MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Uploaded Ad

USATF Announce Final Olympic Roster
Courtesy: UCLA Athletics  
Release:  08/09/2004

Aug. 9, 2004

Seven former and one current Bruin will head to Athens to compete in the Olympic Games, which begin on Friday. Gail Devers and Joanna Hayes will compete in the 100m hurdles, while Sheena Johnson will compete in the 400m hurdles and Monique Henderson is a member of the 4x400m relay pool. In the field events, Amy Acuff will compete in the high jump, Seilala Sua in the discus, and Shelia Burrell and Michelle Perry in the heptathlon.

The final Olympic Roster is as follows:
100m - LaTasha Colander (Garner, NC), Torri Edwards (Los Angeles, CA), Lauryn Williams (Miami, FL)
200m - Allyson Felix (Santa Clarita, CA), Muna Lee (Baton Rouge, LA), Torri Edwards (Los Angeles, CA)
400m - Monique Hennagan (Stockbridge, CA), Sanya Richards (Austin, TX), DeeDee Trotter (Knoxville, TN)
800mJearl Miles-Clark (Knoxville, TN), Nicole Teter (Palo Alto, CA), Hazel Clark (Knoxville, TN)
1500m - Carrie Tollefson (Minneapolis, MN)
5000m - Shayne Culpepper (Lafayette, CO), Marla Runyan (Eugene, OR), Shalane Flanagan (Chapel Hill, NC)
10,000m - Elva Dryer (Albuquerque, NM) Kate O'Neill (New Haven, CT)
Marathon - Colleen De Reuck (Boulder, CO), Deena Kastor (Mammoth Lakes, CA), Jen Rhines (Ardmore, PA)
20 km Race Walk - Teresa Vaill (Gainesville, FL)
100m Hurdles - Gail Devers (Duluth, GA), Joanna Hayes (Los Angeles, CA), Melissa Morrison (Columbia, SC)
400m Hurdles - Sheena Johnson (Los Angeles, CA), Brenda Taylor (Chula Vista, CA), LaShinda Demus (Columbia, Sc)
High Jump - Tisha Waller (Atlanta, GA), Chaunte Howard (Atlanta, GA), Amy Acuff (Austin, TX)
Pole Vault - Stacy Dragila (Phoenix, AZ), Jillian Schwartz (Jonesboro, AR), Kellie Suttle (Jonesboro, AR)
Long Jump - Marion Jones (Cary, NC), Grace Upshaw (Menlo park, CA), Rose Richmond (St. Petersburg, FL)
Triple Jump - Tiombe Hurd (Upper Marlboro, MD), Yuliana Perez (Fayetteville, AR)
Shot Put - Laura Gerraughty (Chapel Hill, NC), Kristin Heaston (Palo Alto, CA)
Discus - Aretha Hill (Opelika, AL), Stephanie Brown (Oceano, Ca), Seilala Sua (Anaheim, CA)
Hammer - Erin Gilreath (Gainesville, FL), Anna Mahon (Orange, CT), Jackie Jeschelnig (Ashland, OH)
Javelin - Kim Kreiner (Baton Rouge, LA)
Heptathlon - Shelia Burrell (Chula Vista, CA), Tiffany Lott-Hogan (Pleasant Grove, UT), Michelle Perry (Los Angeles, CA)
4x100m Relay Pool - LaTasha Colander, Torri Edwards, Lauryn Williams, Angela Williams (Ontario, CA), Consuelia More (Chicago, IL), LaShaunta'e Moore (Fayetteville, AR)
4x400m Relay Pool - Monique Hennagan, Sanya Richards, DeeDee Trotter, Crystal Cox (Chapel Hill, NC), Monique Henderson (Bonita, CA)

The track and field competition begins on Wednesday August 18th with shot put and ends on Sunday, August 29th with the marathon.

For a complete event and television schedule go to www.usatf.org


‹ UCLA Track & Field



advertisement
*UCLA "LA Steel" #17 Football Jersey - Steel 
Price: $65.00