MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Tennis Live Stats



 
1998-99 UCLA Men's Tennis Individual Player Stats

May 17, 1999

1998-99 Men's Tennis Individual Singles Results Form
(Tournament and Team Competition)
Player: Jean-Noel Grinda School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometown: Nice, France Year Eligibility: Sophomore

                                                           Div. I                       Dual Match  
                                                   (X) If  II, III                      Position  
                                                  Regional   NAIA                      *Tournament                 Draw  (Dual)Cum.
Date  W  L Opponent (Rank)         School         Opponent   JUCO  Score                Name & Round               Size    Record
10/15 W    Toby Hansson (83)       SMU                         I   6-4, 7-6(3)          All-American- Main. - 1st    64         1-0
10/16 W    Asaf Tishler (27)       UNLV                        I   4-6, 6-3, 6-4        All-American- Main. - 2nd    32         2-0
10/17    L Jack Brasington (62)    Texas                       I   6-2, 4-6, 6-3        All-American- Main. - 3rd    16         2-1
1/13  W    Peter Luczak (40)       Fresno State      X         I   6-2, 6-0             Dual Match - No. 1                (1-0) 3-1
1/15  W    Cary Franklin           Illinois                    I   7-6, 6-4             NCTC - 1st                   32         4-1
1/15  W    Gwenael Gueit           Texas                       I   6-3, 7-6(7)          NCTC - 2nd                   16         5-1
1/16  W    Eni Ghidirmic           Pepperdine        X         I   6-3, 6-7(4), 6-3     NCTC - Quarter                8         6-1
1/16  W    Ryan Wolters            Stanford          X         I   6-2, 2-6, 6-4        NCTC - Semi                   4         7-1
1/17  W    Roman Kukal             USC               X         I   6-3, 6-4             NCTC - Final                  2         8-1
1/22  W    Robert Samuelsson       Tulane                      I   7-6(4), 6-3          Dual Match - No. 1                (2-0) 9-1
1/29  W    Adnan Novo              Arizona           X         I   6-1, 6-2             Dual Match - No. 1                (3-0) 10-1
1/30     L Gustavo Marcaccio       ASU               X         I   7-6(3), 4-6, 6-1     Dual Match - No. 1                (3-1) 10-2
2/2   W    Pepe Caballero          New Mexico        X         I   6-3, 6-4             Dual Match - No. 1                (4-1) 11-2
2/10  W    Rudy Rodriguez          U San Diego       X         I   6-1, 6-0             Dual Match - No. 1                (5-1) 12-2
2/12  W    Patrick Gottesleben     USC               X         I   6-4, 5-7, 6-2        Dual Match - No. 1                (6-1) 13-2
2/16     L Eric Drew               Washington        X         I   6-3, 7-6             Dual Match - No. 1                (6-2) 13-3
2/18     L Ignacio Hirigoyen (26)  SMU                         I   7-5, 6-2             NITC Dual Match - No. 1           (6-3) 13-4
2/19  W    Eric Drew               Washington        X         I   6-2, 6-4             NITC Dual Match - No. 1           (7-3) 14-4
2/20  W    Doug Root (48)          Duke                        I   6-3, 6-4             NITC Dual Match - No. 1           (8-3) 15-4
2/21  W    Oliver Freelove (7)     Illinois                    I   6-3, 3-6, 7-6        NITC Dual Match - No. 1           (9-3) 16-4
2/27  W    Efe Ustundag (17)       Rice                        I   6-3, 6-4             Dual Match - No. 1                (10-3) 17-4
3/3   W    Patrick Gottesleben     USC               X         I   6-7(2), 7-5, 6-3     Dual Match - No. 1                (11-3) 18-4
3/12  W    Jeff Williams           ASU               X         I   7-5, 7-6             Dual Match - No. 1                (12-3) 19-4
3/13  W    Jean-Noel LaCoste       Arizona           X         I   6-1, 6-0             Dual Match - No. 1                (13-3) 20-4
4/2   W    Ryan Wolters (3)        Stanford          X         I   6-2, 7-6(7)          Dual Match - No. 1                (14-3) 21-4
4/3   W    Chris Santoso           Cal               X         I   4-6, 6-1, 6-3        Dual Match - No. 1                (15-3) 22-4
4/9   W    Thomas Schneiter        Oregon            X         I   6-2, 6-2             Dual Match - No. 1                (16-3) 23-4
4/10     L Robert Kendrick (9)     Washington        X         I   7-6(5), 4-6, 6-3     Dual Match - No. 1                (16-4) 23-5
4/16  W    Adrian Barnes           Cal               X         I   6-4, 6-4             Dual Match - No. 1                (17-4) 24-5
4/17  W    Ryan Wolters (4)        Stanford          X         I   6-4, 6-4             Dual Match - No. 1                (18-4) 25-5
4/22     L Michel Stopa            Arizona           X         I   7-6(5), 4-6, 7-6(2)  Pac-10 Champion.-1st         32   (18-4) 25-6
5/14  W    Mohamed Dakki           W. Michigan                 I   6-3, 6-0             Dual Match - No. 1                (19-4) 26-6
5/15     L Alex Waske (34)         San Diego St.     X         I   6-3, 7-6(3)          Dual Match - No. 1                (19-5) 26-7 


Player: Zack Fleishman School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometown: Playa del Rey, Calif. Year Eligibility: Freshman

