MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here

UCLA Athletic Hall of Fame

The UCLA Athletics Hall of Fame enters its 29th year of its existence and its 12th in a new location facing Westwood Plaza. The current Hall of Fame, double the size of its predecessor, opened in July of 2001.

The first floor in the east wing of the new J.D. Morgan Athletics Center features the 8,000-square foot Athletics Hall of Fame and serves as the main entrance to the Department of Intercollegiate Athletics.

The Hall of Fame features the "John Wooden - The Den" exhibit, an exact replica of the late Coach's den; state-of-the-art interactive displays; a mini-theater where Bruin video clips and highlights re-create past championship moments; a timeline of important U.S., California and UCLA dates showing how sports weave into the great moments in history; a collection of Bruin memorabilia and much more.

UCLA athletic teams have won 108 NCAA team championships, and each of those first-place trophies grace the Hall of Champions. Other exhibits include photos of UCLA's first-team All-Americans in football and basketball, Gary Beban's Heisman Trophy, Wooden Awards won by Marques Johnson and Ed O'Bannon and a special display highlighting all of UCLA's Honda and Broderick Cup winners. Displays on UCLA's football bowl victories, the Bruins' NCAA basketball tradition and UCLA's Olympic Games medal winners are featured in the new Hall of Fame.

Each of UCLA's sports has its own individual display area within the Hall of Fame. In addition, there are displays honoring Jackie Robinson, UCLA's Academic All-Americans and women in sports. There are also sample lockers of former Bruin greats in various sports.

In connection with the building, which originally opened in November of 1983, UCLA established a Hall of Fame with 25 charter members representing a cross-section of the school's athletic history. Each year, a minimum of one and a maximum of eight former UCLA athletes, coaches or administrators are added to the Hall of Fame. Following is a list of the members:

1984 (25 charter members): Bill Ackerman, athletic director; Lew Alcindor (Kareem Abdul-Jabbar), basketball; Arthur Ashe, tennis; Gary Beban, football; Mike Burton, swimming; Paul Cameron, football; Chris Chambliss, baseball; Elvin 'Ducky' Drake, track coach and trainer; Gail Goodrich, basketball; Walt Hazzard (Mahdi Abdul-Rahman), basketball; Cecil Hollingsworth, football scout and gymnastics and wrestling coach; Rafer Johnson, track; Kirk Kilgour, volleyball; Billy Kilmer, football; Donn Moomaw, football; J.D. Morgan, athletic director and tennis coach; Jackie Robinson, football, baseball, basketball and track; Henry 'Red' Sanders, football coach; Al Sparlis, football; Bill Spaulding, football coach; Bill Walton, basketball; Kenny Washington, football; Bob Waterfield, football; Keith (Jamaal) Wilkes, basketball; and John Wooden, basketball coach.

1985 (6): Bob Davenport, football; Craig Dixon, track; Wilbur Johns, athletic director/basketball coach; Tommy Prothro, football coach; George Stanich, basketball; and Sidney Wicks, basketball.

1986 (8): Kermit Alexander, football; Burr Baldwin, football; Keith Erickson, basketball; Mike Frankovich, football; Jimmy LuValle, track; Willie Naulls, basketball; Jerry Norman, basketball player and assistant coach; and Don Paul, football.

1987 (8): Don Barksdale, basketball; George Dickerson, football; Jack Ellena, football; Bert LaBrucherie, football; Dick Linthicum, basketball; Jim Salsbury, football; John Smith, track; Jack Tidball, tennis.

1988 (6): Sam Balter, basketball; Mel Farr Sr., football; Robert Fischer, athletic director; Marques Johnson, basketball; Ann Meyers , basketball; and C.K. Yang, track.

1989 (7): Pete Dailey, football; Tom Fears, football; Vic Kelley, sports information director, Carl McBain, track; Karen Moe-Thornton, swimming; Ernie Suwara, volleyball; and Pat Turner, track.

1990 (7): Evelyn Ashford, track; Dr. Bobby Brown, baseball; Stan Cole, water polo; Denny Crum, basketball; Norm Duncan, football/administration; Mike Marienthal, football/special service; Mike Warren, basketball.

1991 (7): Willie Banks, track; Kenny Easley, football; Brian Goodell, swimming; Briggs Hunt, wrestling; Tim Leary, baseball; Jerry Robinson, football; Sinjin Smith, volleyball.

1992 (9): Wayne Collett, track; Terry Condon, volleyball; Jim Johnson, football; Robin Leamy, swimming; Freeman McNeil, football; Dave Meyers, basketball; Jack Myers, baseball; Corey Pavin, golf; Woody Strode, football.

1993 (8): Sue Enquist, softball; Greg Foster, track; Maurice (Mac) Goodstein, football; Karch Kiraly, volleyball; Jose Lopez, soccer; Don Manning, football; Bill Putnam, basketball; Curtis Rowe, basketball.

1994 (7): Donald Bragg, basketball; Denise Curry, basketball; John Richardson, football; Larry Rundle, volleyball; John Sciarra, football; Kiki Vandeweghe, basketball; Peter Vidmar, gymnastics.

1995 (8): Jimmy Connors, tennis; Debbie Doom, softball; Mitch Gaylord, gymnastics; Ricci Luyties, volleyball; Stephen Pate, golf; John Peterson, football/track; Jerry Shipkey, football; Mike Tully, track.

