NCAA Individual Tournament Selections Announced

May 6, 2004

INDIANAPOLIS - The NCAA Division I Men's Tennis Subcommittee has selected 64 singles players and 32 doubles teams that will compete in the 2004 NCAA Division I Men's Tennis Championships. UCLA's Tobias Clemens has earned a No. 7 seed, while Luben Pampoulov is listed as the first alternate.

In addition to Clemens and Pampoulov, the Bruins had two doubles teams selected for the NCAA Doubles Championships. Alberto Francis and Kris Kwinta are listed as a No. 5-8 seed. Philipp Gruendler and Pampoulov also made the draw.

The singles and doubles competition will be conducted May 26-31 in Tulsa, Oklahoma, following the conclusion of the team championship (May 22-25). Each region receives automatic entry for four singles players and two doubles teams.

The subcommittee has also announced the seedings for the singles and doubles competition. The seeds are based upon competition between September 7, 2003 and May 2, 2004.

SINGLES: 

Seeds 1-8 No. 1 Brian Wilson, Illinois No. 2 Benedikt Dorsch, Baylor No. 3 Jeremy Wurtzman, Ohio State No. 4 Catalin Gard, Mississippi No. 5 Phillip King, Duke No. 6 Jesse Witten, Kentucky No. 7 Tobias Clemens, UCLA No. 8 Sam Warburg, Stanford

Seeds 9-16 listed in alphabetical order: Benjamin Becker, Baylor Lester Cook, Texas A&M Bo Hodge, Georgia Michael Kogan, Tulane Hamid Mirzadeh, Florida Doug Stewart, Virginia Sven Swinnen, Oregon Alex Vlaski, Washington

Competitors:

Central Mark Van Elden, Oklahoma State Bastian Faisst, Arkansas-Little Rock Nathan Price, Arkansas Dustin Taylor, Tulsa Adrians Zguns, Arkansas

Mideast Mat Cloer, Florida State Phillip King, Duke Nicholas Monroe, North Carolina Pedro Nieto, Virginia Commonwealth Scott Schnugg, Georgia Tech Derrick Spice, Wake Forest Doug Stewart, Virginia Izak van der Merwe, Old Dominion Ludovic Walter, Duke

Mountain Guillaume Bouvier, Boise State Divan Coetzee, New Mexico Henner Nehles, UNLV Eric Nyman, Brigham Young

Northeast Jamie Cerretani, Brown Jonathan Chu, Harvard Andreas Lauland, Virginia Tech David Lingman, Harvard

Midwest Jakub Praibis, Indiana Phil Stolt, Illinois Brian Wilson, Illinois Jeremy Wurtzman, Ohio State Aleksey Zharinov, Minnesota

South Central William Barker, Rice Benjamin Becker, Baylor Johan Brunstrom, Southern Methodist Lester Cook, Texas A&M David Corrie, UT-Arlington Benedikt Dorsch, Baylor Ante Matijevic, Texas A&M Alex Menichini, TCU Jacob Paulsen, Texas Tech Antonio Ruiz, Texas Robert Searle, Rice

Southeast Romain Ambert, Mississippi State Franticek Babej, South Alabama Catalin Gard, Mississippi Chad Harris, Vanderbilt Bo Hodge, Georgia Uli Kiendl, South Florida Dmitriy Koch, Tulane Michael Kogan, Tulane Claes Lindholm, Mississippi Hamid Mirzadeh, Florida Stephen Mitchell, Alabama Simon Rea, Tennessee Ken Skupski, LSU Jesse Witten, Kentucky Gabor Zoltan Pelva, Auburn

West Adriano Biasella, Southern California Tobias Clemons, UCLA Calle Hansen, Pepperdine Pedro Rico, Pepperdine Alex Slovic, Washington Sven Swinnen, Oregon Alex Vlaski, Washington Sam Warburg, Stanford Wayne Wong, California

Alternates 1. Luben Pampoulov, UCLA 2. Manuel Kost, Oregon 3. Lennart Maack, Pacific (California) 4. KC Corkery, Stanford 5. Luis Haddock, Notre Dame 6. Balazs Veress, California 7. Conor Taylor, North Carolina State 8. Tobi Klein, Alabama-Birmingham

DOUBLES:

Seeds 1-4 No. 1 William Barker/Richard Barker, Rice No. 2 Lester Cook/Ante Matijevic, Texas A&M No. 3 Bo Hodge/John Isner, Georgia No. 4 Phil Stolt/Brian Wilson, Illinois

Seeds 5-8 listed alphabetically by school Balazs Veress/Patrick Briaud, California Ludovic Walter/Jason Zimmerman, Duke Sam Warburg/KC Corkery, Stanford Alberto Francis / Krzysztof Kwinta, UCLA

Competitors:

Central Dustin Taylor/Alejandro Tejerina, Tulsa Nathan Price/Matt Simpson, Arkansas