                                                           Div. I                    Dual Match  
                                                   (X) If  II, III                   Position  
                                                  Regional  NAIA                    *Tournament                 Draw       Cum.
Date  W  L Opponent (Rank)         School         Opponent  JUCO   Score             Name & Round               Size      Record
10/15    L Ivan Ridrigo (46)       Miami                      I    6-2, 6-4          All-American- Main - 1st    64          0-1
10/16    L Johann Jooste (40)      Baylor                     I    6-4, 6-3          All-American- Main - 2nd    32          0-2
11/5  W    Calie Marquedt          Arizona            X       I    6-3, 6-4          ITA Regional - 1st          64          1-2
11/5  W    Tony Piccuta            Cal Poly           X       I    7-5, 6-4          ITA Regional - 2nd          32          2-2
11/6  W    Sebastien Graeff        Pepperdine         X       I    6-3, 6-4          ITA Regional - 3rd          16          3-2
11/7  W    Xavier Luscan           UCLA               X       I    6-4, 6-1          ITA Regional - Quarter       8          4-2
11/8     L Gustavo Marcaccio (23)  ASU                X       I    3-6, 7-6(3),7-6(9)ITA Regional - Semi          4          4-3
11/18 W    Fritz Allhoff           UCSB               X       I    6-0, 6-1          SCIC - 1st                  32          5-3
11/19    L Ryan Moore              USC                X       I    7-5, 6-1          SCIC - 2nd                  16          5-4
1/13  W    Rob Cheyne (60)         Fresno State       X       I    6-2, 7-6          Dual Match - No. 2                (1-0) 6-4
1/15  W    Gregg Hill              USC                X       I    6-2, 6-2          NCTC - 1st                  32          7-4
1/15     L Geoff Abrams            Stanford           X       I    6-2, 4-6, 6-2     NCTC - 2nd                  16          7-5
1/22  W    Dennis Lundberg (50)    Tulane                     I    6-4, 7-6(6)       Dual Match - No. 2                (2-0) 8-5
1/29  W    Jean-Noel La Coste      Arizona            X       I    6-3, 6-3          Dual Match - No. 2                (3-0) 9-5
1/30     L Jeff Williams (t92)     ASU                X       I    6-3, 6-4          Dual Match - No. 2                (3-1) 9-6
2/10  W    Ricardo Rizo            U San Diego        X       I    6-4, 6-2          Dual Match - No. 2                (4-1) 10-6
2/12     L Ryan Moore              USC                X       I    3-6, 7-6(14), 6-4 Dual Match - No. 2                (4-2) 10-7
2/16  W    Marius Lunde            Washington         X       I    4-6, 6-2, 6-4     Dual Match - No. 2                (5-2) 11-7
2/18     L Toby Hansson (90)       SMU                        I    7-5, 6-2          NITC Dual Match - No. 2           (5-3) 11-8
2/19     L Robert Kendrick (3)     Washington         X       I    4-6, 7-6, 6-3     NITC Dual Match - No. 2           (5-4) 11-9
2/20  W    Pedro Escudero (58)     Duke                       I    3-6, 6-3, 6-3     NITC Dual Match - No. 2           (6-4) 12-9
2/21     L Cary Franklin (44)      Illinois                   I    6-3, 2-6, 6-1     NITC Dual Match - No. 2           (6-5) 12-10
2/27     L Robert Collines         Rice                       I    6-2, 6-4          Dual Match - No. 2                (6-6) 12-11
3/3   W    Andrew Park             USC                X       I    6-3, 7-6(3)       Dual Match - No. 3                (7-6) 13-11
3/12  W    Gustavo Marcaccio (44)  ASU                X       I    6-3, 6-3          Dual Match - No. 2                (8-6) 14-11
3/13  W    Pascal Salasca          Arizona            X       I    6-4, 6-3          Dual Match - No. 2                (9-6) 15-11
3/17  W    Johan Linqvist          Miami                      I    6-4, 6-0          Dual Match - No. 1                (10-6) 16-11
4/2      L K.J. Hippensteel (15)   Stanford           X       I    6-4, 7-6(4)       Dual Match - No. 3                (10-7) 16-12
4/3   W    Erik Dmytruk            Cal                X       I    6-1, 3-6, 6-0     Dual Match - No. 3                (11-7) 17-12
4/9   W    Bertrand Devillers      Oregon             X       I    3-6, 6-2, 6-0     Dual Match - No. 3                (12-7) 18-12
4/10  W    Andy Posavac            Washington         X       I    6-2, 6-4          Dual Match - No. 3                (13-7) 19-12
4/16  W    Chris Santoso           Washington         X       I    6-4, 6-2          Dual Match - No. 3                (14-7) 20-12
4/17     L K.J. Hippensteel (19)   Stanford           X       I    6-2, 7-6          Dual Match - No. 3                (14-8) 20-13
4/22     L Greg Hill               USC                X       I    7-5, 6-4          Pac-10 Championships-1st    32    (14-8) 20-14
5/15  W    Adam Webster            San Diego State    X       I    6-3, 6-4          Dual Match - No. 2                (15-8) 21-14 

Player: Jason Cook School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometown: Woodland Hills, Calif. Year Eligibility: Senior

                                                   Div. I                        Dual Match  
                                            (X) If II, III                       Position  
                                           Regional NAIA                        *Tournament            Draw     (Dual)Cum.
Date W  L Opponent (Rank)     School       Opponent JUCO   Score                 Name & Round          Size       Record
1/13 W    Nick Fustar         Fresno State     X     I     6-3, 6-0              Dual Match - No. 3             (1-0) 1-0
1/15 W    John Hui            Pepperdine       X     I     6-1, 6-2              NCTC - 1st              32           2-0
1/15    L K.J. Hippensteel    Stanford         X     I     1-6, 6-1, 6-1         NCTC - 2nd              16           2-1
1/22 W    Ronald Kloppert     Tulane                 I     6-2, 7-5              Dual Match - No. 3             (2-0) 3-1
1/29 W    Pascal Salasca      Arizona          X     I     6-1, 6-2              Dual Match - No. 3             (3-0) 4-1
1/30    L Alex Osterrieth     ASU              X     I     6-4, 3-6, 6-2         Dual Match - No. 3             (3-1) 4-2
2/2  W    Nicolas Dubey       New Mexico       X     I     7-5, 7-5              Dual Match - No. 2             (4-1) 5-2
2/10 W    Mattias Tangefjord  U San Diego      X     I     6-3, 4-6, 6-2         Dual Match - No. 3             (5-1) 6-2
2/12 W    Andrew Park         USC              X     I     6-3, 7-6(5)           Dual Match - No. 3             (6-1) 7-2
2/16    L Andy Posavac (74)   Washington       X     I     6-3, 6-1              Dual Match - No. 3             (6-2) 7-3
2/18 W    Dustin Mauck (65)   SMU                    I     6-4, 6-2              NITC Dual Match - No. 3        (7-2) 8-3
2/19 W    Marius Lunde        Washington       X     I     0-6, 7-6, 7-6         NITC Dual Match - No. 3        (8-2) 9-3
2/20    L Dmitry Muzyka       Duke                   I     6-3, 6-2              NITC Dual Match - No. 3        (8-3) 9-4
2/21 W    Jeff Laski (79)     Illinois               I     6-4, 6-1              NITC Dual Match - No. 3        (9-3) 10-4
2/27 W    Fabion Giraud       Rice                   I     6-2, 7-5              Dual Match - No. 3             (10-3) 11-4
3/3     L Roman Kukal (50)    USC              X     I     6-1, 6-1              Dual Match - No. 2             (10-4) 11-5
3/12 W    Al Osterrieth (t80) ASU              X     I     6-3, 6-3              Dual Match - No. 3             (11-4) 12-5
3/13 W    Michel Stopa (t80)  Arizona          X     I     6-0, 6-2              Dual Match - No. 3             (12-4) 13-5
3/17 W    Jamin Thompson      Miami            X     I     6-2, 6-2              Dual Match - No. 2             (13-4) 14-5
4/2  W    Geoff Abrams (40)   Stanford         X     I     7-6(6), 6-7(2), 6-2   Dual Match - No. 2             (14-4) 15-5
4/3     L Adrain Barnes       Stanford         X     I     6-4, 6-3              Dual Match - No. 2             (14-5) 15-6
4/9  W    Guillermo Carter    Oregon           X     I     6-3, 6-2              Dual Match - No. 2             (15-5) 16-6
4/10    L Eric Drew (51)      Washington       X     I     6-3, 6-0              Dual Match - No. 2             (15-6) 16-7
4/16 W    Erik Dmytruk        Cal              X     I     6-4, 6-4              Dual Match - No. 2             (16-6) 17-7
4/17    L Geoff Abrams (40)   Stanford         X     I     6-4, 6-2              Dual Match - No. 2             (16-7) 17-8
4/22 W    Thomas Schneiter    Oregon           X     I     7-6(5), 6-2           Pac-10 Championship-1st   32   (16-7) 18-8
4/22    L Gus Marcaccio (43)  ASU              X     I     6-4, 6-1              Pac-10 Championship-2nd   16   (16-7) 18-9

Player: Jong-Min Lee School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometown: Seoul, Korea Year Eligibility: Junior