1996 (7): Bill Barrett, swimming; Jackie Joyner-Kersee, track; Liz Masakayan, volleyball; Eddie Merrins, golf coach; Dot Richardson, softball; Skip Rowland, football; Dick Wallen, football.

1997 (8): Jim Bush, track coach; Paul Caligiuri, soccer; Tim Daggett, gymnastics; David Greenwood, basketball; Frank Lubin, basketball; Doug Partie, volleyball; Cal Rossi, football/baseball; Charles Young, chancellor.

1998 (12): Glenn Bassett, tennis coach; Sheila Cornell, softball; Randy Cross, football; Gaston Green, football; Florence Griffith-Joyner, track; Tom Jager, swimming; Eric Karros, baseball; Reggie Miller, basketball; Ken Norton Jr., football; Tom Ramsey, football; Art Reichle, baseball coach; Cy Young, track.

1999 (12): Troy Aikman, football; Sam Boghosian, football; Kay Cockerill, golf; Tracy Compton, softball; Denise Corlett, volleyball/basketball; Dave Dalby, football; Gail Devers, track; Bob Horn, water polo; Ernie Johnson, football; Torey Lovullo, baseball; Sharon Shapiro, gymnastics; Kevin Young, track.

2000 (10): Lucius Allen, basketball; Jeanne Beauprey-Reeves, volleyball; John Brenner, track and field; George Farmer, football; Kim Hamilton, gymnastics; Carnell Lake, football; Billie Moore, basketball; Steve Salmons, volleyball; Eddie Sheldrake, basketball; Dick Vermeil, football.

2001 (11):Jill Andrews, gymnastics; Sharron Backus, softball; Jim Brown, football; Charles Cheshire, football; Gary Cunningham, basketball; Terry Donahue, football; Warren Edmonson, track and field; John Green, basketball; John Lee, football; Lisa Longaker, softball; and Ozzie Volstad, volleyball.

2002 (9):Denny Cline, volleyball; Bob Day, track and field; Cobi Jones, soccer; Don MacLean, basketball; Shane Mack, baseball; Ted Narleski, football; Anita Ortega, basketball; Duffy Waldorf, golf; Russell Webb, water polo/swimming.

2003 (8):Danny Everett, track and field; Lisa Fernandez, softball; Brad Friedel, soccer; Ryan McGuire, baseball; Jerome "Pooh" Richardson, basketball; Don Rogers, football; Al Scates, volleyball; Tim Wrightman, football.

2004 (8):Henry Bibby, basketball; Dennis Dummit, football; Carlton Gray, football; Steve Lewis, track & field; James Owens, football/track & field; Sigi Schmid, soccer; Fred Slaughter, basketball; Natalie Williams, basketball/volleyball.

2005 (8):Hardiman Cureton, football; Dawn Dumble, track & field; Allen Fox, tennis; John Godina, track & field; Ed O'Bannon, basketball; Mike O'Hara, volleyball; Art Shurlock, gymnastics; Kenneth Washington, basketball.

2006 (8):Carol Bower, rowing; Herb Flam, tennis; Monte Nitzkowski, swimming/water polo; Jonathan Ogden, football/track and field; Annette Salmeen, swimming; Dennis Storer, soccer/rugby; John Vallely, basketball; Elaine Youngs, volleyball.

2007 (8): Amy Acuff, Track & Field; George Brown, Track & Field; Jennifer Brundage, Softball; Jim Ferguson, Water Polo; Troy Glaus, Baseball; John Moore, Basketball; Jeff Nygaard, Volleyball; Keri Phebus, Tennis

2008 (8): Traci Arkenberg, Soccer; Peter T. Dalis, Athletic Director/Administration; Kurt Krumpholz, Water Polo/Swimming; Leah Homma, Gymnastics; Robert Seaman, Track & Field; Jackie Tobian-Steinmann, Women's Golf Coach; Eric Turner, Football; Todd Zeile, Baseball

2009 (8): Tyus Edney, basketball; James "Cap" Haralson, track & field, football, basketball, baseball; Cade McNown, football; Stein Metzger, volleyball; Nicolle Payne, water polo; J.J. Stokes, football; Daiva Tomkus, volleyball; Walt Torrence, basketball

2010 (8): David Ashleigh, water polo, swimming; Andy Banachowski, volleyball; Valorie Kondos Field, gymnastics; Dr. Judith Holland, women's athletic director, administration; Mebrahtom Keflezighi, track & field, cross country; Seilala Sua, track & field; Chase Utley, baseball; Catharine von Schwarz, water polo

2011 (8): Gary Adams, baseball; Ato Boldon, track & field; Theotis Brown, football; Ernie Case, football; Larry Nagler, tennis; Mel North, fencing; Alex Rousseau, water polo; Janeene Vickers-McKinney, track & field

2012 (9): Ron Ballatore, swimming; Dr. Julie Bremner Romias, volleyball; Jack Hirsch, basketball; Fred McNeill, football; Stacey Nuveman, softball; Charles Pasarell, tennis; Coralie Simmons, water polo; Stella Umeh, gymnastics; Dr. Gerald Finerman, sports medicine

2013 (8): Mohini Bhardwaj, gymnastics; Carlos Bocanegra, men's soccer; Fred Bohna, wrestling; Eric Byrnes, baseball; Yvonne Gutierrez, softball; Don Johnson, men's basketball; Maylana Martin Douglas, women's basketball; Nandi Pryce, women's soccer


‹ UCLA Men's Soccer



advertisement
*UCLA 2014 Sweet Sixteen T-Shirt - Blue 
Price: $24.00