MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Uploaded Ad

Bruin Men Rank 18th to Start Indoor Track Season
Courtesy: UCLA Athletics  
Release:  01/12/2005

Jan. 12, 2005

The Bruin men were given a No. 18 indoor track ranking, according to Trackwire. Yoo Kim is ranked second in the pole vault, while Craig Everhart ranks fourth in the 400m. Jeremy Silverman ranks 10th in the shot put. The 4x400m relay team and distance medley relay team rank fifth and 11th respectively.

Led by sprint sensations Tyson Gay and Wallace Spearman, defending outdoor champion Arkansas opens the 2005 indoor campaign at No. 1 in the Trackwire 25 for men. The Hogs' opening tally of 67 points on Trackwire's formchart gives them a commanding lead over Florida and Michigan, who share No. 2 in this week's ranking.

The Trackwire 25 is compiled by respected track & field statistician Gary Verigin. Please contact Gary by email at verytrackwire@charter.net with any comments or corrections.

The Trackwire 25 for Men, including team rankings and projected national meet scores:

1. Arkansas, 67
2. Florida, 34
2. Michigan, 34
4. Indiana, 33
5. Texas, 29
6. Oregon, 28
7. Tennessee, 26
7. LSU, 26
7. Wisconsin, 26
10. BYU, 23
11. Arizona State, 20
12. Stanford, 17
13. Auburn, 16
14. Nebraska, 15
15. Arizona, 14
15. East Carolina, 14
15. Wyoming, 14
18. UCLA, 13
18. USC, 13
20. Texas Tech, 12
20. TCU, 12
22. Mississippi, 11
23. Missouri, 10
23. Virginia Tech, 10
23. Purdue, 10
23. Georgia, 10

The Trackwire 25 projects a hypothetical score for the NCAA meet, factoring in injury reports and other variables supported by information gathered from coaches and NCAA-qualfying competitions across the country. This projection is generated by scoring the Dandy Dozen, a power ranking of the top 12 athletes and relay squads in each NCAA event.

The factors used to build the D12 include quantitative values that measure performances in past major competitions (such as conference championships, national championships and Olympic competition), durability and freedom from injuries, demonstrated ability to compete well in multiple rounds of competition, ability in other events, head-to-head competition with other top athletes, and personal or seasonal bests.

60 Meters 1. Tyson Gay, Arkansas 2. DaBryan Blanton, Oklahoma 3. Rubin Williams, Tennessee 4. Tesfa Latty, Nebraska 5. John Woods, Colorado St. 6. Walter Dix, Florida St 7. Tyree Gailes, Texas Tech 8. Johnie Drake, Central Mi. 9. Stanford Routt, Houston 10. Oliver Williams, Nebraska 11. Demi Omole, Wisconsin 12. Ty Hill, Clemson

200 Meters 1. Wallace Spearmon, Arkansas 2. Tyson Gay, Arkansas, 3. Lashawn Merritt, East Carolina 4. Stanford Routt, Houston 5. Kyle Farmer, Florida 6. Domenik Peterson, Arizona St. 7. Paul Vince Obuon, VMI 8. Rubin Williams, Tennessee 9. Walter Dix, Florida St 10. Omar Brown, Arkansas 11. David Neville, Indiana 12. Earvin Parker, Texas Tech

400 Meters 1. Kelly Willie, LSU 2. LaShawn Merritt, East Carolina 3. Lewis Banda, Arizona State 4. Jason Barton, Arizona St. 5. Darold Williamson, Baylor 6. David Neville, Indiana 7. Kerron Clement, Florida 8. Craig Everhart, UCLA 9. Xavier Carter, LSU 10. Demiko Goodman, Georgia 11. Reggie Weatherspoon, Florida 12. Jonathan Fortenberry, S. Carolina

800 Meters 1. Jonathan Johnson, Texas Tech 2. Nathan Brannen, Michigan 3. Paul Cross, Tennessee 4. Marc Sylvestor, Tennessee 5. Andrew Ellerton, Michigan 6. Jackson Langat, TCU 7. Dmitrijs Milkevics, Nebraska 8. Prince Mumba, Oral Roberts 9. Peter Etoot, Alabama 10. James Hatch, Arkansas 11. Christian Smith, Kansas St. 12. Mike Inge, Kent State

Mile 1. Sean Jefferson, Indiana 2. Nathan Robison, BYU 3. Said Ahmed, Arkansas 4. Josh Spiker, Wisconsin 5. Shawn Forrest, Arkansas 6. David Freeman, Kentucky 7. Mike Woods, Michigan 8. Steve Sherer, Michigan St. 9. Bruce Hyde, Cornell 10. Tim Lancashire, Florida St. 11. Kurt Benninger, Notre Dame 12. Bryan Lindsay, BYU

3000 Meters 1. Nick Willis, Michigan 2. Josphat Boit, Arkansas 3. Kip Kangogo, TCU 4. Chris Lukezic, Georgetown 5. Matt Tegenkamp, Wisconsin 6. Chris Solinsky, Wisconsin 7. Bret Schoolmeester, Colorado 8. Simon Bairu, Wisconsin 9. Forest Braden, Boise St 10. Danny Wolf, Washington St. 11. Chris Emme, Stanford 12. Dylan Wykes, Providence