                                                      Div. I                     Dual Match  
                                             (X) If   II, III                    Position  
                                             Regional  NAIA                     *Tournament               Draw Cum.
Date  W  L Opponent (Rank)     School        Opponent  JUCO    Score             Name & Round             Size      Record
11/5  W    Chris Ma            UC Irvine        X        I     6-3, 7-6(4)       ITA Regional - 1st        64          1-0
11/5  W    Alnon Novo          Arizona          X        I     6-3, 7-5          ITA Regional - 2nd        32          2-0
11/6     L Simon Shen          UCSB             X        I     5-7, 6-3, 6-0     ITA Regional - 3rd        16          2-1
11/18 W    Cheney Andrew       UC Irvine        X        I     6-3, 3-6, 6-4     SCIC - 1st                32          3-1
11/19 W    Anthony Ross        Pepperdine       X        I     6-2, 3-6, 6-2     SCIC - 2nd                16          4-1
11/20 W    Rodolfo Rodriguez   U San Diego      X        I     6-3, 6-2          SCIC - Quarter             8          5-1
11/21 W    Chris Sands         UCLA             X        I     6-3, 7-6(3)       SCIC - Semi                4          6-1
11/22    L Cory Guy            UCSB             X        I     6-3, 6-4          SCIC - Final               2          6-2
1/13  W    Kevin Vreira        Fresno State     X        I     6-1, 6-2          Dual Match - No. 5              (1-0) 7-2
1/15     L Ryan Wolters        Stanford         X        I     6-2, 6-4          NCTC - 1st                32          7-3
1/22  W    Chris Ortner        Tulane           X        I     6-0, 6-0          Dual Match - No. 5              (2-0) 8-3
1/29     L Caleb Marquardt     Arizona          X        I     6-2, 6-2          Dual Match - No. 5              (2-1) 8-4
1/30     L Matt Klinger        ASU              X        I     6-4, 3-6, 6-3     Dual Match - No. 5              (2-2) 8-5
2/20  W    Porter Jones        Duke                      I     6-1, 4-6, 6-2     NITC Dual Match - No. 5         (3-2) 9-5
2/21  W    Royce Ramsey        Illinois                  I     6-3, 6-3          NITC Dual Match - No. 5         (4-2) 10-5
3/12  W    Matt Klinger        ASU              X        I     6-4, 7-6(4)       Dual Match - No. 5              (5-2) 11-5
3/13  W    Caleb Marquardt     Arizona          X        I     6-4, 6-3          Dual Match - No. 4              (6-2) 12-5
3/17  W    Mark Arrowsmith     Miami                     I     6-0, 6-3          Dual Match - No. 4              (7-2) 13-5
4/2   W    Alex Kim (47)       Stanford         X        I     6-4, 6-4          Dual Match - No. 4              (8-2) 14-5
4/3   W    Scott Kintz         Cal              X        I     6-2, 6-3          Dual Match - No. 4              (9-2) 15-5
4/9   W    Carlos Navarro      Oregon           X        I     6-1, 6-0          Dual Match - No. 4              (10-2) 16-5
4/10  W    Marius Lunde        Washington       X        I     6-1, 6-2          Dual Match - No. 4              (11-2) 17-5
4/17     L Scotty Scott        Stanford         X        I     6-4, 4-6, 6-3     Dual Match - No. 5              (11-3) 17-6
4/22     L Andrew Park (82)    USC              X        I     6-4, 1-6, 7-6(5)  Pac-10 Championships-1st  32    (11-3) 17-7
5/14  W    Steve Pillon        W. Michigan               I     6-3, 6-2          Dual Match - No. 4              (12-3) 18-7



Player: Brandon Kramer School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometown: Reno, Nevada Year Eligibility: Senior

                                                         Div. I                       Dual Match  
                                                 (X) If  II, III                      Position  
                                                Regional  NAIA                       *Tournament                   Draw (Dual)Cum.
Date  W  L Opponent (Rank)       School         Opponent  JUCO    Score               Name & Round                 Size        Record
10/10 W    Jeff Erin             Kansas                     I     6-2, 6-3            All-American Pre-Q. - 1st     256           1-0
10/10 W    Davidson Kozlowski    Florida State              I     6-3, 6-2            All-American Pre-Q. - 2nd     128           2-0
10/11 W    Scott Eddins          TCU                        I     6-2, 6-1            All-American Pre-Q. - 3rd      64           3-0
10/11 W    Conrad Hurter         Miss. State                I     6-2, 6-0            All-American Pre-Q. - 4th      32           4-0
10/12    L Pawel Gajdzik         Baylor                     I     6-2, 4-6, 6-2       All-American Pre-Q. - 5th      16           4-1
10/13 W    Christian Jaeger (78) UT Arlington               I     0-6, 7-6(5), 7-6(6) All-American Qual. - 1st       64           5-1
10/14    L Marco Baron (72)      Miss. State                I     6-4, 6-2            All-American Qual. - 2nd       32           5-2
11/5  W    Alan Regala           Cal Poly          X        I     6-0, 6-3            ITA Regional - 1st             64           6-2
11/5  W    Casey Was             Arizona State     X        I     6-1, 6-2            ITA Regional - 2nd             32           7-2
11/6  W    Ryan Moore            USC               X        I     6-1, 6-0            ITA Regional - 3rd             16           8-2
11/7     L Gus Marcaccio (23)    Arizona State     X        I     6-3, 6-4            ITA Regional - Quarter          8           8-3
11/18 W    David Matthew         UC Irvine         X        I     7-6(1), 6-4         SCIC - 1st                     32           9-3
11/19    L Chase Exon            Pepperdine        X        I     6-4, 3-6, 6-1       SCIC - 2nd                     16           9-4
1/13  W    David Mullins         Fresno State      X        I     6-0, 6-3            Dual Match - No. 4                   (1-0) 10-4
1/15  W    Sebastien Graeff      Pepperdine        X        I     6-3, 6-4            NCTC - 1st                     32          11-4
1/16     L Nicholas Rainey       USC               X        I     6-3, 6-4            NCTC - 2nd                     16          11-5
1/22  W    Mikko Viljanen        Tulane                     I     6-2, 6-3            Dual Match - No. 4                   (2-0) 12-5
1/29  W    Michel Stopa          Arizona           X        I     6-1, 6-0            Dual Match - No. 4                   (3-0) 13-5
1/30  W    Ed Carter             ASU               X        I     6-2, 6-2            Dual Match - No. 4                   (4-0) 14-5
2/2      L Mattieu Amgwerd       New Mexico        X        I     2-6, 6-4, 7-6       Dual Match - No. 3                   (4-1) 14-6
2/10  W    German Maldanado      U San Diego       X        I     6-2, 6-3            Dual Match - No. 4                   (5-1) 15-6
2/12  W    Roamn Kukal           USC               X        I     6-4, 7-6(2)         Dual Match - No. 4                   (6-1) 16-6
2/16  W    Jeremy Berman         Washington        X        I     2-6, 6-4, 6-3       Dual Match - No. 4                   (7-1) 17-6
2/18  W    Jon Wallmark (32)     SMU                        I     6-2, 6-4            NITC Dual Match - No. 4              (8-1) 18-6
2/19  W    Andy Posavac (74)     Washington        X        I     6-7, 6-2, 6-2       NITC Dual Match - No. 4              (9-1) 19-6
2/20  -  - Andreas Pedroso (t77) Duke                       I     DNF                 NITC Dual Match - No. 4              -
2/21  -  - Jakub Teply           Illinois                   I     DNF                 NITC Dual Match - No. 4              -
2/27  W    Prakash Venkataraman  Rice                       I     6-0, 6-1            Dual Match - No. 4                   (10-1) 20-6
3/3   W    Nicholas Rainey (t91) USC               X        I     6-0, 6-1            Dual Match - No. 4                   (11-1) 21-6
3/12     L Ed Carter             ASU               X        I     6-3, 2-6, 6-3       Dual Match - No. 4                   (11-2) 21-7
3/17  W    Jose Lieberman        Miami                      I     4-6, 6-1, 6-2       Dual Match - No. 3                   (12-2) 22-7
4/2   W    Scotty Scott          Stanford          X        I     7-5, 6-2            Dual Match - No. 5                   (13-2) 23-7
4/3   W    Chris Lewis           Cal               X        I     6-0, 6-1            Dual Match - No. 5                   (14-2) 24-7
4/9   W    Joaquin Hamdan        Oregon            X        I     6-3, 0-6, 6-2       Dual Match - No. 5                   (15-2) 25-7
4/10  W    Jeremy Berman         Oregon            X        I     6-1, 6-1            Dual Match - No. 5                   (16-2) 26-7
4/16  W    Chris Lewis           Cal               X        I     6-2, 6-0            Dual Match - No. 4                   (17-2) 27-7
4/17     L Alex Kim (46)         Stanford          X        I     6-4, 4-6, 6-2       Dual Match - No. 4                   (17-3) 27-8
4/22  W    Mark Woolley          Washington        X        I     6-4, 7-6(0)         Pac-10 Invitational-2nd        16    (17-3) 28-8
4/23  W    Ali Ansari            Stanford          X        I     6-3, 3-6, 7-6(5)    Pac-10 Invitational-Quart       8    (17-3) 29-8
4/24     L Xavier Luscan         UCLA              X        I     6-3, 6-0            Pac-10 Invitational-Semi        4    (17-3) 29-9


