TOP STORIES
Muscle Milk Rotator Sponsor
Nine Bruins Qualify For U.S. Olympic Track & Field Team
By: UCLA Athletics

Thirty-two past and present UCLA women's and men's athletes competed at the 2000 USA Track & Field Trials.

Nine Bruins made the U. S. Olympic team that will compete at the Summer Games in Sydney, Australia, Sept. 22-Oct. 1. They are - women, Gail Devers (100m hurdles), Andrea Anderson (4 X 400m relay), Amy Acuff (high jump), Dawn Dumble (shot put), Seilala Sua and Suzy Powell (discus), Shelia Burrell (heptathlon) and men, Mebrahtom Keflezighi (10,000m) and John Godina (discus).

This will be Devers' fourth consecutive Olympics. She has won three Gold Medals, including victory in the women's 100m in the 1992 and '96 Summer Games. Since she did not make the U. S. team in the 100m, UCLA's string of four consecutive women 100m Olympic winners comes to an end (Devers, 1992 & '96, Florence Griffith Joyner, 1988 and Evelyn Ashford, 1984). Devers will be going after her first Gold Medal in the 100m hurdles, after placing fourth in 1996 and fifth in 1992. Competing in the Olympics for the second time will be Acuff (Atlanta 1996), Powell (Atlanta 1996) and Godina (Atlanta 1996, Silver Medal, shot put). In 1996, Dumble also qualified for the U. S. team in the shot put but was not able to make the Olympic A standard and did not make the trip to Atlanta.

Below is a complete Bruin women's and men's rundown of the eight-day meet.

UCLA T & F Athletes (Nine) On The 2000 U. S. Olympic Team

Women

100m Hurdles - Gail Devers (12.33, first-place, American Record, old mark, 12.37, Devers, 1999),

4 X 100m Relay - Shakedia Jones (100m/200m semifinalist)

4 X 400m Relay - Andrea Anderson (400m, 51.32, sixth-place)

High Jump - Amy Acuff (6-2 3/4, third-place, won a jump-off with Tisha Waller)

Shot Put - Dawn Dumble (57-1, third-place, needs to make Olympic A Standard of 60-0 1/2 by Sept. 11 to make the U. S. team),

Discus - Seilala Sua (216-2, first-place), Suzy Powell (211-10, second place). Note - Sua's throw was a Trials record, No. 2 U. S. all-time and the longest U. S. women's discus throw in 14 years (the American record is 216-10, Carol Cady, 1986).

Heptathlon - Shelia Burrell (6,339 points, second-place)

Men

10,000m - Mebrahtom Keflezighi (28:03.32, first-place)

Discus - John Godina (208-8, second-place)

Complete Bruin Rundown

Women

100m
Final - Gail Devers (11.15, fifth-place)
Semis - Gail Devers (11.25, fourth-fastest time), Shakedia Jones (11.32, ninth-fastest time, DNQ)
Prelims - Gail Devers (10.99, second-fastest time),
Shakedia Jones (11.25, 13th-fastest time)

200m
Final - no entry
Semis - Shakedia Jones (22.57w, +2.3, fifth in heat, DNQ)
Prelims - Andrea Anderson (23.60, fourth in heat, DNQ), Shakedia Jones (23.25, second in heat)

400m
Final - Andrea Anderson* (51.32, sixth-place)
Semis - Andrea Anderson (51.18, sixth-fastest time)
Prelims - Andrea Anderson (51.51, third-fastest time)

1500m
Final - Karen Hecox Candaele (4:14.71, eighth-place)
Prelims - Karen Hecox Candaele (4:13.28, 10th-fastest time)

100m Hurdles
Final - Gail Devers* (12.33, first-place, American Record, old mark, 12.37, Devers, 1999), Joanna Hayes (12.87, fifth-place), Bisa Grant (13.04, eighth-place)
Semis Joanna Hayes (12.67, second in heat), Gail Devers (12.45w, +2.3, first in heat), Bisa Grant (12.95w, +2.3, fourth in heat)
Prelims Bisa Grant (13.24, first in heat), Michelle Perry (13.72, sixth in heat, DNQ), Gail Devers (12.57, first in heat), Joanna Hayes (13.12, third in heat)

400m Hurdles
Final - Joanna Hayes (54.97, fourth-place)
Semis Joanna Hayes (55.32, fifth-fastest time)
Prelims Joanna Hayes (55.50, third-fastest time), Michelle Perry (57.71, 19th-fastest time, DNQ)

Pole Vault
Final - Tracy O'Hara (13-8 1/2, sixth-place tie)
Prelims Tracy O'Hara (13-2 1/4, first-placeT), Erica Hoernig (no height,DNQ), Heather Sickler (no-height, DNQ)

High Jump
Final - Amy Acuff * (6-2 3/4, third-place, won a jump-off with Tisha Waller)
Prelims Amy Acuff (5-10 3/4, first-place tie), Darnesha Griffith (no- height)

Long Jump
Final - Jackie Joyner-Kersee (21-10 3/4, sixth-place), Marieke Veltman Miller (20-10, 10th-place)
Prelims - Marieke Veltman Miller (21-0 3/4, seventh-best jump), Jackie Joyner-Kersee (21-0 3/4, eighth-best jump)

Triple Jump
Final - Deana Simmons (43-4 1/2, eighth-place)
Prelims - Deana Simmons (43-8 1/2, fifth in flight)

Discus
Final - Seilala Sua* (216-2, first-place), Suzy Powell* (211-10, second-place), Note-Sua's throw was a Trials record, No. 2 U. S. all-time and the longest U. S. women's discus throw in 14 years (the American record is 216-10, Carol Cady, 1986).
Prelims Suzy Powell (203-1, best throw), Seilala Sua (190-6, fourth- best throw)

