TOP STORIES
Muscle Milk Rotator Sponsor
USOC announces Olympic Hall of Fame Candidates, including Bruin Greats Evelyn Ashford, JJK and Flo Jo
By: UCLA Athletics

March 16, 2004

The United States Olympic Committee has announced the return of the U.S. Olympic Hall of Fame, along with a list of finalists eligible to become members of the Class of 2004. The Hall, inactive since 1992, will announce the induction of six individual athletes, one team and one paralympian on July 1 in Chicago.

This year's individual finalists include track & field stars Evelyn Ashford, Joan Benoit, Valerie Brisco, Florence Griffith Joyner and Jackie Joyner-Kersee. Athletes from other sports include Greg Barton (Canoe/Kayak), Bruce Baumgartner (Wrestling), Matt Biondi (Swimming), Bonnie Blair (Speedskating), Jeff Blatnick (Wrestling), Oscar de la Hoya (Boxing), Janet Evans (Swimming), Rowdy Gaines (Swimming), Dan Jansen (Speedskating), Mary T. Meagher (Swimming), Shannon Miller (Gymnastics), Tracie Ruiz (Synchronized Swimming), John Smith (Wrestling) and Kristi Yamaguchi (Figure Skating). The team finalists are the 1976 Women's Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay, the 1988 Women's Track and Field 4x100m Relay, the 1992 Men's Basketball team, the 1996 Women's Soccer team, the 1996 Women's Gymnastics squad and the 1998 Women's Ice Hockey team.

The Hall's nominating committee also will select a veteran, an Olympian who competed 12 Olympiads (48 years) prior to the ceremony, and a special contributor, one who has demonstrated extraordinary service to enhancing the Olympic Movement in the United States, to be honored.

EVENT INFORMATION
UCLA Health Sponsor - Event Information
Saturday, Jan 16
vs. Lumberjack Team ...
Flagstaff, AZ
Recap
Friday, Jan 22
vs. DeLoss Dodds ...
Manhattan, KS
Recap
Saturday, Jan 23
vs. DeLoss Dodds ...
Manhattan, KS
Recap
Friday, Jan 29
vs. Razorback ...
Fayetteville, AR
Recap
Saturday, Jan 30
vs. Razorback ...
Fayetteville, AR
Recap
Friday, Feb 05
vs. Frank Sevigne Husker ...
Lincoln, NE
Recap
Saturday, Feb 06
vs. Frank Sevigne Husker ...
Lincoln, NE
Recap
Friday, Feb 12 - All Day PST
vs. Husky Classic
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Feb 13 - All Day PST
vs. Husky Classic
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Feb 20 - 7:00 AM PST
vs. Alex Wilson ...
Notre Dame, IN
Friday, Feb 26 - TBA PST
vs. MPSF Championships
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Feb 27 - TBA PST
vs. MPSF Championships
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Mar 05 - All Day PST
vs. Ben Brown ...
Fullerton, CA
Friday, Mar 11 - TBA PST
vs. NCAA Indoor ...
Birmingham, AL
Saturday, Mar 12 - TBA PST
vs. NCAA Indoor ...
Birmingham, AL
Tuesday, Mar 22 - 4:00 PM PST
vs. Jim Bush Collegiate ...
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Apr 01 - 12:00 PM PST
vs. Bruin Legends of ...
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Apr 02 - 10:00 AM PST
vs. Bruin Legends of ...
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Apr 09 - 10:00 AM PST
vs. Rafer Johnson/Jackie ...
Los Angeles, CA
Thursday, Apr 14 - All Day PST
vs. Mt. SAC Relays
Norwalk, CA
Friday, Apr 15 - All Day PST
vs. Mt. SAC Relays
Norwalk, CA
Saturday, Apr 16 - All Day PST
vs. Mt. SAC Relays
Norwalk, CA
Saturday, Apr 16 - 12:00 PM PST
vs. Texas A&M
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Apr 22 - All Day PST
vs. Triton Invitational
San Diego, CA
Saturday, Apr 23 - All Day PST
vs. Triton Invitational
San Diego, CA
Sunday, May 01 - 2:00 PM PST
vs. USC
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, May 07 - All Day PST
vs. Pac-12 Championships ...
Seattle, WA
Saturday, May 07 - All Day PST
vs. Occidental ...
Eagle Rock, CA
Sunday, May 08 - All Day PST
vs. Pac-12 Championships ...
Seattle, WA
BRUINS ON PAC-12 NETWORKS