Player: Marcin Rozpedski School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometown: Warsaw, Poland Year Eligibility: Junior

                                                          Div. I                      Dual Match  
                                                 (X) If   II, III                     Position  
                                                Regional    NAIA                     *Tournament                    Draw      Cum.
Date W  L Opponent (Rank)        School         Opponent    JUCO   Score              Name & Round                  Size     Record
1/22 W    Michael Polasek        New Mexico        X          I    6-1, 6-0           Dual Match. - No. 5                 (1-0) 1-0
2/10 W    Ted Burghardt          U San Diego       X          I    6-3, 6-0           Dual Match. - No. 6                 (2-0) 2-0
2/12 W    Gregg Hill             USC               X          I    6-4, 6-2           Dual Match. - No. 6                 (3-0) 3-0
2/16 W    Mark Woolley           Washington        X          I    6-3, 2-6, 6-3      Dual Match. - No. 6                 (4-0) 4-0
2/18 W    Gerardo Mulas          SMU                          I    7-5, 6-1           NITC Dual Match. - No. 6            (5-0) 5-0
2/19    L Christoph Kull         Washington        X          I    1-6, 6-2, 6-3      NITC Dual Match. - No. 6            (5-1) 5-1
2/27 W    Ottmane Bennani-Smines Rice                         I    6-1, 6-1           Dual Match. - No. 6                 (6-1) 6-1
3/3  W    Gregg Hill             USC               X          I    2-6, 6-1, 6-0      Dual Match. - No. 5                 (7-1) 7-1
3/13 W    Brian Jackson          Arizona           X          I    6-0, 6-0           Dual Match. - No. 6                 (8-1) 8-1
3/17 W    Arpad Odry             Miami                        I    7-6(2), 6-3        Dual Match. - No. 5                 (9-1) 9-1
4/3  W    David Tzou             Cal               X          I    6-1, 6-3           Dual Match. - No. 6                 (10-1) 10-1
4/9  W    Miguel Arriaga         Oregon            X          I    6-2, 6-3           Dual Match. - No. 6                 (11-1) 11-1
4/10 W    Christoph Kull         Washington        X          I    3-6, 7-6(6), 6-2   Dual Match. - No. 6                 (12-1) 12-1
4/16 W    Scott Kintz            Cal               X          I    7-5, 6-3           Dual Match. - No. 5                 (13-1) 13-1
4/17 W    Ali Ansari             Stanford          X          I    6-3, 6-4           Dual Match. - No. 6                 (14-1) 14-1
4/22 W    Cedric Van Haver       Oregon            X          I    6-2, 6-2           Pac-10 Invitational - 1st      32   (14-1) 15-1
4/22 W    Tim Hammond            ASU               X          I    6-2, 6-0           Pac-10 Invitational - 2nd      16   (14-1) 16-1
4/23 W    Scotty Scott           Stanford          X          I    6-2, 6-1           Pac-10 Invitational - Quart     8   (14-1) 17-1
4/24 W    Chris Sands            UCLA              X          I    7-6(0), 6-3        Pac-10 Invitational - Semi      4   (14-1) 18-1
4/24 W    Xavier Luscan          UCLA              X          I    6-3, 7-5           Pac-10 Invitational - Final     2   (14-1) 19-1
5/14 W    Jeff Brink             W. Michigan                  I    6-1, 6-1           Dual Match - No. 6                  (15-1) 20-1
5/15 W    Travis Hasson          San Diego State   X          I    6-0, 6-2           Dual Match - No. 5                  (16-1) 21-1


Player: Chris Sands School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometown: Los Gatos, Calif. Year Eligibility: Sophomore

                                                           Div. I                      Dual Match  
                                                  (X) If  II, III                      Position  
                                                 Regional   NAIA                      *Tournament                  Draw (Dual)Cum.
Date  W  L Opponent (Rank)      School           Opponent   JUCO  Score                Name & Round                Size   Record
10/10 W    Brent Horan          TAMU                         I    6-1, 6-0             All-American Pre-Q. - 1st    256       1-0
10/10 W    Piotr Wowrziniak     Tenn. Tech                   I    6-1, 6-4             All-American Pre-Q. - 2nd    128       2-0
10/11 W    Chris Struck         Michigan State               I    6-2, 6-2             All-American Pre-Q. - 3rd     64       3-0
10/11    L Thomas Bohun         UC Irvine            X       I    6-2, 2-6, 7-5        All-American Pre-Q. - 4th     32       3-1
11/5     L Ryan Moore           USC                  X       I    4-6, 7-6(3), 7-6(0)  ITA Regional - 1st            64       3-2
11/5     L Michael Stopa        Arizona              X       I    6-1, 6-1             ITA Regional - Conso.         32       3-3
11/17 W    Stephan Taylor       U San Diego          X       I    6-4, 6-4             SCIC - Qual. - 1st            64       4-3
11/17 W    Ryan Edelfsen        Pepperdine           X       I    6-2, 7-5             SCIC - Qual. - 2nd            32       5-3
11/18 -  - Simon Shen           UCSB                 X       I    Def. (Ill)           SCIC - Main - 1st             32  -
11/19 W    Noah Newman          UCLA                 X       I    6-4, 6-3             SCIC - Main - 2nd             16       6-3
11/20 W    Andrew Park          USC                  X       I    7-5, 2-6, 7-5        SCIC - Main - Quarter          8       7-3
11/21    L Jong-Min Lee         UCLA                 X       I    6-3, 7-6(3)          SCIC - Main - Semi             4       7-4
1/13  W    Joseph Gilbert       Fresno State         X       I    6-1, 6-0             Dual Match - No. 6               (1-0) 8-4
1/22  W    Jon Monk             Tulane                       I    6-2, 6-3             Dual Match - No. 6               (2-0) 9-4
1/29  W    Brian Jackson        Arizona              X       I    6-4, 6-3             Dual Match - No. 6               (3-0) 10-4
1/30  W    Tim Hammond          ASU                  X       I    1-6, 6-4, 6-1        Dual Match - No. 6               (4-0) 11-4
2/2   W    Takeshi Itoh         New Mexico           X       I    4-6, 6-4, 6-4        Dual Match - No. 4               (5-0) 12-4
2/10  W    Sean Cooper          U San Diego          X       I    6-2, 6-0             Dual Match - No. 5               (6-0) 13-4
2/12  W    Nicholas Rainey      USC                  X       I    6-3, 6-3             Dual Match - No. 5               (7-0) 14-4
2/16  W    Nick Quatrochi       Washington           X       I    6-2, 6-3             Dual Match - No. 5               (8-0) 15-4
2/18  W    Sijmen DeLange(t60)  SMU                          I    7-5, 6-1             NITC Dual Match - No. 5          (9-0) 16-4
2/19     L Jeremy Berman        Washington           X       I    6-3, 4-6, 6-2        NITC Dual Match - No. 5          (9-1) 16-5
2/20  W    Marko Cerenko        Duke                         I    7-5, 6-2             NITC Dual Match - No. 6          (10-1) 17-5
2/21  -  - Mike Kosta           Illinois                     I    DNF                  NITC Dual Match - No. 6           -
2/27  W    Rafeal Reyes         Rice                         I    6-4, 6-2             Dual Match - No. 6               (11-1) 18-5
3/3   W    Scott Willinski      USC                  X       I    6-3, 6-4             Dual Match - No. 6               (12-1) 19-5
3/12     L Tim Hammond          ASU                  X       I    6-4, 6-0             Dual Match - No. 6               (12-2) 19-6
3/13  W    Alex Brown           Arizona              X       I    6-4, 6-1             Dual Match - No. 5               (13-2) 20-6
3/17     L Joel Berman          Miami                        I    6-4, 2-6, 7-5(11)    Dual Match - No. 6               (13-3) 20-7
4/2      L Ali Ansari           Stanford             X       I    5-7, 7-6(4), 6-4     Dual Match - No. 6               (13-4) 20-8
4/16     L Hiro Nakamura        Cal                  X       I    6-4, 6-3             Dual Match - No. 6               (13-5) 20-9
4/22  W    Vijay Sekhon         Stanford             X       I    4-6, 7-5, 6-4        Pac-10 Invitational - 1st     32 (13-5) 21-9
4/22  W    Jeremy Berman        Washington           X       I    6-3, 6-1             Pac-10 Invitational - 2nd     16 (13-5) 22-9
4/23  W    Miguel Arriaga       Oregon               X       I    6-3, 6-1             Pac-10 Invitational - Quart    8 (13-5) 23-9
4/24     L Marcin Rozpedski     UCLA                 X       I    7-6(0), 6-3          Pac-10 Invitational - Semi     4 (13-5) 23-10
5/15  W    Blair O'Hara         San Diego State      X       I    6-4, 7-5             Dual Match - No. 6               (14-5) 24-10