Mideast Nicholas Monroe/Geoff Boyd, North Carolina Ludovic Walter/Jason Zimmerman, Duke Rylan Rizza/Nick Meythaler, Virginia Zolton Csandi/Izak van der Merwe, Old Dominion Nathan Thompson/Jarmaine Jenkins, Clemson

Midwest Phil Stolt/Brian Wilson, Illinois Jeremy Wurtzman/Joey Atas, Ohio State

Mountain Eric Nyman/Nima Roshan, BYU Braden Olson/Merek Gebicki, Montana State

Northeast Jamie Cerretani/Adil Shamadsin, Brown Jonathan Chu/David Lingman, Harvard

South Central Benedikt Dorsch/Matija Zgaga, Baylor Richard Barker/William Barker, Rice Lester Cook/Ante Matijevic, Texas A&M Jose Zarhi/Antonio Ruiz, Texas

Southeast Simon Rea/Damien Spizzo, Tennessee Paul Ciorascu/Catalin Gard, Mississippi Bo Hodge/John Isner, Georgia David Goulet/Michael Kogan, Tulane Bryan Fisher/Jason Hazley, LSU Rahim Esmail/Jesse Witten, Kentucky Scott Brown/Chad Harris, Vanderbilt Chris Brandi/Hamid Mirzadeh, Florida

West Alberto Francis / Krzysztof Kwinta, UCLA Sam Warburg/KC Corkery, Stanford Balazs Veress/Patrick Briaud, California Alex Vlaski/Daniel Chu, Washington O'Grady/Matalonga, Arizona Philipp Gruendler / Luben Pampoulov, UCLA Brian Morton/Jonathan Endrikat, UC Irvine

Alternates 1. Daniel Langre/Drew Hoskins, Southern California 2. Pedro Rico/Calle Hansen, Pepperdine 3. Matias Marin/Benjamin Becker, Baylor 4. Chris Westerhof/Jeff Groslimond, Florida State 5. Paul Ciorascu/Claes Lindolm, Mississippi


EVENT INFORMATION
UCLA Health Sponsor - Event Information
LIVE NOW
vs. Bruin Racqueteer Day
Los Angeles, CA
-
LIVE NOW
vs. NCTC Tournament
Palm Springs, CA
-
LIVE NOW
vs. Sherwood Collegiate ...
Thousand Oaks, CA
-
Wednesday, Jan 20
vs. San Francisco
Los Angeles, CA
W, 7 - 0
LIVE NOW
vs. Tennis Championships ...
Maui, HI
-
Saturday, Jan 23
vs. SMU
Los Angeles, CA
W, 4 - 0
Sunday, Jan 24
vs. Georgia Tech
Los Angeles, CA
W, 4 - 0
LIVE NOW
vs. Tennis Championships ...
Dallas, TX
-
Saturday, Jan 30
vs. Georgia
Los Angeles, CA
W, 6 - 1
LIVE NOW
vs. Florida
Los Angeles, CA
-
LIVE NOW
vs. San Diego
Los Angeles, CA
Tuesday, Feb 09 - 3:00 PM PST
at Virginia
Charlottesville, VA
Friday, Feb 12 - All Day PST
vs. USTA/ITA National ...
Charlottesville, VA
Saturday, Feb 20 - 10:00 AM PST
vs. UC Irvine
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Feb 27 - 1:00 PM PST
at Stanford
Stanford, CA
Tuesday, Mar 01 - 2:30 PM PST
vs. USC
Los Angeles, CA
Thursday, Mar 03 - All Day PST
vs. Pacific Coast ...
La Jolla, CA
Thursday, Mar 10 - 2:30 PM PST
vs. Baylor
Los Angeles, CA
Tuesday, Mar 22 - 1:00 PM PST
at UNLV
Las Vegas, NV
Friday, Mar 25 - 5:00 PM PST
at Oregon
Eugene, OR
Sunday, Mar 27 - 12:00 PM PST
at Washington
Seattle, WA
Friday, Apr 01 - 3:00 PM PST
vs. Stanford
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Apr 02 - 3:00 PM PST
vs. California
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Apr 08 - 1:30 PM PST
at Arizona
Tucson, AZ
Sunday, Apr 10 - 11:00 AM PST
at Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
Sunday, Apr 17 - 3:00 PM PST
at USC
Los Angeles, CA
Wednesday, Apr 20 - All Day PST
vs. Pac-12 Championships
Ojai, CA
Thursday, Apr 21 - All Day PST
vs. Pac-12 Championships
Ojai, CA
Friday, Apr 22 - All Day PST
vs. Pac-12 Championships
Ojai, CA
Saturday, Apr 23 - All Day PST
vs. Pac-12 Championships ...
Ojai, CA
Sunday, Apr 24 - All Day PST
vs. Pac-12 Championships ...
Ojai, CA
BRUINS ON PAC-12 NETWORKS