5000 Meters 1. Robert Cheseret, Arizona 2. Josphat Boit, Arkansas 3. Nef Araia, Stanford 4. Ian Dobson, Stanford 5. Matt Tegenkamp, Wisconsin 6. Simon Bairu, Wisconsin 7. Marc Rodrigues, Arkansas 8. Antony Ford, Wisconsin 9. Richard Kiplagat, Iona 10. Tonny Okello, So. Alabama 11. Rod Koborsi, Georgetown 12. Jason Sandfort, Arkansas

60-Meter Hurdles 1. Antwon Hicks, Ole Miss 2. Joshua Walker, Florida 3. Richard Phillips, George Mason 4. Eric Mitchum, Oregon 5. Aries Merritt, Tennessee 6. Shannon Armstrong, Wichita 7. Montrell Person, Georgia Tech 8. Selim Nurudeen, Notre Dame 9. Shamar Sands, Auburn 10. Kenneth Ferguson, So. Carolina 11. Roy Cheney, Clemson 12. Kerron Clement, Florida

4x400-Meter Relay 1. LSU 2. Florida 3. Arizona State 4. Baylor 5. UCLA 6. Oregon 7. Georgia 8. TCU 9. East Carolina 10. Texas Tech 11. Mississippi 12. Nebraska

Distance Medley Relay 1. Michigan 2. Arkansas 3. Stanford 4. Wisconsin 5. Arizona 6. Villanova 7. Georgetown 8. Texas 9. Minnesota 10. Indiana 11. UCLA 12. Florida

High Jump 1. Andra Manson, Texas 2. Kyle Lancaster, Kansas State 3. Mickael Hanany, UTEP 4. Teak Wilburn, Cal 5. Mike Morrison, Florida 6. Jesse Williams, USC 7. Manjula Wijeskara, USC 8. Kevin Netzer, Minnesota 9. Marcus Harris, Texas Southern 10. John Albert, Minnesota 11. Adam Linkenauger, Clemson 12. Michael Mason, Kentucky

Pole Vault 1. Tommy Skipper, Oregon 2. Yoo Kim, UCLA 3. John Russell, Akron 4. Ray Scotten, Nebraska 5. Paul Gensic, Air Force 6. Brad Smith, Georgia 7. Robbie Pratt, BYU 8. Trent Powell, BYU 9. Sage Thames, Texas Tech 10. Bobby Most, Texas Tech 11. Chip Heuser, Oklahoma 12. Scott Martin, Oklahoma

Long Jump 1. Aarick Wilson, Indiana 2. Mike Morrison, Florida 3. George Kitchens, Clemson 4. Leonidas Watson, Oregon 5. Kevin Bartlett, Auburn 6. Arturs Abolins, Nebraska 7. Jonathan Jackson, TCU 8. Fabrice Lapierre, Texas A&M 9. Imre Lorincz, Memphis 10. Chris Gillis, Baylor 11. Rashaad Nunnally, Cal 12. Norris Frederick, Washington

Triple Jump 1. Aarick Wilson, Indiana 2. Allen Simms, USC 3. Willie Bradley, LSU 4. Rafeeq Curray, Florida St. 5. Rodrigo Mendes, BYU 6. Jaanus Uudmae, Arkansas 7. Antonio Saunders, Georgia 8. Brandon Atkinson, Ole Miss 9. Kendrick Johnson, Boise St. 10. Alonzo Moore, Wisconsin 11. Leonidas Watson, Oregon 12. Jason Powell, Rice

Shot Put 1. Nedzad Mulabegovic, Purdue 2. Niklas Arrhenius, BYU 3. Conrad Woolsey, Missouri 4. Vikas Gowda, North Carolina 5. Magnus Lohse, Colorado State 6. Edis Elkasevic, Auburn 7. Rhuben Williams, Cal 8. Kule Helf, Georgia 9. Karl Erickson, Minnesota 10. Jeremy Silverman, UCLA 11. Garrett Johnson, Florida St. 12. Dorian Scott, Florida St.

Weight Throw 1. Spyridon Jullien, Virginia Tech 2. Zach Schaefer, Wyoming 3. Kyle Herl, Wyoming 4. Mattias Jons, Boise St. 5. Garland Porter, Tennessee 6. Cory Martin, Auburn 7. John Newell, Georgia 8. Jason Carruthers, Indiana St. 9. Coby Cost, Kansas St. 10. Adam Hamilton, Iowa 11. Zoran Loncar, Manhattan 12. Karim Chester, Nn Arizona

Heptathlon 1. Donovan Kilmartin, Texas 2. Trey Hardee, Texas 3. Maurice Smith, Auburn 4. Travis Brandstatter, Minnesota 5. Hans Olaf Uldahl, Missouri 6. Sebastian Knabe, Idaho 7. Paul Speer, Wichita State 8. Jerome Richardson, Idaho 9. Joshua Kinnaman, Arizona St. 10. Chris Helwick, Tennessee 11. Dave Hinton, Mt. St. Mary's 12. Chris Richardson, Nebraska 13. Brent Hobbs, Clemson


‹ UCLA Track & Field



advertisement
*UCLA "LA Steel" #17 Football Jersey - Steel 
Price: $65.00