Player: Noah Newman School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometown: Hollywood, Calif. Year Eligibility: Sophomore

                                                      Div. I                      Dual Match  
                                            (X) If   II, III                     Position  
                                           Regional   NAIA                      *Tournament                 Draw (Dual) Cum.
Date  W L Opponent (Rank)   School         Opponent   JUCO    Score              Name & Round               Size    Record
10/10 W   Ruban Souto       UT Arlington                I     6-3, 6-4           All-American Pre-Q. - 1st   256       1-0
10/10 W   Andrew Vu         TAMU                        I     6-4, 6-2           All-American Pre-Q. - 2nd   128       2-0
10/11 W   Csongor Bibza     Baylor                      I     3-6, 7-6(7), 6-3   All-American Pre-Q. - 3rd    64       3-0
10/11   L Simon Shen        UCSB              X         I     6-3, 6-2           All-American Pre-Q. - 4th    32       3-1
11/5  W   Scott Krowczyk    Pepperdine        X         I     6-0, 6-2           ITA Regional - 1st           64       4-1
11/5    L Jeff Williams     Arizona State     X         I     4-6, 6-3, 6-3      ITA Regional - 2nd           32       4-2
11/6  W   Michael Ortiz     UCSB              X         I     6-1, 6-2           ITA Regional - Conso.        16       5-2
11/6    L Anthony Ross      Pepperdine        X         I     6-0, 6-3           ITA Regional - Conso.         8       5-3
11/17 W   Scott Merryman    USC               X         I     6-3, 6-2           SCIC - 1st                   32       6-3
11/18   L Chris Sands       UCLA              X         I     6-4, 6-3           SCIC - 2nd                   16       6-4
1/22  W   John Kowalski     New Mexico        X         I     7-5, 6-2           Dual Match - No. 6              (1-0) 7-4



Player: Xavier Luscan School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometown: Garches, France Year Eligibility: Freshman

                                                     Div. I                   Dual Match  
                                            (X) If  II, III                   Position  
                                           Regional   NAIA                   *Tournament                    Draw   Cum.
Date  W L Opponent (Rank)     School       Opponent   JUCO   Score            Name & Round                  Size  Record
10/10 W   Carey Bjorkman      Texas Tech                I    6-1, 6-2         All-American Pre-Q. - 1st      256    1-0
10/10 W   Chris Campbell      Arkansas                  I    6-2, 6-0         All-American Pre-Q. - 2nd      128    2-0
10/11 W   Sean Monk           Tulsa                     I    6-1, 6-3         All-American Pre-Q. - 3rd       64    3-0
10/11   L Paul Podbury        Tennessee                 I    7-6(4), 6-3      All-American Pre-Q. - 4th       32    3-1
11/5  W   Jari Niskala        Arizona        X          I    6-0, 6-1         ITA Regional - 1st              64    4-1
11/5  W   Ryan Edlefsen       Pepperdine     X          I    def.             ITA Regional - 2nd              32    5-1
11/6  W   German Maldonado    U San Diego    X          I    6-3, 2-6, 6-4    ITA Regional - 3rd              16    6-1
11/7    L Zack Fleishman (85) UCLA           X          I    6-4, 6-1         ITA Regional - Quarter           8    6-2
11/17 W   Sean Cooper         U San Diego    X          I    4-6, 7-5, 6-4    SCIC - 1st                      32    7-2
11/18   L Cory Guy            UCSB           X          I    6-4, 7-6(4)      SCIC - 2nd                      16    7-3
4/22  W   Andrey Vinogradsky  Cal            X          I    6-2, 6-0         Pac-10 Invitational - 1st       32    8-3
4/22  W   Marius Lunde        Washington     X          I    4-6, 7-6(3), 6-0 Pac-10 Invitational - 2nd       16    9-3
4/23  W   Scott Willinsky     USC            X          I    7-6(5), 6-3      Pac-10 Invitational - Quart      8   10-3
4/24  W   Brandon Kramer      UCLA           X          I    6-3, 6-0         Pac-10 Invitational - Semi       4   11-3
4/24    L Marcin Rozpedski    UCLA           X          I    6-3, 7-5         Pac-10 Invitational - Final      2   11-4



Player: Duke Nguyen School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometown: San Francisco, Calif. Year Eligibility: Freshman

                                                 Div. I                   Dual Match  
                                        (X) If  II, III                   Position  
                                       Regional  NAIA                    *Tournament               Draw    Cum.
Date  W L Opponent (Rank)   School     Opponent  JUCO    Score            Name & Round             Size  Record
11/5  W   Chris Lee         UC Irvine     X        I     6-4, 1-6, 6-0    ITA Regional - Qual.       32    1-0
11/5    L Jeff Williams     ASU           X        I     6-3, 6-1         ITA Regional - Main -1st   64    1-1
11/5  W   Scott Krowczyk    Pepperdine    X        I     6-4, 6-1         ITA Regional - Conso.      32    2-1
11/6    L Roman Kukal       USC           X        I     6-1, 6-4         ITA Regional - Conso.      16    2-2
11/17 W   Matt Tangefjord   U San Diego   X        I     1-6, 7-6(5), 7-5 SCIC - Qual. - 1st         64    3-2
11/18   L Chris Ma          UC Irvine     X        I     7-5, 3-6, 6-3    SCIC - Main - 1st          32    3-3




Player: Hassan Akmal School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometown: Clovis, Calif. Year Eligibility: Senior

                                             Div. I              Dual Match  
                                     (X) If II, III              Position  
                                    Regional  NAIA              *Tournament           Draw    Cum.
Date W L Opponent (Rank) School     Opponent  JUCO   Score       Name & Round         Size  Record
11/5   L John Hui        Pepperdine     X       I    6-1, 6-1    ITA Regional - Qual.  32     0-1
11/17  L Stefan Pongratz UC Irvine      X       I    6-4, 6-4    SCIC - Qual. - 1st    64     0-2
1998-99 Men's Tennis Doubles Results Form
(Tournament and Team Competition)
Players: Hassan Akmal / Xavier Luscan School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometowns: Clovis, Calif. / Garches, France Year Eligibility: Senior / Freshman

