Three Bruin Greats Named to Team USA for World Championships

July 9, 2003

Indianapolis - Three former Bruins, led by John Godina in the shot put, have been named to the Team USA's men's roster for the upcoming 2003 IAAF World Outdoor Track and Field Championships will be held August 23-31 in Paris, France.

Godina, the defending world shot put champion (2001), is a three-time world shot put champion (1995, 1997, 2001). At the USA Senior National Championships (June 19-22), Godina placed second in the shot put (69-0.50/21.04m).

Mebrahtom Keflezighi, an automatic qualifier in the 10,000m, placed second in the 10,000m (27:57.59) at the USA Senior Nationals. In addition to qualifying for the 10,000m, Keflezighi is also qualified to compete in the marathon.

Josh Johnson, son of Bruin great Rafer Johnson, placed third in the javelin at Senior Nationals with a throw of 249-10 (76.16m). In order to qualify for the World Championships, he must throw the "A" standard in the javelin, 273-11/83.50m

The United States names to its World Championships team the top three finishers in each event at the 2003 USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships presented by Verizon (June 19-22 at Stanford) who have achieved the IAAF "A" qualifying standard by August 13, 2003. In most cases, this is the top three finishers overall.

If the U.S. champion in an event has achieved only the "B" standard and two or more competitors at the USA Championships have the "A" standard, those athletes with the "A" standard will be selected to the team. If the champion has the "B" standard but only one athlete in the field at USA Outdoors has achieved the "A" standard, then the champion will be selected to the team.

Any changes to the Team USA roster due to change in qualifying status, athlete withdrawal or other reasons will be reported as they occur.

For a full list of qualifying standards, visit http://www.usatf.org/events/2003/IAAFWorldTFChampionships/entry/qualifyingStandards.shtml


EVENT INFORMATION
UCLA Health Sponsor - Event Information
Saturday, Jan 16
vs. Lumberjack Team ...
Flagstaff, AZ
Recap
Friday, Jan 22
vs. DeLoss Dodds ...
Manhattan, KS
Recap
Saturday, Jan 23
vs. DeLoss Dodds ...
Manhattan, KS
Recap
Friday, Jan 29
vs. Razorback ...
Fayetteville, AR
Recap
Saturday, Jan 30
vs. Razorback ...
Fayetteville, AR
Recap
Friday, Feb 05
vs. Frank Sevigne Husker ...
Lincoln, NE
Recap
Saturday, Feb 06
vs. Frank Sevigne Husker ...
Lincoln, NE
Recap
Friday, Feb 12 - All Day PST
vs. Husky Classic
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Feb 13 - All Day PST
vs. Husky Classic
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Feb 20 - 7:00 AM PST
vs. Alex Wilson ...
Notre Dame, IN
Friday, Feb 26 - TBA PST
vs. MPSF Championships
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Feb 27 - TBA PST
vs. MPSF Championships
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Mar 05 - All Day PST
vs. Ben Brown ...
Fullerton, CA
Friday, Mar 11 - TBA PST
vs. NCAA Indoor ...
Birmingham, AL
Saturday, Mar 12 - TBA PST
vs. NCAA Indoor ...
Birmingham, AL
Tuesday, Mar 22 - 4:00 PM PST
vs. Jim Bush Collegiate ...
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Apr 01 - 12:00 PM PST
vs. Bruin Legends of ...
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Apr 02 - 10:00 AM PST
vs. Bruin Legends of ...
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Apr 09 - 10:00 AM PST
vs. Rafer Johnson/Jackie ...
Los Angeles, CA
Thursday, Apr 14 - All Day PST
vs. Mt. SAC Relays
Norwalk, CA
Friday, Apr 15 - All Day PST
vs. Mt. SAC Relays
Norwalk, CA
Saturday, Apr 16 - All Day PST
vs. Mt. SAC Relays
Norwalk, CA
Saturday, Apr 16 - 12:00 PM PST
vs. Texas A&M
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Apr 22 - All Day PST
vs. Triton Invitational
San Diego, CA
Saturday, Apr 23 - All Day PST
vs. Triton Invitational
San Diego, CA
Sunday, May 01 - 2:00 PM PST
vs. USC
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, May 07 - All Day PST
vs. Pac-12 Championships ...
Seattle, WA
Saturday, May 07 - All Day PST
vs. Occidental ...
Eagle Rock, CA
Sunday, May 08 - All Day PST
vs. Pac-12 Championships ...
Seattle, WA
BRUINS ON PAC-12 NETWORKS