TOP STORIES
Muscle Milk Rotator Sponsor
2000 Final Statistics
By: UCLA Athletics

2000 UCLA Men and Women T & F Best Marks

Event(NCAA Auto-Prov, Pac-10)*NCAA Auto.
Ath.(Lifetime Best) Season Best **NCAA Prov.
NS-No Stanford

Men-Track

60m

Bryan Harrison6.78i (2/19)

100m (10.18, 10.34, 10.74)

Bryan Harrison (10.28w,10.30)10.39w (+3.0)(5/21)
10.45 (5/20)
Damian Allen (10.30w, 10.32)10.45w (+2.8)(5/20)
10.47 (5/6)
Tim Yeo (10.68)10.96 (5/6)
Brandon Foster (10.72)11.08 (3/18)
Narc Narcisse 11.10w(+4.8) (4/15)
Joe Hunter (10.66)

200m (20.50, 20.80, 21.44)

Bryan Harrison (20.78) 20.75w (+2.1)(5/21)**
20.94 (4/22)
Damian Allen (20.87) 20.93w (+2.4)(5/20)
20.97 (5/6)
Tim Yeo (21.47) 22.01 (4/22)
Brandon Foster (21.8) 22.52 (5/6)
Malachi Davis (21.04)
Joe Hunter (21.03)

400m (45.40, 46.20, 47.84)

Michael Granville (46.15)46.18 (5/13)**
Terrence Williams 46.19 (5/13)**
Jess Strutzel 46.90 (4/1)
Malachi Davis (46.52) 46.96 (4/21)
Tom Jonsson 47.82 (3/18)
Damian Allen (46.70) 48.81 (4/29)
Jess Strutzel (47.53)
Narc Narcisse (49.42)

800m (1:47.20, 1:48.80, 1:51.44)

Jess Strutzel (1:45.81SR, 1:46.48iSR)1:46:03 (5/13)*
1:46.57i (3/11)
Michael Granville (1:46.45, 1:47.93i)1:50.97 (5/6)
Paul Muite 1:51.13 (5/13)
Terrence Williams (1:50.87) 1:51.54 (4/21)
Phil Young (1:53.4) 1:54.48 (5/13)
Jonathan Lee (1:52.7) 1:54.83 (5/6)
Andrew Wulf (1:52.56) 1:54.9 (3/18)

1500m (3:41.50, 3:45.00,3:50.14)

Jess Strutzel (3:44.8) 3:46.99 (3/18)
Paul Muite (3:51.16) 3:53.25 (5/6)
Andrew Wulf (3:54.83) 3:56.64 (3/4)
Jonathan Lee 3:57.90 (5/13)
Martin Brix (3:55.52) 3:58.60 (4/14)
Justin Patananan 4:01.83 (3/18)
Phil Young (3:56.37) 4:09.31 (4/29)
Will Bernaldo (3:54.48)
Bryan Green(3:55.28)
Daniel Brecht (3:56.08)
Mason Moore (3:59.4)

3000m SC (8:43.00, 8:54.00, 9:09.14)

Mason Moore 8:59.89 (5/20)
Daniel Brecht 9:00.96 (5/20)
Matt Pitts (9:10.89)9:19.09 (4/29)
Omar Hart (9:28.54) 9:34.35 (3/18)
Justin Patananan 9:40.79 (5/13)

3000m

Mason Moore (8:33.61) 8:49.60 (4/1)
Justin Patananan 8:52.28 (4/1)
Matt Pitts 8:54.33 (4/1)
Bryan Green (8:28.92)
Will Bernaldo (8:34.75)
Daniel Brecht (8:36.20)
Paul Muite (8:47.7)

Two-Mile

Will Bernaldo (9:08.59)
Bryan Green (9:10.26)
Paul Muite (9:14.7)

5000m (13:48.00, 14:07.00,14:35.14)

Paul Muite 14:41.75 (5/21)
Dan Brecht (14:46.79) 15:01.56 (5/6)
Bryan Green (14:27.10) 15:05.30 (5/6)
Scott Abbott 15:05.93 (4/29)
Andrew Wulf 15:15 (2/19)
Justin Patananan (15:03.61)15:17.86 (3/4)
Mason Moore(15:32.00) 15:37.23 (3/18)
Will Bernaldo (14:27.68)

10,000m (29:05.00, 29:55.00, NS)

Bryan Green 31:22.52 (5/20)
Scott Abbott 31:47.85 (3/26)
Will Bernaldo (30:26.65)

110m High Hurdles (13.72, 14.00, 14.74)

