

1. Jonathan Johnson, Texas Tech

2. Andrew Ellerton, Michigan

3. Paul Cross, Tennessee

4. Jesse O'Connell, Georgetown

5. Courtney Jaworski, Penn

6. Marc Sylvestor, Tennessee

7. Sherridan Kirk, Auburn

8. Moise Joseph, Florida

9. James Hatch, Arkansas

10. Peter Etoot, Alabama

11. Dmitrijs Milkevics, Nebraska

12. Mike Inge, Kent State


1500 Meters
1. Sean Jefferson, Indiana
2. Chris Mulvaney, Arkansas
3. Don Sage, Stanford
4. Josh Spiker, Wisconsin
5. Grant Robison, Stanford
6. Rob Myers, Ohio State
7. Said Ahmed, Arkansas
8. Chris Lukezic, Georgetown
9. Hunter Spencer, Kentucky
10. Scott McGowan, Montana
11. Nathan Robison, BYU
12. Brendon Mahoney, Georgia Tech

Steeplechase
1. Jordan Desilets, Eastern Michigan
2. Ian Dobson, Stanford
3. Andy Smith, NC State
4. Aaron Fisher, Ohio State
5. Soren Linder, SMU
6. Jochen Dieckfoss, Boston U
7. Steve Zieminski, Florida
8. Matt Adams, BYU
9. Brian Olinger, Ohio St.
10. Mate Nemeth, Memphis
11. Aaron Aguayo, Arizona St
12. Ken Richardson, Weber St

5000 Meters
1. Robert Cheseret, Arizona
2. Dathan Ritzenhein, Colorado
3. Louis Luchini, Stanford
4. Matt Tegenkamp, Wisconsin
5. Chris Solinsky, Wisconsin
6. Jason Woolhouse, Oklahoma St
7. Forest Braden, Boise St.
8. Thomas Morgan, Kentucky
9. Chris Powers, Indiana
10. Bret Schoolmeester, Colorado
11. Joep Trigchelaar, Florida State
12. Tim Nelson, Wisconsin

10000 Meters
1. Alistair Cragg, Arkansas
2. Robert Cheseret, Arizona
3. Matt Gonzales, New Mexico
4. Simon Bairu, Wisconsin
5. Jason Sandfort, Arkansas
6. Chad Pearson, NC State
7. Ryan Sheehan, St. Francis
8. Joe McAlister, Iona
9. Travis Laird, Northern Az.
10. Gavin Thompson, Eastern Mich.
11. Tim Keller, Wisconsin
12. Kyle Goklish, Arizona
110-Meter Hurdles
1. Joel Brown, Ohio State
2. David Oliver, Howard
3. Richard Phillips, George Mason
4. Joshua Walker, Florida
5. David Payne, Cincinnati
6. Jermaine Cooper, Texas
7. Antwon Hicks, Ole Miss
8. Eric Mitchum, Oregon
9. Aries Merritt, Tennessee
10. Michael Thomas, Arkansas
11. Anthony Golston, UCLA
12. Montrell Person, Georgia Tech

400-Meter Hurdles
1. Kerron Clement, Florida
2. Rickey Harris, Florida
3. Brandon Johnson, UCLA
4. LaRon Bennett, Georgia
5. Bennie Brazell, LSU
6. Mikael Jakobsson, Minnesota
7. Ben Wiggins, Rice
8. Dwight Ruff, Florida
9. Adrian Walker, Illinois
10. Jonathan Williams, UCLA
11. Abe Jones, Illinois
12. Terry Thornton, Hampton

4x100-Meter Relay
1. Arizona State
2. Arkansas
3. TCU
4. Florida State
5. Florida
6. USC
7. LSU
8. Washington St.
9. Texas
10. UTEP
11. Georgia
12. Middle Tennessee

4x400-Meter Relay
1. Arizona State
2. Baylor
3. Florida
4. Minnesota
5. LSU
6. Oregon
7. UCLA
8. Mississippi St
9. Texas Tech
10. Georgia
11. Middle Tennessee St.
12. Florida State

High Jump
1. Andra Manson, Texas
2. Teak Wilburn, Cal
3. Kyle Lancaster, Kansas State
4. Cedric Norman, Southern Miss
5. Marcus Harris, Texas Southern
6. Jesse Williams, USC
7. Kevin Netzer, Minnesota
8. Mike Morrison, Florida
9. Henderson Dottin, UTEP
10. John McMillian, Oklahoma
11. Mickael Hanany, SMU
12. John Albert, Minnesota