                                             Div. I                       Dual Match  
                                   (X) If   II, III                       Position  
                                   Regional   NAIA                       *Tournament                Draw (Dual)Cum.
Date W L Opponent (Rank)    School Opponent   JUCO   Score                Name & Round              Size   Record
3/5    L Dmytruk/Kintz(t42) Cal        X        I    6-1, 6-0             Pacific Coast Doubles      64      0-1
3/5  W   Brown/Stopa        Arizona    X        I    5-7, 6-4, 5-3, Ret.  Pac. Co. Dbles - Conso.    32      1-1
3/6  - - BYE                Pac. Co. Dbles - Conso. 16 -
3/6    L Dunk/Stalder       ????                     6-4, 6-1             Pac. Co. Dbles - Conso.     8      1-2




Players: Hassan Akmal / Duke Nguyen School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometowns: Clovis, Calif. / San Francisco, Calif. Year Eligibility: Senior / Freshman

                                            Div. I                  Dual Match  
                                   (X) If   II, III                 Position  
                                  Regional    NAIA                 *Tournament            Draw   (Dual)Cum.
Date W L Opponent (Rank) School   Opponent    JUCO   Score          Name & Round          Size      Record
11/5   L Patel/Riba      UC Irvine    X         I    6-4, 1-6, 6-0  ITA Region VIII-Qual.  10         0-1
11/17  L Cheney/Lucas    UC Irvine    X         I    8-6            SCIC-Qual.             16         0-2




Players: Jason Cook / Brandon Kramer School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometowns: Woodland Hills, Calif. / Reno, Nevada Year Eligibility: Senior / Junior

                                                          Div. I                Dual Match  
                                                 (X) If  II, III                Position  
                                                Regional  NAIA                 *Tournament               Draw    (Dual)Cum.
Date W L Opponent (Rank)         School         Opponent  JUCO   Score          Name & Round             Size       Record
1/13 W   Cheyne/Gilbert          Fresno State      X        I    8-5            Dual Match - No. 2         -   (1-0)  1-0
1/16 W   Sjoqvist/Selin          Mississippi                I    8-4            SCIC - 1st                16          2-0
1/16 W   Franklin/Freelove       Illinois                   I    9-8            SCIC - Quarter             8          3-0
1/17   L Wolters/Hippensteel     Stanford          X        I    8-5            SCIC - Semi                4          3-1
1/22 W   Lundberg/Viljanen       Tulane                     I    8-4            Dual Match - No. 2         -   (2-0)  4-1
1/29 W   Novo/Jackson            Arizona           X        I    8-3            Dual Match - No. 2         -   (3-0)  5-1
1/30 W   Marcaccio/Osterrieth    ASU               X        I    8-6            Dual Match - No. 2         -   (4-0)  6-1
2/2  W   Caballero/Dubey         New Mexico        X        I    8-3            Dual Match - No. 1         -   (5-0)  7-1
2/10 W   Rodriguez/Maldanado(29) U San Diego       X        I    8-3            Dual Match - No. 1         -   (6-0)  8-1
2/12 W   Kukal/Gottesleben       USC               X        I    8-6            Dual Match - No. 2         -   (7-0)  9-1
2/16 W   Kull/Quatrochi          Washington        X        I    8-5            Dual Match - No. 2         -   (8-0)  10-1
2/18 W   Hansson/Wallmark(3)     SMU                        I    8-5            NITC Dual Match - No. 2    -   (9-0)  11-1
2/19 W   Quatrochi/Kull          Washington        X        I    8-4            NITC Dual Match - No. 2    -   (10-0) 12-1
2/20   L Muzyka/Wile             Duke                       I    8-6            NITC Dual Match - No. 2    -   (10-1) 12-2
2/21 W   Teply/Zeder             Illinois                   I    8-2            NITC Dual Match - No. 2    -   (11-1) 13-2
2/27 W   Ustundag/Stone          Rice                       I    8-2            Dual Match - No. 1         -   (12-1) 14-2
3/3    L Gottesleben/Kukal       USC               X        I    8-6            Dual Match - No. 1         -   (12-2) 14-3
3/5  W   Cox/Goldberg            Michigan                   I    6-1, 7-5       Pacific Coast Doubles     64          15-3
3/5  W   Hauser/Sekhon           Stanford          X        I    6-1, 6-2       Pacific Coast Doubles     32          16-3
3/6  W   Ghidirmic/Sakamoto      Pepeprdine        X        I    6-3, 7-5       Pacific Coast Doubles     16          17-3
3/6    L Barnes/Santoso          Cal               X        I    7-5, 6-4       Pacific Coast Doubles      8          17-4
3/12   L Carter/Wiliams          ASU               X        I    8-6            Dual Match - No. 1         -   (12-3) 17-5
3/13 W   LaCoste/Salasca         Arizona           X        I    8-5            Dual Match - No. 1         -   (13-3) 18-5
3/17 W   Odry/Berman             Miami                      I    8-1            Dual Match - No. 1         -   (14-3) 19-5
4/2  W   Hippensteel/Wolters(2)  Stanford          X        I    8-3            Dual Match - No. 1         -   (15-3) 20-5
4/3  W   Barnes/Santoso          Cal               X        I    8-1            Dual Match - No. 1         -   (16-3) 21-5
4/9    L Carter/Devillers        Oregon            X        I    9-7            Dual Match - No. 1         -   (16-4) 21-6
4/10   L Kendrick/Drew (19)      Washington        X        I    9-7            Dual Match - No. 1         -   (16-5) 21-7
4/16 W   Barnes/Santoso          Cal               X        I    8-5            Dual Match - No. 1         -   (17-5) 22-7
4/17   L Abrams/Kim(21)          Stanford          X        I    8-2            Dual Match - No. 1         -   (17-6) 22-8
4/23 W   Dmytruk/Kintz           Cal               X        I    9-7            Pac-10 Championships-1st  16   (17-6) 23-8
4/24 W   Abrams/Kim(14)          Stanford          X        I    8-1            Pac-10 Championships-Qu.   8   (17-6) 24-8
4/24 W   Carter/Devillers        Oregon            X        I    7-6(8), 6-1    Pac-10 Championships-Sem   4   (17-6) 25-8
4/25   L Grinda/Lee (19)         UCLA              X        I    7-6(4), 7-6(2) Pac-10 Championships-Fin.  2   (17-6) 25-9
5/14 W   Dakki/Brink             W. Michigan                I    8-2            Dual Match - No. 2             (18-6) 26-9
5/15 W   Lay/Rosenthal           San Diego State   X        I    8-3            Dual Match - No. 2             (19-6) 27-9 



Players: Zack Fleishman / Jean-Noel Grinda School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometowns: Playa del Rey, Calif. / Nice, France Year Eligibility: Freshman / Sophomore

                                                Div. I        Dual Match  
                                       (X) If  II, III        Position  
                                      Regional   NAIA        *Tournament         Draw   (Dual)Cum.
Date W L Opponent (Rank)       School Opponent   JUCO   Score Name & Round       Size     Record
2/27 W   Collines/Venkataraman Rice                I    8-2   Dual Match - No. 2        (1-0) 1-0




Players: Zack Fleishman / Brandon Kramer School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometowns: Playa del Rey, Calif. / Reno, Nevada Year Eligibility: Freshman / Junior

                                            Div. I                  Dual Match  
                                    (X) If  II, III                 Position  
                                   Regional  NAIA                  *Tournament               Draw  (Dual)Cum.
Date W L Opponent (Rank) School    Opponent  JUCO    Score          Name & Round             Size    Record
11/5   L Chung/Ma        UC Irvine     X       I     2-6, 6-3, 6-4  ITA Region VIII-Main-1st  32       0-1



Players: Zack Fleishman / Xavier Luscan School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometowns: Playa del Rey, Calif. / Garches, France Year Eligibility: Freshman / Freshman