John Hall 14.50 (5/6)
Narc Narcisse 14.70 (4/29)
Kyle Erickson (14.11) 14.94 (5/6)

400m Hurdles (50.10, 51.20, 53.64)

John Hall 50.48 (5/21)**
Kyle Erickson 52.13 (5/13)
John Barbieri 53.40 (4/1)
Narc Narcisse( 52.62)

4 X 100m Relay (39.20, 40.00, NS)

Damian Allen, Bryan Harrison, Malachi Davis, Narc Narcisse - 40.16 (5/6)

4 X 400m Relay (3:03.80, 3:07.00, NS)

Michael Granville, Tom Jonsson, John Hall, Jess Strutzel- 3:06.89 (5/21)**

Men-Field

High Jump (7-4 1/2(2.25), 7-1 3/4 (2.18),6-8 3/4(2.05)

Josh Levy 6-8 1/4 (2.04)(4/22)
6-6 3/4i (2.00)(2/19)
Jeff Twining (6-7)6-6 3/4 (2.00)(3/18)

Pole Vault (18-2 1/2 (5.55), 17-4 1/2 (5.30),16-4 3/4 (5.00)

Brian McLaughlin17-9 (5.41)(3/26)**
18-0 1/2i (5.50)(3/11)
Steve Michels (17-7, 17-5 1/2i)17-4 1/2 (5.30)(4/22)**
16-10 3/4i (5.l5)(1/22)
Jared Drake16-9 1/2 (5.12)(5/20)
16-2 3/4i (4.95)(2/5)
CJ Bell16-5 (5.00)(3/18)
Roger Van Sluis (16-0)15-7 (4.75)(3/26)

Long Jump (26-1 (7.95), 25- 1 1/4 (7.65),23-11 1/2 (7.30)

Narc Narcisse 24-7w (7.49)(+2.5)
24-2 1/2 (7.38)(4/30)
CJ Bell (24-0) 23-2 3/4 (7.08)(3/18)
22-2 1/4i (6.76)(2/5)
Jason Churchwell (23-2)22-11 3/4 (7.00)(4/22)
Roger Van Sluis (23-0 1/2)21-4 3/4 (6.52)(3/18)

Triple Jump (53-5 3/4 (16.30), 51-6 1/4 (15.70), 47-7 (14.50)

David Kurien 47-7 3/4w (+2.2)(14.52)(4/22)
47-3 1/2 (14.41)(5/6)
Narc Narcisse 47-1 1/2nwi (14.36)(3/18)
46-2 3/4w (14.09)(+2.8)(5/6)
45-8 (13.92)(5/21)

Shot Put (62-4 (19.00), 59-0 3/4 (18.00),55-9 1/4 (17.00)

Jack Clamon 59-6 3/4 (18.15)(4/22)(5/6)**
57-10 1/4i (17.63)(2/19)
Scott Moser (60-11 1/4, 59-11 3/4i)58-4 1/2 (17.79)(4/30)
59-0 1/4i (17.99)(2/5)
Joe Alexandrow57-10 1/4 (17.63)(4/22)
58-4i (17.78)(2/19)
Scott Wiegand 57-0 (17.37(3/26)
53-1i (16.18)(2/5)

Discus (196-10 (60.00), 183-9 (56.00),168-11(51.50)

Scott Moser 196-1 (59.78)(3/26)**
Scott Wiegand 169-1 (51.54)(3/26)
Jack Clamon (168-0) 164-2 (50.03)(3/26)

Hammer (223-1 (68.00), 200-1 (61.00),190-3(58.00)

Scott Moser 189-8 (57.82)(3/18)
Scott Wiegand 153-4 (46.75)(3/26)

Javelin (236-3 (72.00), 220-9 (67.30),196-10 (60.00)

Nate Marum 221-5 (67.48)(3/18)
Joe Franklin (215-10) 209-6 (63.86)(4/30)

Weight Throw

Scott Moser 60-6 3/4i (18.46)(2/19)
Scott Wiegand 51-4 1/4i (15.65)(2/5)

Decathlon (7,600, 7,100, 6,800)

Women

2000 Best Marks

Event(NCAA Auto.,Prov.,Pac-10) *NCAA Auto
Ath.(Lifetime Best)Season Best **NCAA Prov.
NS-No Standard

Women-Track

50m

Keyon Soley 6.37i (2/19)

55m

Keyon Soley 6.99i (2/25)

60m

Shakedia Jones 7.29i (3/10)
Keyon Soley 7.46i (2/11)
Tamar Cherebin 7.63i (3/3)

100m (11.25, 11.50, 12.04)

