MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here

UCLA Rowing Signs 11 Student-Athletes to National Letters of Intent
Courtesy: UCLA Athletics  
Release:  12/06/2012

Dec. 6, 2012

LOS ANGELES - The UCLA women's rowing program has signed 11 high school rowers to National Letters of Intent, as announced this week by head coach Amy Fuller Kearney. The group of 11 student-athletes will enroll at UCLA in the fall of 2013 and compete during the 2013-14 school year.

The Bruins' latest signing class includes five rowers from California and one each from Connecticut, Georgia, Massachusetts, Virginia and Washington D.C. and one from Australia.

"We are very excited about this recruiting class," Fuller Kearney said. "This is a very well-rounded group that we expect will make a big impact on our program over the next four years. Each of these athletes will be a great fit in our program, and I am looking forward to working with each of them beginning next fall."

UCLA Rowing's Recruiting Class

Name Rowing Team High School Hometown
Isabel Bilotta Thompson Boat Center Georgetown Visitation Washington, D.C.
Christine Buckley San Diego Rowing Club Francis Parker HS San Diego, Calif.
Madeline Craddock St. Ignatius St. Ignatius College Mill Valley, Calif.
Eliza Daniels Community Rowing, Inc. Hingham HS Hingham, Mass.
Sarah Mudd Connecticut Boat Club King Low Heywood Thomas Greenwich, Conn.
Katy Newmarker Long Beach Junior Crew Los Alamitos HS Los Alamitos, Calif.
Allegra Spinoso Pacific Rowing Club Convent of the Sacred Heart San Francisco, Calif.
Camille Triebsch Oakland Strokes Campolindo HS Moraga, Calif.
Sophie Van de Ven So. Australian Sport Institute Seymour College Adelaide, Australia
Caroline Williams Thompson Boat Center James Madison HS Vienna, Va.
Madeline Wilson Atlanta Junior Rowing Assoc. Allen Pope HS Marietta, Ga.

Isabel Bilotta
Washington, D.C. (Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School)

Competing in her fifth year of rowing at Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School for coach Gretchen Abell ... serves as the V8+ coxswain ... one of five coxswains invited to the 2012 Junior National Team Selection Camp ... coxed the Thompson Boat Center Under 19 W8+ to a fourth-place finish at the 2012 Canadian Henley Regatta ... coxed the Thompson Boat Center Youth 4+ to a fourth-place finish at the 2011 USRowing Club National Championships.

Christine Buckley
San Diego, Calif. (Francis Parker HS)
Competing in her fourth year of rowing at San Diego Rowing Club for coach Susan Francia ... attended the 2012 USRowing West Coast Sculling Development Camp with coach Conal Groom ... finished fourth at the 2012 Southwest Junior Regional Championships in the Varsity 2x ... finished fifth in the Junior B 1x at the 2011 USRowing Club National Championships ... finished third at in the Junior Women's 2x at the 2011 Head of the American ... finished first in the Junior Women's 4x at the 2010 Newport Autumn Rowing Festival.

Madeline Craddock
Mill Valley, Calif. (St. Ignatius College Prep)
Competing in her fourth year of rowing for coach Ashton Richards ... attended the 2011 USRowing High Performance Camp in New London, Conn. ... has raced in the St. Ignatius Varsity 8+ since her sophomore year ... finished second in the Junior Women's 8+ at the 2010 Southwest Junior Regional Championships and fourth at the 2011 Southwest Junior Regional Championships.

Eliza Daniels
Hingham, Mass. (Hingham HS)
Competing in her fourth year of rowing for coach Dusan Nikolic at Hingham High School...attended the 2012 USRowing Junior National Team Development Camp in Saratoga Springs, New York...has raced in the Varsity 8+ at Hingham High School since her Sophomore year...finished third in the Junior Women's B 8+ at the 2011 USRowing Junior National Championships...finished third in the Varsity 8+ at the 2011 Massachusetts Public School Rowing Association Championships.

Sarah Mudd
Greenwich, Conn. (King Low Heywood Thomas)
Competing in her third year of rowing for coach Liz Trond ... raced in the five seat of the V8+ that finished 12th at the 2012 Head of the Charles Regatta ... finished sixth in the Junior Women's 4+ at the 2012 Newport Autumn Rowing Festival.

Katy Newmarker
Los Alamitos, Calif. (Los Alamitos HS)
Competing in her fourth year for coach Alfredo Montenegro ... was invited to the 2012 USRowing Junior National Team Selection Camp ... also attended the 2011 Junior National Team High Performance Winter Camp in Austin, Texas ... stroked the Women's Youth 2x to a fifth place finish at the 2012 Head of the Charles Regatta ... stroked the LBJC Women's Youth 2x and 4x to second- and sixth-place finishes, respectively, at the 2012 USRowing Youth National Championships ... finished fourth in the Women's Youth 4+ at the 2011 Head of the Charles Regatta.

Allegra Spinoso
San Francisco, Calif. (Convent of the Sacred Heart)
Competing in her second year under coach Emmie Koenig ... earned the 2012 "Hammer Award" for having the fastest novice 2k erg score on her team ... finished in first place at the 2012 Peninsula Indoor Rowing Championships as the fastest novice.

Camille Triebsch
Moraga, Calif. (Campolindo HS)
Camille is in her third year of rowing under coach Derek Byrnes ... rowed six seat of the V8+ that won the 2012 Youth National Championship ... rowed six seat of the boat that finished second in the Women's Youth 8+ at the 2012 Head of the Charles Regatta ... finished first in the Under 19 Women's 8+ at the 2012 Canadian Henley Regatta ... was undefeated as a novice in 2011.

Sophie Van de Ven
Adelaide, Australia (Seymour College)
Was selected to the 2012 and 2011 Australian Youth Cup teams ... was part of the Australia National Talent Identification and Development program ... currently training at the South Australian Institute of Sport and studying at Seymour College.

Caroline Williams
Vienna, Va. (James Madison HS)
Competing in her fourth year of rowing under coach Paul Allbright at James Madison High School ... attended the 2012 USRowing Junior National Team Selection Camp ... finished seventh in the Women's Youth 8+ at the 2012 Head of the Charles Regatta with Thompson Boat Center ... finished third at the 2012 Stotesbury Regatta in the Junior Women's 8+ ... finished eighth in the Junior Women's 8+ at the 2012 USRowing Youth National Championships ... finished second at the 2011 USRowing National Championship with James Madison High School ... attended the 2011 Junior National Team Winter High Performance Camp ... raced in Germany with the 2011 USRowing Junior National Team High Performance group ... attended USRowing National Team Development Camp in 2010.

Madeline Wilson
Marietta, Ga. (Allen Pope HS)
Competing in her fourth year at Atlanta Junior Rowing Association under coach Skye Elliot ... attended the USRowing High Performance Camp in 2011 ... raced in the Junior Women's 8+ that competed at the 2011 and 2012 USRowing Youth National Championships ... finished in the top 15 in the Junior Women's 8+ at the Head of the Charles in 2011 and 2012.



‹ UCLA Rowing



advertisement
*UCLA 2014 Men's Water Polo NCAA National Champions... 
Price: $20.00