                                               Div. I             Dual Match  
                                     (X) If   II, III             Position  
                                     Regional   NAIA             *Tournament                 Draw   (Dual)Cum.
Date W L Opponent (Rank) School      Opponent   JUCO   Score      Name & Round               Size     Record
4/23 W   Arriaga/Carlos  Oregon         X         I    6-3, 6-2   Pac-10 Invitational - 1st   16        1-0
4/24   L Hauser/Scott    Stanford       X         I    8-2        Pac-10 Invitational - Quart  8        1-1




Players: Zack Fleishman / Noah Newman School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometowns: Playa del Rey, Calif. / Hollywood, Calif. Year Eligibility: Freshman / Sophomore

                                                    Div. I        Dual Match  
                                           (X) If  II, III        Position  
                                          Regional   NAIA        *Tournament         Draw (Dual)Cum.
Date  W L Opponent (Rank)    School       Opponent   JUCO  Score  Name & Round       Size   Record
11/19 W   Bitschkus/Macmoud  LMU             X         I   8-6    SCIC-1st            16        1-0
11/20 W   Kosakowski/Pepe    UCSB            X         I   8-4    SCIC-Quarter.        8        2-0
11/21   L Kukal/Moore        USC             X         I   8-4    SCIC-Semi.           4        2-1
1/13    L Mullins/Vieira     Fresno State    X         I   8-3    Dual Match - No. 3   -  (1-0) 2-2




Players: Zack Fleishman / Marcin Rozpedski School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometowns: Playa del Rey, Calif. / Warsaw, Poland Year Eligibility: Freshman / Freshman

                                          Div. I         Dual Match  
                                  (X) If  II, III        Position  
                                 Regional   NAIA        *Tournament         Draw (Dual)Cum.
Date W L Opponent (Rank) School  Opponent   JUCO  Score  Name & Round       Size   Record
1/29 W  Stopa/Brown      Arizona    X         I   8-4    Dual Match - No. 3   -  (1-0) 1-0


Players: Jean-Noel Grinda / Jong-Min Lee School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometowns: Nice, France / Seoul, Korea Year Eligibility: Sophomore / Junior

                                                       Div. I               Dual Match  
                                              (X) If  II, III               Position  
                                             Regional   NAIA               *Tournament               Draw (Dual)Cum.
Date W L Opponent (Rank)        School       Opponent   JUCO  Score         Name & Round             Size   Record
1/13 W   Luczak/Fustar          Fresno State     X        I   8-5           Dual Match - No. 1         -  (1-0)  1-0
1/16   L Moore/Rainey           USC              X        I   9-7           SCIC-1st                  16         1-1
1/22 W   Kloppert/Samuelsson    Tulane                    I   9-8(2)        Dual Match - No. 1         -  (2-0)  2-1
1/29 W   Salasca/La Coste       Arizona          X        I   8-3           Dual Match - No. 1         -  (3-0)  3-1
1/30 W   Hammond/Williams       ASU              X        I   9-8(2)        Dual Match - No. 1         -  (4-0)  4-1
2/10 W   Rizo/Tangefjord        U San Diego      X        I   8-2           Dual Match - No. 2         -  (5-0)  5-1
2/12   L Moore/Rainey           USC              X        I   8-6           Dual Match - No. 1         -  (5-1)  5-2
2/16 W   Kendrick/Drew          Washington       X        I   8-5           Dual Match - No. 1         -  (6-1)  6-2
2/18 W   Mauck/Pollack(3)       SMU                       I   8-5           NITC Dual Match - No. 1    -  (7-1)  7-2
2/19   L Drew/Kendrick          Washington       X        I   8-5           NITC Dual Match - No. 1    -  (7-2)  7-3
2/20 W   Escudero/Root (14)     Duke                      I   8-6           NITC Dual Match - No. 1    -  (8-2)  8-3
2/21 - - Franklin/Freelove(15)  Illinois                  I   DNF           NITC Dual Match - No. 1    -         -
3/3  W   Rainey/Willinski       USC              X        I   9-8(1)        Dual Match - No. 1         -  (9-2)  9-3
3/5  W   Anderson/Strouse       U Penn                    I   6-0, 6-0      Pacific Coast Doubles     64         10-3
3/5  W   Beam/Nano              Michigan                  I   6-3, 3-6, 6-4 Pacific Coast Doubles     32         11-3
3/6  W   Baxter/Vizzone         Ball State                I   6-0, 6-3 Pacific Coast Doubles          16         12-3
3/6    L Abrams/Kim(29)         Stanford         X        I   6-3, 6-2 Pacific Coast Doubles           8         12-4
3/12 W   Marcaccio/Osterrieth   ASU              X        I   8-4 Dual Match - No. 2                   -  (10-2) 13-4
3/13 W   Stopa/Brown            Arizona          X        I   8-3 Dual Match - No. 2                   -  (11-2) 14-4
3/17 W   El Bassouni/Hilt       Miami                     I   8-1 Dual Match - No. 2                   -  (12-2) 15-4
4/2    L Abrams/Kim (13)        Stanford         X        I   8-4 Dual Match - No. 2                   -  (12-3) 15-5
4/3    L Dmytruk/Kintz          Cal              X        I   8-6 Dual Match - No. 2                   -  (12-4) 15-6
4/9  W   Becker/Schneiter       Oregon           X        I   8-3 Dual Match - No. 2                   -  (13-4) 16-6
4/10 W   Wooley/Quatrochi       Washington       X        I   8-4 Dual Match - No. 2                   -  (14-4) 17-6
4/16 W   Dmytruk/Kintz          Cal              X        I   8-4 Dual Match - No. 2                   -  (15-4) 18-6
4/17 W   Hippensteel/Wolters(6) Stanford         X        I   9-8(5) Dual Match - No. 2                -  (16-4) 19-6
4/23 W   Park/Rainey            USC              X        I   7-6(5), 6-4 Pac-10 Championships-1st    16  (16-4) 20-6
4/24 W   Hippensteel/Wolters(6) Stanford         X        I   9-7 Pac-10 Championships-Qu.             8  (16-4) 21-6
4/24 W   Barnes/Santoso (48)    Cal              X        I   6-3, 6-2 Pac-10 Championships-Sem        4  (16-4) 22-6
4/25 W   Cook/Kramer (7)        UCLA             X        I   7-6(4), 7-6(2) Pac-10 Championships-Fin. 2  (16-4) 23-6 



Players: Jean-Noel Grinda / Chris Sands School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometowns: Nice, France / Los Gatos, Calif. Year Eligibility: Sophomore / Sophomore

                                               Div. I         Dual Match  
                                      (X) If  II, III         Position  
                                     Regional   NAIA         *Tournament         Draw (Dual)Cum.
Date W L Opponent (Rank) School      Opponent   JUCO  Score   Name & Round       Size   Record
2/2  W   Amgwerd/Itoh    New Mexico      X        I   8-2     Dual Match - No. 2   -  (1-0) 1-0



Players: Brandon Kramer / Jong-Min Lee School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometowns: Reno, Nevada / Seoul, Korea Year Eligibility: Junior / Junior

                                               Div. I                Dual Match  
                                      (X) If  II, III                Position  
                                     Regional  NAIA                 *Tournament    Draw (Dual)Cum.
Date  W L Opponent (Rank) School     Opponent  JUCO    Score         Name & Round  Size   Record
11/19 W  Allhoff/Webb     UCSB          X        I     8-2           SCIC-1st       16      1-0
11/20 W  Cheney/Lucas     UC Irvine     X        I     8-4           SCIC-Quarter.   8      2-0
11/21 W  Burghardt/Cooper U San Diego   X        I     8-2           SCIC-Semi.      4      3-0
11/22 W  Kukal/Moore      USC           X        I     6-1, 1-6, 6-4 SCIC-Final      2      4-0