Shakedia Jones(11.101w, 11.11)11.26w (+2.2)(5/21)**
11.2h (5/6)
11.56 (4/21)
Tamar Cherebin (11.78w)11.80 (5/20)
Keyon Soley (11.40) 11.94 (4/1)
Michelle Perry (11.70)12.04 (3/18)
Eboni Grayson 12.38w (+ 2.1)(5/20)
12.2h (5/6)
12.48 (4/15)
Damesha Craig (12.34) 12.39 (4/15)
Kristin Tucker 12.57 (5/6)
Ola Adenyi 12.63 (5/6)
Brooke Fitzgerald 12.93 (4/1)

200m (23.00, 23.50, 24.64)

Shakedia Jones (22.65w, 22.84)23.38 (5/20)**
Tamar Cherebin (24.76w, 25.12)23.98 (5/6)
25.21i (3/3)
Keyon Soley (24.15) 24.40i (2/11)
Michelle Perry 24.54 (3/18)
Bumni Ogunleye (24.07)24.92 (5/6)
Damesha Craig (23.93)25.75 (4/1)
Kristen Tucker 25.97 (5/13)
Oladunni Adenyi 26.08 (5/13)
Brooke Fitzgerald 26.73 (3/18)
Courtney Foss (27.45i)28.46 (3/18)
Eboni Grayson (24.12w, 24.29)
Heather Perrin (25.85i, 25.96)
Carolyn King (27.31)

400m (52.20, 53.50, 55.44)

Bunmi Ogunleye (53.75) 54.39 (5/6), 57.50i (2/5)
Ysanne Williams (53.87) 54.65 (5/6)
Tamar Cherebin (56.50) 55.41 (4/21)
Keyon Soley (54.06) 56.05 (5/6)
Elaine Harwell 57.99 (3/4), 58.30i (2/5)
Shakedia Jones 58.64 (4/1)
Jessica Marr 58.67 (3/4)
Heather Perrin (57.96)
Brooke Fitzgerald (61.30i)

800m (2:05.00, 2:07.00,2:11.14)

Ysanne Williams (2:05.23)2:06.93 (5/13)**
Bridget Hatch (2:08.69) 2:09.49 (4/29)
2:11.64i (2/19)
Tiffany Burgess 2:10.08 (5/13)
Katie Nuanes 2:10.82 (5/13)
Jessica Marr 2:12.43 (5/13)
2:16.31i (2/19)
Peggy Hall 2:16.16 (5/13)
Christina Bowen(2:08.92)
Alynda Franco (2:19.34)

1500m (4:18.00, 4:23.25,4:40.14)

Christina Bowen ( 4:23.9, 4:25.17)4:27.85 (4/30)
Katie Nuanes 4:29.75 (4/30)
Kate Vermeulen 4:30.35 (3/18)
Elaine Canchola 4:30.39 (5/13)
Gina Donnelly 4:41.06 (4/29)
Jessica Matthews 4:43.74 (4/1)
Tiffany Burgess 4:45.23 (5/6)
Melissa Peralta 4:46.82 (4/14)
Julia Barbour 4:50.99 (5/13)
Gina Turpel 4:54.90 (5/13)
Kelly Grimes 4:55.24 (5/13)
Kara Barnard (4:32.83)
Alynda Franco (4:37.9, 4:41.37)

Mile

Kate Vermeulen 4:51.13i (2/19)

3000m (9:19.00, 9:36.00,9:54.14)

9:30.74 (5/13)**
Christina Bowen (9:25.59)
Jessica Matthews 9:46.54 (4/29)
Elaine Canchola 9:48.19 (4/29)
Katie Nuanes (10:06.45)9:58 (3/26)
Gina Donnelly 10:20.39 (5/13), 10:28.30i (1/30)
Melissa Peralta 10:38.48 (2/19)
Kara Barnard (9:51.3)
Alynda Franco (10:22.62)
Kelly Grimes(10:37.28i)

5000m (16:13.00, 16:48.00, 17:30.14)

Christina Bowen (16:33.21)17:01 (3/26)
17:50.46i (2/11)
Elaine Canchola17:07.56 (4/21)
Jessica Matthews 17:12.90 (4/21)
17:12.85i (2/1)
Katie Nuanes 17:44.88 (5/21)
Melissa Peralta 18:33.21 (4/29)
Kara Barnard (17:12.95)

10,000m (34:10.00, 35:40.00, NS)

Jessica Matthews 35:06.44 (5/20)**
Kara Barnard (37:30.67)

60mH

Michelle Perry 8.53i (3/3)

