MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Cross Country Meet Information

Cross Country Teams To Train Through The Weekend
Courtesy: UCLA Athletics  
Release:  06/21/1999

Oct. 20, 1998

UCLA's men's and women's cross country teams will train through this weekend (Oct. 24-25), preparing for the upcoming 1998 Pacific-10 Championships on Oct. 31 in Eugene, OR

Both the Bruin women's and men's teams will be entering the conference championships on a winning note. In the month of October, Eric Peterson's UCLA women's squad, rated No. 24 in the nation, has won two invitationals and Bob Larsen's UCLA men's team has won one.

On Oct. 10 in Orono, ME, the Bruin women won the Murray Keatinge Invite, beating Boston College, Connecticut, Vermont and New Hampshire and on Oct. 16, the UCLA women won the Sun Devil Invitational in Tempe, beating No. 15 Arizona State and "B" teams from Stanford and Arizona. On Oct. 17, the UCLA men won the Triton Invite at UC San Diego, beating UC Irvine, Cal Baptist, CS Fullerton and U. of San Diego.

At the Sun Devil Invite, the Bruin women had four runners in the top 10. Sophomore Julie Ott, from U. of San Diego HS, placed third over the 5,000m course in a time of 17:59. She was followed by sophomore Kelly Cohn, from Stockdale HS in Bakersfield, who placed fourth (18:01); true freshman Elaine Canchola, from Nordhoff HS in Ojai, who was fifth (18:11) and junior Christina Bowen, from San Ramon HS in Danville, who was eighth (18:26).

The Bruin men at the Triton Invite were led by senior Mark Hauser, from St. Augustine in San Diego. Hauser won the men's 8,000m race in a course record time of 24:09. The Bruins had four other runners in the Top 10--sophomore Paul Muite, from Los Angeles' N. Hollywood HS, who was third (25:04); junior Mason Moore, from Nordhoff HS in Ojai, seventh (25:45); sophomore Scott Abbott, from Jesuit HS in Sacramento, ninth (25:50) and junior Will Bernaldo, also from Nordhoff, who was 10th (25:52).

1998 UCLA Men's/Women's Cross Country Results

Sept. 5 at CS Fullerton Invite

Men-Top 5

Teams
1.CS Fullerton Alumni 49
2. CS Fullerton 96
3. Long Beach State 100
4. UCLA 101; 5. Biola 112

UCLA Men Individually
3. Bryan Green, 26.04
17. Justin Patananan, 26.58
21. Dan Brecht, 27.09
23. Jess Strutzel, 27.10
37. Ryan Larson, 27.57

Women-Top 5

Teams-
1. CS Fullerton and Concordia, 81
3. CS Dominguez Hills 105
4. UNLV 111
5. San Diego State 115 (UCLA did not compete as a team).

UCLA Women Individually
6. Katie Nuanes, 18.40
7. Elaine Canchola, 18.40
24. Zalika Davis, 19.38
32. Kara Barnard, 19.57

Sept. 12 at UC Irvine Invite

Men-Top 5

Teams
1. Arizona 34
2. Northern Arizona 56
3. Arizona State 103
4. Cal Poly-SLO 19
5. UCLA 134

UCLA Men Individually--(8,000m)
5. Mark Hauser, 24:59
12. Paul Muite, 25:16
38. Bryan Green, 26:14
42. Matt Pitts, 26:20
44. Dan Brecht, 26:28
54. Will Bernaldo, 26:45
57. Martin Brix, 26:50
61. Justin Patananan, 26:56
67. Ryan Larson, 27:05
72. Jess Strutzel, 27:14

Women-Top 5

Teams
1. Arizona 51
2. UCLA 81
3. Northern Arizona 98
4. UC Irvine 103
5. Arizona State 133

UCLA Women Individually--(5,000m)
8. Kelly Cohn, 18:13
13. Christina Bowen, 18:28
15. Kara Barnard, 18:41
18. Elaine Canchola, 18:49
27. Julie Ott, 19:03
34. Melinda George, 19:19
73. Zalika Davis, 20:05
79. Nicole Luque, 20:14

Sept. 19 at Aztec Invite

Men-Top 5

Teams
1. Arizona 16
2. S. Utah 79
3. Long Beach State-A 134
4. UCLA B-137
5. CS Northridge 138

UCLA Men Individually--(8,000m)
14. Dan Brecht, 26:47
24. Martin Brix, 27:21
27. Jess Strutzel, 27:30
30. Scott Abbott, 27:32
42. Adrian Ramierz, 28:29
51. Justin Patamanan, 29:23

Women-Top 5

Teams
1. Arizona 42
2. Arkansas 54
3. UCLA 104
4. S. Utah 146
5. UC Irvine B 152.

