MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Tennis Live Stats

Five Bruins Into Round of 16 at ITA Regionals
Courtesy: UCLA Athletics  
Release:  10/25/2002

Oct. 24, 2002

Malibu, Calif. - Top-seeded Tobias Clemens headlined a list of five UCLA singles players that advanced to the round of 16 at the Omni Hotels Region VIII-South Championships at Pepperdine University on Thursday.

Clemens, a junior, will face Pepperdine's Calle Hansen in third round action on Friday. Clemens posted a 6-4, 7-5 first round win over Michael Frick of UC Santa Barbara and then defeated Parker Collins of USC in second round play by a 6-2, 6-3 count.

Fifth-seeded Chris Lam survived a tough, three-set battle with USD's Robert Blair in the first round, winning 3-6, 6-3, 7-6(7). He then defeated Pepperdine's Kevin Borzenski, 6-7, 6-3, 6-1 in the second round.

Lassi Ketola, Erfan Djahangiri and Alberto Francis were also second-round winners Thursday and will play in Friday's round of 16.

Bruin freshmen Travis Kinard, who needed to qualify for the main draw, and Aaron Yovan both won first-round matches, but ended up falling in the second round. Chris Surapol dropped a hard fought battle in the first round, falling in three. Following the loss, he ended up winning a first-round consolation match on Thursday.

In doubles action, top-seeded Francis and Ketola easily defeated UC Irvine's Dontia Haynes/Sean O'Connor, 8-3 in the first round. Djahangiri and Lam were also victorious for UCLA.

The only setback for UCLA thus far was the withdraw of second-seeded Marcin Matkowski due to injury.

Play continues on Friday and concludes on Sunday. Draws are posted on Pepperdine's website: Pepperdine Men's Tennis. Be sure to scroll to the bottom of the page.

THURSDAY'S RESULTS

Main Draw Singles Thursday, October 24, 2002 at Ralphs-Straus Tennis Center; Malibu, California Best two-of-three sets

First Round -- (1) Tobias Clemens (UCLA) d. Michael Frick (UCSB); 6-4, 7-5 Parker Collins (USC) d. (Q) Nicolas Schaffner (USD); 6-1, 6-2 (9-16) Calle Hansen (PEP) d. Ryan McBride (ASU); 6-1, 6-2 Anthony Evrard (LMU) d. (Q) Wkwesi Williams (UCI); 6-2, 7-5 (8) Tigran Martirosyan (LMU) d. Mirza Koristovic (USD); 6-3, 6-1 Carl Hagman (AZ) d. Peter Surapol (UCI); 6-3, 6-1 (9-16) Pim Van Mele (ASU) d. Mike Placek (UCSB); 6-2, 6-2 Aaron Yovan (UCLA) d. Brent Davis (UCR); 6-2, 6-0 (3) Carlos Palencia (UCSB) d. Michael Wojnarowicz (LMU); 6-4, 6-4 Scott Doerner (PEP) d. (Q) Dan Stevens (UCR); 6-1, 6-1 (9-16) Lassi Ketola (UCLA) d. Jason Pongsrikul (USD); 7-6 (0), 6-2 Sean O'Connor (UCI) d. (Q) Jerome Chan (UCSB); 6-2, 2-6, 6-4 (5) Chris Lam (UCLA) d. Rob Blair (USD); 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7) Kevin Borzenski (PEP) d. Renouk Wijemmane (UCI); 7-6 (4), 6-4 (9-16) Johan Berg (USC) d. Ryan Eveloff (ASU); 6-3, 6-2 (Q) Travis Kinard (UCLA) d. Daniel Andrus (AZ); 7-6 (6), 6-2 Alex Anselme (UCSB) d. Pierrick Ysern (USD); 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 Brian Morton (UCI) d. (LL) Jordan Leo (UCR); 6-3, 6-3 Clinton Letcher (ASU) d. (Q) Arash Bormand (UCI); 7-5, 6-2 (6) Erfan Djahanjiri (UCLA) d. Tim Mullane (AZ); 7-6, 6-2 Alberto Francis (UCLA) d. Jon Stott (ASU); 6-3, 6-0 (9-16) Jon Endrikat (UCI) d. Chris Gessner (AZ); 6-2, 6-0 Mirco Schwindt (UCSB) d. Ben Regin (USD); 6-2, 6-0 (4) Whi Kim (AZ) d. Leo Graeubig (LMU); 7-5, 3-6, 6-1 (Q) Eric Yandoc (UCI) d. Chris Surapol (UCLA); 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 (9-16) Diego Acuna (PEP) d. Ilya Leshinsky (UCSB); 6-2, 7-6 (6) Olivier Charroin (ASU) d. Michael Mechede (USD); 6-1, 6-2 (7) Daniel Langre (USC) d. Jaako Asuju (LMU); 6-3, 6-2 Colin O'Grady (AZ) d. (Q) Norman Tam (UCR); 6-1, 6-4 Chris Stewart (ASU) d. (LL) Aaron Bert (UCI); 6-4, 6-1 Jeff Kazarian (USC) d. Dontia Haynes (UCI); 6-3, 6-2 (LL) Scott Patterson (USC) d. Derek Betyar (UCR); 7-5, 6-0

