Matkowski Reaches Singles, Doubles Final at Omni Hotels Championships

Oct. 27, 2001

Malibu, Calif. - Stefan Suter of Pepperdine, the No. 4 seed, will clash with unseeded Marcin Matkowski of UCLA on Sunday afternoon for the singles title in the Omni Hotels ITA Region VIII - South Championships at the Ralphs-Straus Tennis Center in Malibu.

The singles championship match is scheduled to begin at 1 p.m. and will be preceded by a junior-level players clinic starting at 11:30 a.m.

Suter advanced to the championship match after defeating teammate Calle Hansen in the semifinal round this afternoon by a final score of 2-6, 6-3, 6-4. Earlier in the morning Suter defeated Ricardo Rizo of San Diego in the quarterfinals by scores of 6-3, 6-1.

Hansen beat No. 2 seed Jean-Julien Rojer of UCLA in the quarterfinal round earlier in the day by scores of 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

Matkowski upended top-seed Al Garland of Pepperdine in the quarterfinal round by scores of 6-4, 7-5 and then ousted teammate and No. 6 seed Tobias Clemens in the semifinals in three sets by scores of 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.

Clemens advanced to the semifinal round after beating defending champion and No. 3 seed Andrew Park of USC by scores of 6-4, 7-5.

In doubles action, the top two seeded teams advanced to tomorrow's championship match.

Top seed Matkowski and Rojer of UCLA will face No. 2 seed Sebastien Graeff and Suter of Pepperdine at approximately 3 p.m.

The respective singles and doubles winners will earn an automatic berth to the Omni Hotels ITA National Indoor Championships scheduled for November 8-11 in Dallas.

The consolation singles championship match will be played on Sunday at 1 p.m. and feature UCLA's Lassi Ketola against USC's Ruben Torres.

Matkowski(UCLA) d. (1) Al Garland (PEP), 6-4, 7-5 (6) Clemens(UCLA) d. (3) Andrew Park (USC), 6-4, 7-5 (4) Stefan Suter (PEP) d. Ricardo Rizo (USD), 6-3, 6-1 Calle Hansen (PEP) d. (2) Rojer(UCLA), 6-2, 3-6, 6-3

SEMIFINAL ROUND SINGLES Matkowski (UCLA) d. (6) Clemens (UCLA), 6-3, 2-6, 6-3 (4) Suter (PEP) d. Hansen (PEP), 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

SEMIFINAL ROUND DOUBLES (1) Matkowski/Rojer(UCLA) d. Endrikat/Morton (UCI), 8-1 (2) Graeff/Suter (PEP) d. Kim/Lloyd (AZ), 8-5


Sean O'Connor (UCI) d. Alex Anselme (UCSB), 7-5, 6-3 Ruben Torres (USC) d. Pim VanMele (ASU), 2-6, 6-2 (10-7) Lassi Ketola (UCLA) d. Jason Pongsrikul (USD), 6-3, 6-0 Johannes Asuja (LMU) d. Tigran Martrosyan (LMU), Default

CONSOLATION SEMIFINAL ROUND SINGLES Torres (USC) d. O'Connor (UCI), 6-4, 6-2 Ketola (UCLA) d. Asuja (LMU), 6-0, 6-0

UCLA Health Sponsor - Event Information
Sunday, Jan 10 - 9:00 AM PST
vs. Bruin Racqueteer Day
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Jan 15 - All Day PST
vs. NCTC Tournament
Friday, Jan 15 - All Day PST
vs. Sherwood Collegiate ...
Thousand Oaks, CA
Wednesday, Jan 20 - 2:00 PM PST
vs. San Francisco
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Jan 23 - 12:00 PM PST
vs. SMU
Los Angeles, CA
Sunday, Jan 24 - TBA PST
vs. Georgia Tech or New ...
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Jan 30 - 1:00 PM PST
vs. Georgia
Los Angeles, CA
Sunday, Jan 31 - 1:00 PM PST
vs. Florida
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Feb 05 - 3:00 PM PST
vs. San Diego
Los Angeles, CA
Tuesday, Feb 09 - 2:00 PM PST
at Virginia
Charlottesville, VA
Friday, Feb 12 - All Day PST
vs. USTA/ITA National ...
Charlottesville, VA
Saturday, Feb 20 - 1:00 PM PST
vs. UC Irvine
Los Angeles, CA