Pole Vault
1. Tommy Skipper, Oregon
2. Eric Eshbach, Nebraska
3. Jeremy Scott, Arkansas
4. Yoo Kim, UCLA
5. Giovanni Lanaro, CS_Fullerton
6. Paul Gensic, Air Force
7. Jon Takahashi, Cal Poly
8. Ray Scotten, Southern Illinois
9. Robison Pratt, BYU
10. John Russell, Akron
11. Scott Martin, Oklahoma
12. Sage Thames, Texas Tech

Long Jump
1. Leevan Sands, Auburn
2. Lejuan Simon, LSU
3. John Moffitt, LSU
4. Tony Allmond, SC
5. Juane Armon, UCLA
6. Aundre Edwards, TCU
7. Brian Veal, Texas State
8. Chris Gillis , Baylor
9. LaChristopher Lewis Miss St
10. Mike Morrison, Florida
11. Fabrice Lapierre, Texas A&M
12. Arturs Abolins, Nebraska

Triple Jump
1. Leevan Sands, Auburn
2. Aarick Wilson, Indiana
3. Allen Simms, USC
4. Lejuan Simon, LSU
5. Willie Bradley, LSU
6. Lawrence Willis, La-Lafayette
7. John Moffitt, LSU
8. Chavous Nichols, Penn
9. Brian Veal, Texas St.
10. Rodrigo Mendes, BYU
11. Jason Powell, Rice
12. Daniel Harris, North Carolina
13. Rafeeq Curry, Florida St.

Shot Put
1. Carl Myerscough, Nebraska
2. Dan Taylor, Ohio State
3. Dan Ames, UCLA
4. Jeremy Silverman, UCLA
5. Steve Manz, Michigan St
6. Ronny Jiminez, Texas A&M
7. Edis Elkasevic, Auburn
8. Jeff Chakouian, Kentucky
9. Hannes Hopley, SMU
10. Rhuben Williams, Cal
11. Scott hecht, Purdue
12. Ken Kemeny, Iowa

Discus
1. Hannes Hopley, SMU
2. Michael Robertson, SMU
3. Jason Young, Texas Tech
4. Gaute Myklebust, Memphis
5. Edis Elkasevic, Auburn
6. Josh Ralston, Texas A&M
7. Dan Ames, UCLA
8. Niklas Arrhenius, BYU
9. Karl Erickson, Minnesota
10. Sam Johnson, Texas State
11. Adam Kuehl, Arizona
12. Ryan McIntyre, Florida

Hammer
1. Thomas Freeman, Manhattan
2. Dan Taylor, Ohio State
3. Spyridon Jullien, Virginia Tech
4. Lucais MacKay, Georgia
5. Jerome Bortoluzzi, SMU
6. Zach Schaefer, Wyoming
7. Dan Ames, UCLA
8. Keith McBride, Purdue
9. Jake Dunkleberger, Miami / Oh.
10. Bradley Daufeldt, Iowa
11. Lunden Reder, Minnesota
12. Colton Hodge, Auburn

Javelin
1. Brian Chaput, Penn
2. Leigh Smith , Tennessee
3. Paul Pisano, U Conn
4. Jarrod Matthews, Texas A&M
5. Douglas Leffler, Long Beach St.
6. Gabriel Wallin, Boise State
7. Eric Brown, Arkansas
8. Adam Burke, Army
9. Matt Wagner, Arizona
10. Jacobus Smit, Virginia Tech
11. Curt Borland, Washington St.
12. Kristo Galeta, Western Ky.

Decathlon
1. Maurice Smith, Auburn
2. Ryan Harlan, Rice
3. Musta Abdur-Rahim, Dartmouth
4. Trey Hardee, Miss State
5. Donovan Kilmartin, Texas
6. Travis Brandstatter, Minnesota
7. Paul Speer, Wichita St.
8. Aki Heikkinen, Texas Tech
9. Ashraf Fadel, Wisconsin
10. Joshua Kinnaman, Arizona State
11. Curtis Pugsley, BYU
12. Justin Youngblood, UTSA



‹ UCLA Track & Field



advertisement
*UCLA "LA Steel" #17 Football Jersey - Steel 
Price: $65.00
Jim Mora Signed Football, Black Polo, 2 Tickets to Memphis... Current: $40