Second Round -- (1) Tobias Clemens (UCLA) d. Parker Collins (USC); 6-2, 6-3 (9-16) Calle Hansen (PEP) d. Anthony Evrard (LMU); 7-6 (2), 6-0 Carl Hagman (AZ) d. (8) Tigran Martirosyan (LMU); 2-6, 6-3, 6-2 (9-16) Pim Van Mele (ASU) d. Aaron Yovan (UCLA); 6-2, 6-7, 6-4 Scott Doerner (PEP) d. (3) Carlos Palencia (UCSB); 7-6 (4), 7-6 (6) (9-16) Lassi Ketola (UCLA) d. Sean O'Connor (UCI); 6-0, 7-5 (5) Chris Lam (UCLA) d. Kevin Borzenski (PEP); 6-7, 6-3, 6-1 (9-16) Johan Berg (USC) d. Travis Kinard (UCLA); 7-6 (6), 6-2 Alex Anselme (UCSB) d. Brian Morton (UCI); 6-1, 6-2 (6) Erfan Djahangiri (UCLA) d. Clinton Letcher (ASU); 6-3, 6-3 Alberto Francis (UCLA) d. (9-16) Jon Endrikat (UCI); 6-3, 7-6 Mirco Schwindt (UCSB) d. (4) Whi Kim (AZ); 6-1, 2-0 retired (9-16) Diego Acuna (PEP) d. Eric Yandoc (UCI); 6-4, 6-3 (7) Daniel Langre (USC) d. Olivier Charroin (ASU); 6-3, 6-4 Colin O'Grady (AZ) d. Chris Stewart (ASU); 6-3, 6-4 Jeff Kazarian (USC) d. (LL) Scott Patterson (USC); 2-6, 6-2, 6-2

Consolation Draw Singles Thursday, October 24, 2002 at Ralphs-Straus Tennis Center; Malibu, California Best two-of-three sets with 10-point tie-breaker

First Round -- Nicolas Schaffner (USD) d. Michael Frick (UCSB); 6-1, 6-0 Ryan McBride (ASU) d. Wkwesi Williams (UCI); 6-1, 4-1 retired Peter Surapol (UCI) d. Mirza Korostovic (USD); Withdrew Brent Davis (UCR) d. Mike Placek (UCSB); 6-4, 6-3 Mike Wojnarowicz (LMU) d. Dan Stevens (UCR); 6-0, 7-5 Jason Pongsrikul (USD) d. Jerome Chan (UCSB); 6-2, 6-1 Rob Blair (USD) d. Renouk Wijemanne (UCI); 6-0, 6-1 Daniel Andrus (AZ) d. Ryan Eveloff (ASU); 6-1, 6-1 Pierrick Ysern (USD) d. Jordan Leo (UCR); 6-4, 6-2 Tim Mullane (AZ) d. Arash Bormand (UCI); 6-4, 7-6 (3) Jon Stott (ASU) d. Chris Gessner (AZ); 3-6, 7-5 (10-7) Ben Regin (USD) d. Leo Graeubig (LMU); 3-6, 3-0 retired Chris Surapol (UCLA) d. Ilya Leshinsky (UCSB); 6-4, 6-2 Jaako Asuju (LMU) d. Michael Mechede (USD); 2-6, 7-6 (5) (10-8) Aaron Bert (UCI) d. Norman Tam (UCR); 7-5, 1-6 (10-7) Dontia Haynes (UCI) d. Derek Betyar (UCR); 7-6 (4), 7-6 (6)

Main Draw Doubles Thursday, October 24, 2002 at Ralphs-Straus Tennis Center; Malibu, California Eight-game pro set

First Round -- (1) Alberto Francis / Lassi Ketola (UCLA) d. Dontia Haynes / Sean O'Connor (UCI); 8-3 Derek Betyar / Brent Davis (UCR) d. Michael Chan / Anthony Evrard (LMU); 8-6 (8) Jaaka Asuja / Tigran Martirosyan (LMU) d. Ilya Leshinsky / Mirco Schwindt (UCSB); 9-8 (5) (Q) Raymond Hekmat / Peter Surapol (UCI) d. Mirza Koristovic / Michael Meschede (USD); Walkover (4) Johan Berg / Daniel Langre (USC) d. Chris Surapol / Aaron Yovan (UCLA); 8-2 Carl Hagman / Colin O'Grady (AZ) d. Clinton Lechter / Pim Van Mele (ASU); 9-8 (5) Diego Acuna / Calle Hansen (PEP) d. (Q) Arash Bormand / Eric Yandoc (UCI); 8-1 Nicholas Brotman / Carlos Palencia (UCSB) d. (LL) Paul Choppi / Caesar Regaliza (UCR); 8-4 Rob Blair / Pierrick Ysern (USD) d. Leo Basica / Jerome Chan (UCSB); 8-2 (6) Olivier Charroin / Chris Stewart (ASU) d. Chris Prentice / Renouk Wijemanne (UCI); 8-5 Alex Anselme / Mike Placek (UCSB) d. Parker Collins / Chris Tontz (USC); 8-6 Daniel Andrus / Whi Kim (AZ) d. (LL) Jordan Leo / Devin Rippner (UCR); 8-2 (Q) Michael Frick / Jesse Inghelram (UCSB) d. Dan Stevens / Norman Tam (UCR); 8-5 (7) Erfan Djahangiri / Chris Lam (UCLA) d. Ryan McBride / Jonathan Stott (ASU); 8-2 Leo Graeubig / Mike Wojnarowicz (LMU) d. (LL) Ben Regin / Nicolas Shaffner (USD); 8-4 (2) Jon Endrikat / Brian Morton (UCI) d. Chris Gessner / Tim Mullane (AZ); Not available


‹ UCLA Men's Tennis



advertisement
*UCLA 2014 Men's Water Polo NCAA National Champions... 
Price: $20.00