TOP STORIES
Muscle Milk Rotator Sponsor
USATF Announces Final Olympic Roster for Athens
By: UCLA Athletics

Aug. 9, 2004

Former Bruins Meb Keflezighi and John Godina were two of 120 athletes heading to Athens for the Olympic Games beginning on Friday. Godina, who finished third at the Olympic Trials in July, will compete in the shot put, while Keflzighi, (who qualified in both 10,000m and the marathon) will opt out of competing in the 10,000m to focus on winning a medal in the marathon.

Here is the final Olympic roster for men's track and field:
100m - Maurice Greene (Granada Hills, CA), Justin Gatln (Raleigh, NC), Shawn Crawford (Raleigh, NC)
200m - Shawn Crawford (Raleigh, NC), Justin Gatlin (Raleigh, NC), Bernard Williams (Gainesville, FL)
400m - Jeremy Wariner (Grand prairie, TX), Otis Harris (Columbus, SC), Derrick Brew (Raleigh, NC)
800m - Jonathan Johnson (college Station, TX), Khadevis Robinson (Santa Monica, CA), Derrick Peterson (Columbia, MO)
1500m - Alan Webb (Fairfax, VA), Charlie Gruber (Lawrence, KS), Grant Robison (Mountain View, CA)
3000m Steeplechase - Daniel Lincoln (Fayetteville, AR), Antohny Famiglietti (Knoxville, TN), Robert Gary (Westerville, OH)
5000m - Tim Broe (Ann Arbor, MI), Jonathon Riley (Palo Alto, CA)
10,000m - Abdi Abdirahman (Austin, TX), Dan Browne (Beaverton, OR), Dathan Ritzenhein (Boulder, CO)
Marathon - Alan Culpepper (Lafayette, CO), Meb Keflezighi (San Diego, CA), Dan Browne (Beaverton, OR)
20 km race walk - Tim Seaman (Chula Vista, CA), John Nunn (San Diego, CA), Kevin Eastler (Aurora, CO)
50 km race walk - Curt Clausen (Chula Vista, CA), Philip Dunn (San Diego, CA)
110m Hurdles - Terrence Trammell (Ellenwood, GA), Duane Ross (Garner, NC), Allen Johnson (Irmo, SC)
400m Hurdles - James Carter (Hampton, VA), Angelo Taylor (Decatur, GA), Bennie Brazell (Baton Rouge, LA)
High Jump - Jamie Nieto (Chula Vista, CA), Matt Hemingway (Littleton, CO), Tora Harris (College Park, GA)
Pole Vault - Tim Mack (Knoxville, TN), Toby Stevenson (Chula Vista, CA), Derek Miles (Jonesboro, AR)
Long Jump - Dwight Phillips (Mesa, AZ), John Moffitt (Baton Rouge, LA), Walter Davis (Baton Rouge, LA)
Triple Jump - Melvin Lister (Fayetteville, AR), Walter Davis, (Baton Rouge, LA), Kenta Bell (Chula Vista, CA)
Shot Put - Adam Nelson (Athens, GA), Reese Hoffa (Athens, GA), John Godina (Mesa, AZ)
Discus - Jarred Rome (Chula Vista, CA), Ian Waltz (Chula Vista, CA), Casey Malone, (Fort Collins, CO)
Hammer Throw - James Parker (Great Falls, MT), A.G. Kruger,
Javelin - Breaux Greer (Athens, GA)
Decathlon - Bryan Clay (Azusa, CA), Tom Pappas (Knoxville, TN), Paul Terek (Livonia, MI)
4x100m Relay Pool - Maurice Greene, Justin Gatlin, Shawn Crawford, Coby miller (Pasadena, CA), Darvis Patton (Fort Worth, TX), John Capel (Gainesville, FL)
4x400m Relay Pool - Jeremy Wariner, Otis Harris, Derrick Brew, Darold Williamson (Waco, TX), Andrew Rock (LaCrosse, WI), Kelly Willie

Track and field events begin on Wednesday August 18 with the shot put, and conclude on Sunday August 29 with the marathon.

Senior-to-be Yoo Kim (pole vault) will be competing for South Korea. He currently holds South Korea's national pole vault record. Alumni Malachi Davis (Great Britain, sprints) and Ato Bolton (Trinidad/Tobago, sprints) will also compete in Athens. Former Bruin coach Bob Larsen will coach the men's distance team at the Olympic Games.

For a complete event and t.v. schedule go to www.usatf.org

EVENT INFORMATION
UCLA Health Sponsor - Event Information
Saturday, Jan 16
vs. Lumberjack Team ...
Flagstaff, AZ
Recap
Friday, Jan 22
vs. DeLoss Dodds ...
Manhattan, KS
Recap
Saturday, Jan 23
vs. DeLoss Dodds ...
Manhattan, KS
Recap
Friday, Jan 29
vs. Razorback ...
Fayetteville, AR
Recap
Saturday, Jan 30
vs. Razorback ...
Fayetteville, AR
Recap
Friday, Feb 05
vs. Frank Sevigne Husker ...
Lincoln, NE
Recap
Saturday, Feb 06
vs. Frank Sevigne Husker ...
Lincoln, NE
Recap
Friday, Feb 12 - All Day PST
vs. Husky Classic
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Feb 13 - All Day PST
vs. Husky Classic
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Feb 20 - 7:00 AM PST
vs. Alex Wilson ...
Notre Dame, IN
Friday, Feb 26 - TBA PST
vs. MPSF Championships
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Feb 27 - TBA PST
vs. MPSF Championships
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Mar 05 - All Day PST
vs. Ben Brown ...
Fullerton, CA
Friday, Mar 11 - TBA PST
vs. NCAA Indoor ...
Birmingham, AL
Saturday, Mar 12 - TBA PST
vs. NCAA Indoor ...
Birmingham, AL
Tuesday, Mar 22 - 4:00 PM PST
vs. Jim Bush Collegiate ...
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Apr 01 - 12:00 PM PST
vs. Bruin Legends of ...
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Apr 02 - 10:00 AM PST
vs. Bruin Legends of ...
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Apr 09 - 10:00 AM PST
vs. Rafer Johnson/Jackie ...
Los Angeles, CA
Thursday, Apr 14 - All Day PST
vs. Mt. SAC Relays
Norwalk, CA
Friday, Apr 15 - All Day PST
vs. Mt. SAC Relays
Norwalk, CA
Saturday, Apr 16 - All Day PST
vs. Mt. SAC Relays
Norwalk, CA
Saturday, Apr 16 - 12:00 PM PST
vs. Texas A&M
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Apr 22 - All Day PST
vs. Triton Invitational
San Diego, CA
Saturday, Apr 23 - All Day PST
vs. Triton Invitational
San Diego, CA
Sunday, May 01 - 2:00 PM PST
vs. USC
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, May 07 - All Day PST
vs. Pac-12 Championships ...
Seattle, WA
Saturday, May 07 - All Day PST
vs. Occidental ...
Eagle Rock, CA
Sunday, May 08 - All Day PST
vs. Pac-12 Championships ...
Seattle, WA
BRUINS ON PAC-12 NETWORKS