UCLA Women Individually-(5,000m)
10. Kelly Cohn, 18:01
19. Christina Bowen, 18:39
24. Elaine Canchola, 18:45
25. Julie Ott, 18:46
26. Melinda George, 18:50
28. Katie Nuanes, 18:55
41. Zalika Davis, 19:31

Sept. 26 at Roy Griak Invite

Men-Top 5

Teams
1. Providence 106
2. Northern Arizona 114
3. Wisconsin 120
4. Portland 124
5. Minnesota 139 (UCLA placed 14h, 309)

UCLA Men Individually--(8,000m)
23. Mark Hauser, 25:22
53. Paul Muite, 25:58 59. Will Bernaldo, 26:02 78. Bryan Green, 26:16
96. Martin Brix, 26:43
99. Dan Brecht, 26:50
100. Matt Pitts, 26:51

Women-Top 5

Teams
1. Providence 90
2. Northern Arizona 98
3. Oregon 134
4. UCLA/Minnesota 148

UCLA Women Individually-(5,000m)
13. Kelly Cohn, 17:48
20. Julie Ott, 18:01
34. Elaine Canchola, 18:15
40. Katie Nuanes, 18:31
41. Christina Bowen, 18:32
48. Kara Barnard, 18:36
69. Melinda George, 18:57

Oct. 3 at Biola Invite

Men-Top 3

Teams
1. UCLA B 22
2. Men of Troy 33
3. Pepperdine 79

UCLA Men Individually--(8,000m, overall standings)
6. Matt Pitts, 26:40.7
11. Ryan Larson, 27:31.1
12. Adrian Ramirez, 27:14.6
22. Justin Patananan 27:43.6
23. Scott Abbott, 27:44.0
47. Andrew Wulf, 28:38.2

Women-Top 2

Teams
1. UCLA B 15
2. Pepperdine 44

UCLA Women Individually--(5,000m, overall standings)
1. Elaine Canchola, 18:51.4
6. Melinda George, 19:12.5
10. Kelly Grimes, 19:28.5
16. Nicole Luque, 19:51.5
21. Jessica Matthews, 20:30.6
23. Peggy Hall, 20:35.9

Oct. 10 at Murray Keatinge Invite (Orono, ME)

Men-Top 5

Teams
1. Michigan 27
2. Iowa 64
3. New Hampshire 76
4. UCLA 91
5. Boston College 112.

UCLA Men Individually--(Five Miles)
4. Mark Hauser, 24:24.78
14. Paul Muite, 24:59.48
18. Will Bernaldo, 25:13.23
27. Matt Pitts, 25:32.63
28. Bryan Green, 25:35.76
32. Dan Brecht, 25:49.98
35. Martin Brix, 26:01.32

Women-Top 5

Teams
1. UCLA 35
2. Boston College 46
3. Connecticut 112
4. Vermont 117
5. New Hampshire 125

UCLA Women Individually (5,000m)
4. Kelly Cohn, 17:49.72
5. Kara Barnard, 17:50.66
7. Julie Ott, 18:02.23
8. Elaine Canchola, 18:03.86
11. Christina Bowen, 18:12.11
12. Katie Nuanes, 18:14.32
41. Melinda George, 19:18.53.

Oct. 16 at Sun Devil Invite (Gilbert, AZ)

Women-Top 5

Teams
1. UCLA 32
2. Arizona State 79
3. Stanford "B" 88
4. Arizona "B" 93
5. S. Utah 128

UCLA Women Individually (5,000m)
3. Julie Ott, 17:59
4. Kelly Cohn, 18:01
5. Elaine Canchola, 18:11
8. Christina Bowen, 18:26
12. Melinda George, 18:34
22. Katie Nuanes, 18:52
28. Kelly Grimes, 19:05
66. Nicole Luque, 19:52

Oct. 17 at Triton Invite (UC San Diego)

Men-Top 5

Teams
1. UCLA 23
2. UC Irvine 78
3. Cal Baptist 122
4. CS Fullerton 145
5. U. San Diego 197

UCLA Men Individually (8,000m)
1. Mark Hauser, 24:09 (course record)
3. Paul Muite, 25:04
7. Mason Moore, 25:45
9. Scott Abbott, 25:50
10. Will Bernaldo, 25:52
13. Bryan Green, 25:59
25. Ryan Larson, 26:17
29. Justin Pantananan, 26:24
30. Andrew Wulf, 26:24
41. Jess Strutzel, 26:47
68. Adrian Ramirez, 27:45


‹ UCLA Cross Country



advertisement
UCLA Long Sleeve Sideline Crew - Blue 
Price: $65.00
4 Revelry Tickets + 4 USC Tickets with VIP parking + 4... Current: $620