Shot Put
Final - Dawn Dumble* (57-1, third-place, needs to make Olympic A Standard of 60-0 1/2 by Sept. 11 to make the U. S. team), Chaniqua Ross (53-0 3/4, seventh-place), Christina Tolson (52-4 3/4, eighth-place)
Prelims - Dawn Dumble (55-7 3/4, second in flight), Christina Tolson (54-1 3/4, third in flight), Chaniqua Ross (50-1 1/4, sixth in flight)

Hammer Throw
Final - Christina Tolson (189-9, 11th place)
Prelims - Christina Tolson (197-11, 10th-best throw)

Heptathlon
Second Day (Final) - Shelia Burrell* (6,339, second-place)
First Day - Shelia Burrell (3,615, fourth-place)

Men

100m
Final - no entry
Semis - Mike Marsh (10.20, 10th-fastest time, DNQ)
Prelims - Mike Marsh (10.12, fifth-fastest time), Gentry Bradley (10.64, 35th-fastest time, DNQ)

200m
Final -
Semis - Mike Marsh (20.61, seventh in heat, DNQ)
Prelims - Mike Marsh (20.26, second in heat), Gentry Bradley (21.19, fourth in heat, DNQ)

800m
Final - Jess Strutzel (1:47.60, eighth-place)
Semis - Jess Strutzel (1:46.37, best semi-final time)

Prelims - Jess Strutzel (1:46.70, second in heat)

10,000m
Final - Mebrahtom Keflezighi* (28:03.32, first-place)

Pole Vault
Final - Scott Slover (no-height)
Prelims - Scott Slover (18-2 1/2, 11thT-best vault)

Shot Put
Final - John Godina (69-2 1/2, fourth-place)
Prelims - John Godina (65-3 1/2, fifth-best throw)

Discus
Final - John Godina* (208-8, second-place)
Prelims - John Godina (216-1, second in flight), David Dumble (190-9, sixth in flight, DNQ), Luke Sullivan (181-10, 10th in flight, DNQ)

Javelin
Final - Josh Johnson (226-7, eighth-place)
Prelims - Josh Johnson (226-9, fifth in flight), Jason Bender (218-6, 11th in flight, DNQ)

Decathlon
Second Day (Final) - Avery Anderson (7,692, seventh-place)
First Day - Avery Anderson (4,269, fourth-place)


*U. S. Olympic Team Member

EVENT INFORMATION
UCLA Health Sponsor - Event Information
Saturday, Feb 06
vs. Frank Sevigne Husker ...
Lincoln, NE
Recap
Friday, Feb 12
vs. Husky Classic
Seattle, WA
Recap
Saturday, Feb 13
vs. Husky Classic
Seattle, WA
Recap
Saturday, Feb 20
vs. Alex Wilson ...
Notre Dame, IN
Recap
Friday, Feb 26
vs. MPSF Championships
Seattle, WA
Recap
Saturday, Feb 27
vs. MPSF Championships
Seattle, WA
Recap
Friday, Mar 11
vs. NCAA Indoor ...
Birmingham, AL
Recap
Saturday, Mar 12
vs. NCAA Indoor ...
Birmingham, AL
Recap
Tuesday, Mar 22
vs. Jim Bush Collegiate ...
Los Angeles, CA
Recap
Friday, Apr 01
vs. Bruin Legends of ...
Los Angeles, CA
Recap
Friday, Apr 01
vs. The Legends Distance ...
Los Angeles, CA
Recap
Saturday, Apr 02
vs. Bruin Legends of ...
Los Angeles, CA
Recap
Saturday, Apr 09
vs. Rafer Johnson/Jackie ...
Los Angeles, CA
Recap
LIVE NOW
vs. Mt. SAC Relays
Norwalk, CA
-
Friday, Apr 15
vs. Mt. SAC Relays
Norwalk, CA
Recap
LIVE NOW
vs. Mt. SAC Relays
Norwalk, CA
-
Saturday, Apr 16
vs. Texas A&M
Los Angeles, CA
Recap
LIVE NOW
vs. Olympic Training ...
Chula Vista, CA
-
LIVE NOW
vs. Triton Invitational
San Diego, CA
-
Saturday, Apr 23
vs. Triton Invitational
San Diego, CA
Recap
Sunday, May 01
vs. USC
Los Angeles, CA
Recap
Saturday, May 07 - All Day PST
vs. Occidental ...
Eagle Rock, CA
Saturday, May 07 - All Day PST
vs. Pac-12 Championships ...
Seattle, WA
Sunday, May 08 - All Day PST
vs. Pac-12 Championships ...
Seattle, WA
Saturday, May 14 - All Day PST
vs. Pac-12 Championships
Seattle, WA
Sunday, May 15 - All Day PST
vs. Pac-12 Championships
Seattle, WA
Thursday, May 26 - All Day PST
vs. NCAA Regionals ...
Lawrence, KS
Friday, May 27 - All Day PST
vs. NCAA Regionals ...
Lawrence, KS
Saturday, May 28 - All Day PST
vs. NCAA Regionals ...
Lawrence, KS
Wednesday, Jun 08 - All Day PST
vs. NCAA Outdoor ...
Eugene, OR
Thursday, Jun 09 - All Day PST
vs. NCAA Outdoor ...
Eugene, OR
Friday, Jun 10 - All Day PST
vs. NCAA Outdoor ...
Eugene, OR
Saturday, Jun 11 - All Day PST
vs. NCAA Outdoor ...
Eugene, OR
BRUINS ON PAC-12 NETWORKS