MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Tennis Live Stats (W)
2014 NCAA Championship Banner
 

NCAA Individual Women's Selections Announced
Courtesy: UCLA Athletics  
Release:  05/06/2004

May 6, 2004

INDIANAPOLIS - The NCAA Division I Women's Tennis Committee has selected the individuals who will compete in the singles and doubles portion of the championships. UCLA's Daniela Bercek and Jackie Carleton were both at-large selections in singles play. In doubles, Bercek and Lauren Fisher are in, while Carleton and Feriel Esseghir are the first alternates.

First- and second-round competition of the team championship will be conducted May 14-16 with the winner of each site advancing to the NCAA Division I Women's Tennis Championships at the Dan Magill Tennis Complex in Athens, Georgia, hosted by the University of Georgia. The team championship will be held May 20-23. The singles and doubles championships will be held May 24-29.

SINGLES 

CENTRAL REGION Automatic Qualifiers Daniela Muscolino Tulsa Gitte Ostermann Nebraska Anda Perianu Oklahoma Barbara Zahnova Brigham Young

At-Large Maja Kovacek New Mexico

EAST REGION Automatic Qualifiers Courtney Bergman Harvard Ramona But Maryland Nataly Cahana Old Dominion Megan Muth William and Mary

MIDWEST REGION Automatic Qualifiers Cristelle Grier Northwestern Jennifer McGaffigan Illinois Katie McGaffigan Wisconsin Alicia Salas Notre Dame

At-Large Angela Buergis Minnesota Michelle DaCosta Michigan Jessica Rush Northwestern

SOUTH REGION Automatic Qualifiers MeganBradley Miami (Florida) Julie Coin Clemson Alexis Gordon Florida Amanda Johnson Duke

At-Large Chloe Carlotti Mississippi Agata Cioroch Georgia Karin Coetzee Wake Forest Anca Dumitrescu Florida State Tammy Encina Tennessee Audra Falk Vanderbilt Sarah Foster Kentucky Aibika Kalsarieva Kentucky Manon Kruse Middle Tennessee Jennifer Magley Florida Sabita Maharaj Tennessee Aniela Mojzis North Carolina Kelly Schmandt Vanderbilt Robin Stephenson Alabama Shadisha Robinson Georgia Lyndsay Shosho Georgia Tech Danielle Wiggins South Carolina

SOUTHWEST REGION Automatic Qualifiers Petra Dizdar Texas Jessica Ferguson LSU Jessica Roland Texas A&M Carolin Walter Baylor

At-Large Paty Aburto TCU

WEST REGION Automatic Qualifiers Alice Barnes Stanford Raquel Kops-Jones California Amber Liu Stanford Daria Panova Oregon

At-Large Anca Anastasiu Southern California Lauren Barnikow Stanford Daniela Bercek UCLA Erin Burdette Stanford Natalie Braverman Pepperdine Jackie Carleton UCLA Claire Carter Washington Dominika Dieskova Oregon Erin Hoe Washington Anna Erikson Sacramento State Dianne Hollands Arizona Margarita Karnaukhova Sacramento State Theresa Logar Stanford Luana Magnani Southern California Emma Murphy San Diego Jelena Pandzic Fresno State Sasha Podkolzina California Dea Sumantri Washington

ALTERNATES: 1. Svetlana Kouzmenko Southern Methodist 2. Evgenia Subbotina Georgia 3. Dora Vastag Indiana 4. Maria Ivanov Tulane 5. Ashley Bentley Alabama 6. Emilia Anderson Stanford 7. Carine Vermeulen Southern California 8. Zerene Reyes Florida

DOUBLES:

CENTRAL Automatic Qualifiers Maja Kovacek Sandy Lukowski New Mexico Anda Perianu Heather Saluri Oklahoma

At-Large Sofia Holden Barbara Zahnova Brigham Young

EAST Automatic Qualifiers Courtney Bergman Susanna Lingman Harvard Megan Muth Amy Wei William and Mary

At-Large Jessica Johnson Ashley Kroh Marshall Christina Arribas Olga Borisova Virginia Commonwealth

MIDWEST Automatic Qualifiers Linda Tran Sarah Batty Indiana Cristelle Grier Jessica Rush Northwestern

At-Large Cynthya Goulet Jennifer McGaffigan Illinois Michelle DaCosta Kara Delicata Michigan Catrina Thompson Christian Thompson Notre Dame Lindsay Martin Katie McGaffigan Wisconsin

SOUTH Automatic Qualifiers Amanda Johnson Tory Zawacki Duke Kelly Schmandt Aleke Tsoubanos Vanderbilt

At-Large Ashley Bentley Robin Stephenson Alabama Maria Brito Julie Coin Clemson Alexis Gordon Julie Rotondi Florida Agata Cioroch Shadisha Robinson Georgia Sarah Foster Aibika Kalsarieva Kentucky Manon Kruse Carien Venter Middle Tennessee Chloe Carlotti Virginia Tomatis Mississippi Kendall Cline Aniela Mojzis North Carolina

SOUTHWEST Automatic Qualifiers Katie Ruckert Kendra Strohm Texas Jessica Roland Helga Vieira Texas A&M

WEST Automatic Qualifiers Dianne Hollands Maja Mlakar Arizona Lauren Barnikow Erin Burdette Stanford

At-Large Jieun Jacobs Raquel Kops-Jones California Jelena Pandzic Lucia Tallo Fresno State Luana Magnani Carine Vermeulen Southern California Daniela Bercek Lauren Fisher UCLA Claire Carter Dea Sumantri Washington

ALTERNATES: 1. Jackie Carleton Feriel Esseghir UCLA 2. Jennifer Magley Zerene Reyes Florida 3. Daniela Muscolino Ilona Somers Tulsa 4. Alix Lacelarie Daniela Alvarez Clemson 5. Annie Menees Audra Falk Vanderbilt


‹ UCLA Women's Tennis



advertisement
*UCLA "LA Steel" #17 Football Jersey - Steel 
Price: $65.00
Jim Mora Signed Football, UCLA Polo + 2 Tickets to the... Current: $300