Steve Shak Selected No. 1 In MLS Draft

Feb. 6, 2000

UCLA defender Steve Shak (Cerritos, Calif./Gahr HS) became the second Bruin to be chosen as the No. 1 overall pick in the Major League Soccer draft in the league's five-year history.

Shak, a Hermann Trophy candidate in 1998, was chosen by the New York/New Jersey MetroStars. He follows in the footsteps of 1996 All-American Tahj Jakins, who the Colorado Rapids chose as the No. 1 pick in the 1997 draft.

Defender Carlos Bocanegra (Alta Loma, Calif./Alta Loma HS), who left UCLA a year early for MLS, was chosen fourth by 1998 MLS Champion Chicago, where he will join former Bruins Sam George and Ante Razov.

Two former Bruin stars will stay close to home and under more than familiar coaching environments. Former UCLA head coach and current Los Angeles Galaxy head coach Sigi Schmid chose midfielder Sasha Victorine (Corona, Calif./Rio Americano HS) in the first round (11th overall pick) and midfielder Pete Vagenas (Pasadena, Calif./St. Francis HS) in the second round (23rd overall pick).

Goalkeeper Nick Rimando (Montclair, Calif./Montclair HS) was chosen by the Miami Fusion in the third round (35th overall pick).

The two first-round picks from UCLA this year are a first since the inaugural MLS collegiate draft in 1996, when Adam Frye and Chris Snitko were chosen Nos. 4 and 5, respectively. This is also the third year in which five Bruins were chosen in the first three rounds.

2000 MLS Super-Draft (first two rounds)
Round 1
1. MetroStars: Steve Shak (UCLA)
2. Kansas City: Nick Garcia (Indiana)
3. Colorado: Adin Brown (William & Mary)
4. Chicago: Carlos (UCLA)
5. Dallas: Aleksey Korol (Indiana)
6. Los Angeles: Danny Califf (Maryland)
7. Colorado: Wes Hart (Washington)
8. San Jose: Travis Mulraine (Joe Public FC/Trinidad)
9. Kansas City: John Wilson (Charleston Battery)
10. Colorado: Alan Woods (Clemson)
11. Los Angeles: Sasha Victorine (UCLA)
12. D.C. United: Bobby Convey (William Penn Charter)

Round 2 1. D.C. United: Steven Armstrong (Butler) 2. New England: Rusty Pierce (UNC Greensboro) 3. Kansas City : Peter Byaruhanga (UAB) 4. San Jose: Justin Evans (Pittsburgh Riverhounds) 5. Miami: Martin Machon (Santos/Mexico) 6. San Jose: Joseph Ragusa 7. D.C. United: Eric Denton (Santa Clara) 8. Colorado: Keyeno Thomas (Joe Public FC/Trinidad) 9. Columbus: Roland Vargas (Tahuichi/Bolivia) 10. Dallas: Antonio Martinez (Cal State Fullerton) 11. Los Angeles: Peter Vagenas (UCLA) 12. San Jose: Adrian Nerine (Joe Public FC/Trinidad)


EVENT INFORMATION
UCLA Health Sponsor - Event Information
Tuesday, Aug 18
vs. Mexican U-17 ...
Los Angeles, CA
T, 1 - 1
Saturday, Aug 22
vs. San Francisco
Los Angeles, CA
W, 2 - 1
Saturday, Aug 29
vs. New Mexico
Los Angeles, CA
W, 1 - 0
Friday, Sep 04 - 4:00 PM PST
at Maryland
College Park, MD
Monday, Sep 07 - 10:00 AM PST
at Georgetown
Washington, DC
Sunday, Sep 13 - 5:00 PM PST
vs. UC Riverside
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Sep 18 - 7:00 PM PST
vs. Cal Poly
Los Angeles, CA
Monday, Sep 21 - 7:00 PM PST
vs. UC Santa Barbara
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Sep 25 - 4:30 PM PST
vs. VCU
Los Angeles, CA
Sunday, Sep 27 - 7:00 PM PST
vs. UC Irvine
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Oct 02 - 1:30 PM PST
at Oregon State
Corvallis, OR
Sunday, Oct 04 - 7:00 PM PST
at Washington
Seattle, WA
Monday, Oct 12 - 7:00 PM PST
vs. San Diego State
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Oct 16 - 8:00 PM PST
vs. Stanford
Los Angeles, CA
Monday, Oct 19 - 6:00 PM PST
vs. California
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Oct 23 - 8:00 PM PST
at Stanford
Stanford, CA
Sunday, Oct 25 - 3:00 PM PST
at California
Berkeley, CA
Sunday, Nov 01 - 10:00 AM PST
at Akron
Akron, OH
Friday, Nov 06 - 2:00 PM PST
vs. Oregon State
Los Angeles, CA
Sunday, Nov 08 - 5:00 PM PST
vs. Washington
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Nov 14 - 7:00 PM PST
at San Diego State
San Diego, CA
Thursday, Nov 19 - TBA PST
vs. NCAA First Round
TBA
Sunday, Nov 22 - TBA PST
vs. NCAA Second Round
TBA
Sunday, Nov 29 - TBA PST
vs. NCAA Third Round
TBA
BRUINS ON PAC-12 NETWORKS