100m Hurdles (13.10, 13.65, 14.34)

Michelle Perry 13.03w (+3.5)(5/21)*
13.15 (5/21)**

400m Hurdles (57.30, 59.20, 62.04)

Michelle Perry 58.13 (5/20)**
Elaine Harwell (1:01.56)1:01.17 (4/30)
Ysanne Williams (59.97)
Bridge Hatch (1:01.17)
Carolyn King (1:04.36)

4 X 100m Relay (44.00, 45.10, NS)

Tamar Cherebin, Keyon Soley, Michelle Perry, Shakedia Jones - 44.64 (3/18)**
Eboni Grayson, Michelle Perry, Tamar Cherebin, Shakedia Jones- 44.79 (5/21)**
Eboni Grayson, Michelle Perry, Tamar Cherebin, Shakedia Jones- 45.05 (5/20)**

4 X 400m Relay (3:32.50, 3:39.00, NS)

Bunmi Ogunleye, Ysanne Williams, Shakedia Jones, Michelle Perry-3:37.10 (5/21)**
Tamar Cherbin, Ysanne Williams, Keyon Soley, Michelle Perry-3:37.78 (4/16)**

4 X 800m Relay Jessica Marr, Peggy Hall, Stefani Clark, Tiffany Burgess (9:31.09i)(1/30)

Distance Medley

Lena Nilsson, Bunmi Ogunleye, Bridget Hatch, Kate Vermeulen (11:26.85i(2/11)
Lena Nilsson, Bunmi Ogunleye, Ysanne Williams, Kate Vermeulen (11:37.02i)(1/30)
Tiffany Burgess, Elaine Harwell, Jessica Marr, Elaine Franco (12:30.29i) (1/30)

Women- Field High Jump (6-0 3/4 (1.85), 5-10 1/2 (1.79),5-7 (1.70)

Darnesha Griffith 6-0 3/4 (1.85)(5/6)*
5-11 1/2i (1.82)(2/26)
Heather Newlin 5-8 (1.73)(5/6)
5-5 3/4i (1.67)(1/29,2/5)
Julie Stevenson (5-10)5-7 (1.70)(3/18)
5-5 3/4i (1.67)(1/29)
Jennifer Berman 5-4 1/2 (1.63)(5/6)
5-5 3/4i (1.67)(1/29)

Pole Vault (13-1 1/2 (4.00), 12-3 1/2 (3.75),10-11 3/4 (3.35)

Tracy O'Hara 14-7 1/4CR (4.45)(4/22)*
14-6iCR (4.42)(3/10)
Erica Hoernig 13-7 (4.14)(5/21)*
13-0 1/4i (3.97)(3/3)
Heather Sickler 13-3 (4.04)(5/21)*
12-1 1/2i (3.70)(1/22, 2/25)
Bridget Pearson (12-2 1/2)11-9 3/4 (3.60) 5/13)
12-6 1/2i (3.82)(2/19)
Karen Bewley 11-9 3/4 (3.60)(5/13)
11-7 3/4i (3.55)(2/25)

Long Jump (21-2 (6.45), 20-4 (6.20),19-0 1/2 (5.80)

Keyon Soley 21-6 1/4w (+3.1)(6.56)(4/22)*
21-4 (6.50)(5/6)*
21-4 3/4i (6.52)(3/10)
Bunmi Ogunleye 20-4 1/4w (+3.4)(6.20)(4/22)**
19-10 1/4 (6.05)(5/6)
19-10 3/4i (6.06)(3/3)
Christine Chan(18-0 1/2i, 17-11 1/2w, 17-7)
17-6 1/4 (5.34)(4/1)
16-4 1/2i (4.99)(2/19)
Deana Simmons (19-11 3/4, 19-10 1/4i)
Darnesha Griffith (19-4 3/4)
Michelle Perry (20-0 1/4)
Kelly O'Connor (19-8 3/4, 18-8i)
Eboni Grayson (18-10w, 18-2nwi, 17-9 1/2i)

Triple Jump (43-7 3/4 (13.30), 41-4 1/4 (12.60),38-0 3/4 (11.60)

Deana Simmons (44-1 1/4nwi, 43-8 3/4, 43-7 3/4i)
43-1w (+3.2)(13.13)(4/22)**
42-8 1/4 (13.01)(5/6)**
42-8 1/4i (13.01)(2/19)
Kristee Porter (41-9 3/4w, 41-5 1/4)
41-5 3/4w (+3.6)(12.64)(5/21)**
40-11 (12.47)(4/1)
Kelly O'Connor (40-11 3/4)40-6w (+3.4)(12.34)(5/21)
40-0 1/2 (12.20)(4/1)
39-8 3/4i (12/11)(2/5)
Venus James 38-4 3/4 (11.70)(5/6)
37-4i (11.38)(1/29)
Eboni Grayson (39-6)38-2 (11.63)(5/6)

