Men's Distance Carnival and Complete Results from Day Two of the Rafer Johnson/Jackie Joyner-Kersee Invitational

April 9, 2004

Complete Results

On Friday night (April 9) in collegiate men's open distance events, UCLA junior Reggie Oronoz won the 1500m, in a time of 3:53.72.

In the 3000m, Team USA runner Matt Downen posted an impressive winning mark of 8:03.31.

The 2nd annual Rafer Johnson/Jackie Joyner-Kersee Invitational at UCLA's Drake Stadium continues on Saturday (April 10), with elite collegiate and professional athletes highlighting the all invitational field (9:15 a.m.) and track (12:15 p.m.) events.

Other men's winners from Friday night's distance carnival included -
1500m - Reggie Oronoz, UCLA, 3:53.72
3000m - Matt Downen, Team USA, 8:03.31
3000m Steeplechase - Bryce Lighthall, adidas transports, 9:28.53
5000m - David Danley, Utah State, 14:34.51

On Friday (April 9), UCLA sophomore Jeremy Silverman won the open collegiate discus competition with a mark of 171-9, a season-best and NCAA Regional Qualifying mark.

The 2nd annual Rafer Johnson/Jackie Joyner Kersee Invitational at UCLA's Drake Stadium continues Friday night with a distance carnival. On Saturday (April 10), elite collegiate and professional athletes will highlight the all invitational field (9:15 a.m.) and track (12:15 p.m.) events.

Other winners from Friday's day events included -
100m - Travis Morse, CP-SLO, 10.56 (-0.6)
200m - Rashaad Johnson, Perpetual Motion, 21.31 (+3.6)
400m - Rashaad Johnson, Perpetual Motion, 48.22
800m - Ben Dreyer, High Performance, 1:52.01
110m H - Charles Ryan, U. S., 14.34 (0.7)
400m H - Brad Martin, Utah State, 55.12
Pole Vault - Sean Brown, No Limit Sports, 17-0.75 (5.20)
Long Jump - J. R. Harrison, Arizona, 23-2.50 (7.07)(nwi)
Triple Jump - Daniel Marshall, Arizona, 48-1.25 (14.66)(nwi)
Shot Put - Nick Garcia, Springco, 57-4.75 (17.49)
Discus - Jeremy Silverman, UCLA, 171-9 (52.35)


EVENT INFORMATION
UCLA Health Sponsor - Event Information
Saturday, Jan 16
vs. Lumberjack Team ...
Flagstaff, AZ
Recap
Friday, Jan 22
vs. DeLoss Dodds ...
Manhattan, KS
Recap
Saturday, Jan 23
vs. DeLoss Dodds ...
Manhattan, KS
Recap
Friday, Jan 29
vs. Razorback ...
Fayetteville, AR
Recap
Saturday, Jan 30
vs. Razorback ...
Fayetteville, AR
Recap
Friday, Feb 05
vs. Frank Sevigne Husker ...
Lincoln, NE
Recap
Saturday, Feb 06
vs. Frank Sevigne Husker ...
Lincoln, NE
Recap
Friday, Feb 12 - All Day PST
vs. Husky Classic
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Feb 13 - All Day PST
vs. Husky Classic
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Feb 20 - 7:00 AM PST
vs. Alex Wilson ...
Notre Dame, IN
Friday, Feb 26 - TBA PST
vs. MPSF Championships
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Feb 27 - TBA PST
vs. MPSF Championships
Seattle, WA
Saturday, Mar 05 - All Day PST
vs. Ben Brown ...
Fullerton, CA
Friday, Mar 11 - TBA PST
vs. NCAA Indoor ...
Birmingham, AL
Saturday, Mar 12 - TBA PST
vs. NCAA Indoor ...
Birmingham, AL
Tuesday, Mar 22 - 4:00 PM PST
vs. Jim Bush Collegiate ...
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Apr 01 - 12:00 PM PST
vs. Bruin Legends of ...
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Apr 02 - 10:00 AM PST
vs. Bruin Legends of ...
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, Apr 09 - 10:00 AM PST
vs. Rafer Johnson/Jackie ...
Los Angeles, CA
Thursday, Apr 14 - All Day PST
vs. Mt. SAC Relays
Norwalk, CA
Friday, Apr 15 - All Day PST
vs. Mt. SAC Relays
Norwalk, CA
Saturday, Apr 16 - All Day PST
vs. Mt. SAC Relays
Norwalk, CA
Saturday, Apr 16 - 12:00 PM PST
vs. Texas A&M
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Apr 22 - All Day PST
vs. Triton Invitational
San Diego, CA
Saturday, Apr 23 - All Day PST
vs. Triton Invitational
San Diego, CA
Sunday, May 01 - 2:00 PM PST
vs. USC
Los Angeles, CA
Saturday, May 07 - All Day PST
vs. Pac-12 Championships ...
Seattle, WA
Saturday, May 07 - All Day PST
vs. Occidental ...
Eagle Rock, CA
Sunday, May 08 - All Day PST
vs. Pac-12 Championships ...
Seattle, WA
BRUINS ON PAC-12 NETWORKS