Players: Brandon Kramer / Noah Newman School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometowns: Reno, Nevada / Hollywood, Calif. Year Eligibility: Junior / Sophomore

                                                       Div. I               Dual Match  
                                             (X) If   II, III               Position  
                                            Regional   NAIA                *Tournament                 Draw (Dual)Cum.
Date  W L Opponent (Rank)  School           Opponent   JUCO    Score        Name & Round               Size   Record
10/10 W   Fowler/Work      TAMU                          I     8-5          All-American - Pre-Q. 2nd   64      1-0
10/11 W   Farah/McFarlane  Michigan                      I     8-6          All-American - Pre-Q. 3rd   32      2-0
10/12   L Snyder/Tepley    Illinois                      I     8-3          All-American - Pre-Q. 4th   16      2-1
10/13 W   Barnes/Miles     Cal                 X         I     6-4, 7-6(3)  All-American - Qual. 1st    32      3-1
10/14   L Healey/Hurter    Mississippi State             I     7-6(5), 6-4  All-American - Qual. 2nd    16      3-2



Players: Jong-Min Lee / Xavier Luscan School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometowns: Seoul, Korea / Garches, France Year Eligibility: Junior / Freshman

                                              Div. I           Dual Match  
                                    (X) If   II, III           Position  
                                   Regional    NAIA           *Tournament               Draw (Dual)Cum.
Date W L Opponent (Rank) School    Opponent    JUCO  Score     Name & Round             Size   Record
11/5 W   Brozvna/Huss    Arizona       X         I   6-3, 6-2  ITA Region VIII-Main-1st  32      1-0
11/6 W   Cheney/Lucas    UC Irvine     X         I   6-2, 6-4  ITA Region VIII-Main-2nd  16      2-0
11/7   L Gullett/Hui     Pepperdine    X         I   7-5, 6-2  ITA Region VIII-Main-QF    8      2-1



Players: Xavier Luscan / Chris Sands School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometowns: Garches, France / Los Gatos, Calif. Year Eligibility: Freshman / Sophomore

                                                    Div. I         Dual Match  
                                           (X) If   II, III        Position  
                                          Regional   NAIA         *Tournament                 Draw (Dual)Cum.
Date  W L Opponent (Rank)      School     Opponent   JUCO   Score  Name & Round               Size   Record
10/10 W   Chavarrja/Hadzialic  Tenn Tech               I    8-5    All-American - Pre-Q. 1st   128     1-0
10/10   L Fernandez/Pressel    Ball State              I    8-5    All-American - Pre-Q. 2nd    64     1-1
11/17   L Matthew/Riba         UC Irvine      X        I    8-4    SCIC-Qual.                   16     1-2
 


Players: Noah Newman / Marcin Rozpedski School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometowns: Hollywood, Calif. / Warsaw, Poland Year Eligibility: Sophomore / Freshman

                                             Div. I         Dual Match  
                                    (X) If  II, III         Position  
                                   Regional   NAIA         *Tournament         Draw (Dual)Cum.
Date W L Opponent (Rank) School    Opponent   JUCO   Score  Name & Round       Size   Record
1/30 W  Carter/Klinger   ASU          X         I    8-6    Dual Match - No. 3   -  (1-0) 1-0
2/2    L Polasek/Salazar New Mexico   X         I    8-2    Dual Match - No. 3   -  (1-1) 1-1




Players: Noah Newman / Chris Sands School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometowns: Hollywood, Calif. / Los Gatos, Calif. Year Eligibility: Sophomore / Sophomore

                                           Div. I                  Dual Match  
                                  (X) If  II, III                  Position  
                                 Regional   NAIA                  *Tournament               Draw (Dual)Cum.
Date W L  Opponent (Rank) School Opponent   JUCO   Score           Name & Round             Size   Record
11/5   L  Bitscgus/Karim  LMU       X         I     2-6, 6-3, 6-4  ITA Region VIII-Main-1st  32      0-1





Players: Marcin Rozpedski / Chris Sands School: UCLA Region: VIII
Hometowns: Warsaw, Poland / Los Gatos, Calif. Year Eligibility: Freshman / Sophomore

                                                    Div. I               Dual Match  
                                           (X) If  II, III               Position  
                                          Regional   NAIA               *Tournament              Draw (Dual)Cum.
Date W L Opponent (Rank)      School      Opponent   JUCO  Score         Name & Round            Size   Record
1/22   L Monk/Ortner          Tulane                   I   9-8(6)        Dual Match - No. 3        -  (0-1)  0-1
2/10 W   Bourne/Taylor        U San Diego     X        I   8-5           Dual Match - No. 3        -  (1-1)  1-1
2/12   L Hill/Park            USC             X        I   9-8(6)        Dual Match - No. 3        -  (1-2)  1-2
2/16 W   Posavac/Woolley      Washington      X        I   8-5           Dual Match - No. 3        -  (2-2)  2-2
2/18 - - DeLange/Hirigoyen    SMU                      I   DNF           Dual Match - No. 3        -   -
2/19 W   Woolley/Posavac      Washington      X        I   8-4           NITC Dual Match - No. 3   -  (3-2)  3-2
2/20 - - Pedroso/Smith        Duke                     I   DNF           NITC Dual Match - No. 3   -   -
2/21 W   Kosta/Laski          Illinois                 I   8-2           NITC Dual Match - No. 3   -  (4-2)  4-2
2/27 W   Giraud/Hargrove      Rice                     I   8-3           Dual Match - No. 3        -  (5-2)  5-2
3/3  W   Hill/Park            USC             X        I   8-5           Dual Match - No. 3        -  (6-2)  6-2
3/5  W   Barba/VanPatten      ?????                    I   6-4, 6-1      Pacific Coast Doubles    64         7-2
3/5  W   Lewis/Nakamura       Cal             X        I   6-1, 6-2      Pacific Coast Doubles    32         8-2
3/6    L Kukal/Michibata      USC             X        I   6-3, 3-6, 6-3 Pacific Coast Doubles    16         8-3
3/12 W   Hammond/Was          ASU             X        I   8-5           Dual Match - No. 3        -  (7-2)  9-3
3/13 W   Marquardt/Jackson    Arizona         X        I   8-2           Dual Match - No. 3        -  (8-2)  10-3
3/17 W   Arrowsmith/Lieberman Miami                    I   8-3           Dual Match - No. 3        -  (9-2)  11-3
4/2  W   Ansari/Scott         Stanford        X        I   9-7           Dual Match - No. 3        -  (10-2) 12-3
4/3  W   Lewis/Tzou           Cal             X        I   8-2           Dual Match - No. 3        -  (11-2) 13-3
4/9    L Arriaga/Navarro      Oregon          X        I   8-6           Dual Match - No. 3        -  (11-3) 13-4
4/10 W   Berman/Posavac       Washington      X        I   8-6           Dual Match - No. 3        -  (12-3) 14-4
4/16 W   Lewis/Tzou           Cal             X        I   8-3           Dual Match - No. 3        -  (13-3) 15-4
4/17 W   Hauser/Scott         Stanford        X        I   9-8(9)        Dual Match - No. 3        -  (14-3) 16-4
4/24 W   Ansari/Sekhon        Stanford        X        I   8-1           Pac-10 Invitational-Qrt.  8  (14-3) 17-4
4/24 W   Berman/Posavac       Washington      X        I   6-3, 6-3      Pac-10 Invitational-Sem   4  (14-3) 18-4
4/25 W   Hauser/Scott         Stanford        X        I   6-2, 6-2      Pac-10 Invitaitonal-Fin.  2  (14-3) 19-4
5/14 W   Gernhofer/Pons       W. Michigan              I   8-2           Dual Match - No. 3           (15-3) 20-4
5/15 W   Walker/Hasson        San Diego State X        I   8-5           Dual Match - No. 3           (16-3) 21-4 



‹ UCLA Men's Tennis