Shot Put (52-8 (16.05), 48-2 1/2 (15.00),43-5 3/4 (13.25)

Christina Tolson 56-10 3/4 (17.34)(4/16)*
55-4 1/4i (16.87)(3/11)
Seilala Sua (57-11, 57-4 1/4i)56-9 1/2 (17.31)(5/20)*
56-8i (17.27)(3/11)
Chaniqua Ross 53-5i (16.28)(3/11)
Suzanne Linn 44-6 3/4 (13.58)(3/18)
42-8 3/4i (13.02)(1/29)

Discus (183-9 (56.00), 168-11 (51.50),150-11 (46.00)

Seilala Sua ( 212-10, 212-4)210-(5/23)
208-5 (63.54)(3/26)*
Caroline Soong (160-9HS) 157-3 (47.92)(3/18)

Javelin (172-3 (52.50), 152-7 (46.50),142-8 (43.50)

Seilala Sua (161-2)159-1 (48.50)(5/6)**
Suzanne Linn 134-8 (41.04)(5/6)
Bridget Pearson 127-0 (38.70)(4/1)
Kristin Ayers (141-9)125-0 (38.10)(3/26)
Brooke Fitzgerald 113-0 (34.44)(5/6)

Hammer (200-1 (61.00), 183-9 (56.00), 160-9 (49.00)

Christina Tolson 208-11P-10R (63.68)(4/21)*
Seilala Sua 198-10 (60.60)(4/1)**
Caroline Soong 197-2 (60.10)(5/20)**

Weight Throw

Seilala Sua 69-0i (21.03)(2/10)
Christina Tolson63-6 3/4i (19.37)(2/5)
Chanique Ross 55-3 1/2i (16.85)(2/5)

Heptathlon (5,500, 5,175, 4,400)

EVENT INFORMATION
UCLA Health Sponsor - Event Information
Saturday, Jan 16
vs. Lumberjack Team ...
Flagstaff, AZ
Recap
Friday, Jan 22
vs. DeLoss Dodds ...
Manhattan, KS
Recap
Saturday, Jan 23
vs. DeLoss Dodds ...
Manhattan, KS
Recap
Friday, Jan 29
vs. Razorback ...
Fayetteville, AR
Recap
Saturday, Jan 30
vs. Razorback ...
Fayetteville, AR
Recap
Friday, Feb 05
vs. Frank Sevigne Husker ...
Lincoln, NE
Recap
Saturday, Feb 06
vs. Frank Sevigne Husker ...
Lincoln, NE
Recap
Friday, Feb 12 - All Day PST
vs. Husky Classic
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Feb 13 - All Day PST
vs. Husky Classic
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Feb 20 - 7:00 AM PST
vs. Alex Wilson ...
Notre Dame, IN
Friday, Feb 26 - TBA PST
vs. MPSF Championships
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Feb 27 - TBA PST
vs. MPSF Championships
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Mar 05 - All Day PST
vs. Ben Brown ...
Fullerton, CA
Friday, Mar 11 - TBA PST
vs. NCAA Indoor ...
Birmingham, AL
Saturday, Mar 12 - TBA PST
vs. NCAA Indoor ...
Birmingham, AL
Tuesday, Mar 22 - 4:00 PM PST
vs. Jim Bush Collegiate ...
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Apr 01 - 12:00 PM PST
vs. Bruin Legends of ...
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Apr 02 - 10:00 AM PST
vs. Bruin Legends of ...
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Apr 09 - 10:00 AM PST
vs. Rafer Johnson/Jackie ...
Los Angeles, CA
Thursday, Apr 14 - All Day PST
vs. Mt. SAC Relays
Norwalk, CA
Friday, Apr 15 - All Day PST
vs. Mt. SAC Relays
Norwalk, CA
Saturday, Apr 16 - All Day PST
vs. Mt. SAC Relays
Norwalk, CA
Saturday, Apr 16 - 12:00 PM PST
vs. Texas A&M
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Apr 22 - All Day PST
vs. Triton Invitational
San Diego, CA
Saturday, Apr 23 - All Day PST
vs. Triton Invitational
San Diego, CA
Sunday, May 01 - 2:00 PM PST
vs. USC
Los Angeles, CA
BRUINS ON PAC-12 NETWORKS