Bruins No. 1 In Preseason Poll

Jan. 27, 2000

LOS ANGELES - The defending NCAA Champion UCLA softball team was picked No. 1 in the USA Today/National Fastpitch Coaches Association preseason poll, receiving 25 of a possible 27 first place votes. No. 2 Washington and No. 3 Fresno State received the other two top votes.

Three of the poll's top-five teams are members of the Pac-10, as Arizona stands fourth. Four additional Pac-10 teams are in the top-25, with Arizona State (#9), Oregon State (#11), California (#12) and Stanford (#21) ranked. Oregon, the final Pac-10 school that sponsors softball, received votes.

The Bruins return seven of nine starters from the 1999 season, including College World Series Most Outstanding Player Julie Adams, and both starting pitchers, Courtney Dale and Amanda Freed.

UCLA's Alumni game is scheduled for 2:30 p.m. on Saturday, Jan. 29 at Easton Stadium. The Bruins begin their 2000 season on Feb. 4 at the USF Louisville Slugger Invitational in Tampa, Fla.

USA Today/NFCA Preseason Poll

Team (1st Place Votes)Points1999 Record
1.UCLA (25)67363-6
2.Washington (1)63851-18
3.Fresno State (1)60265-10
4.Arizona58753-16
5.Southern Mississippi51852-9
6.Michigan47551-13-1
7.LSU45155-10
8.Oklahoma43440-16
9.Arizona State40841-29
10.Louisiana-Lafayette39954-11
11.Oregon State36947-25
12California31551-22
13.Nebraska29435-21
14.DePaul28154-14
15.Long Beach State28034-21
16.Massachusetts23043-10
17.Michigan State21741-23
18.South Carolina19849-21
19.Texas18845-17
20.Hawai'i17835-23
21.Stanford15840-25
22.Illinois-Chicago14967-17
23.Central Michigan11641-18
24.Missouri9841-21
25.Iowa8041-26-1


Others Receiving Votes: Cal St. Fullerton (64), Maryland (55), Hofstra (47), Oregon (41), Alabama (35), Pacific (33), Texas Tech (24), Texas A&M (18), Virginia Tech (18), Boston College (16), Minnesota (16), Florida Atlantic (15), South Florida (13), Florida State (12), Kansas (11), New Mexico (7), Arkansas (5), Mississippi State (4), Penn State (3), Cal St. Northridge (1), Notre Dame (1).


EVENT INFORMATION
UCLA Health Sponsor - Event Information
Wednesday, Mar 02
vs. Michigan
Los Angeles, CA
L, 6 - 8
Friday, Mar 04
vs. Florida State
Los Angeles, CA
L, 0 - 3
Friday, Mar 04
vs. UC Santa Barbara
Los Angeles, CA
W, 3 - 2
Saturday, Mar 05
vs. Charleston Southern
Los Angeles, CA
W, 9 - 0 (5)
Saturday, Mar 05
vs. Syracuse
Los Angeles, CA
W, 3 - 2
Sunday, Mar 06
vs. UC Davis
Los Angeles, CA
W, 9 - 1 (5)
Saturday, Mar 12
vs. Utah Valley
Lakewood, CA
W, 19 - 0 (5)
Saturday, Mar 12
vs. Iowa State
Lakewood, CA
W, 7 - 1
Sunday, Mar 13
vs. Princeton
Lakewood, CA
W, 13 - 1 (5)
Sunday, Mar 13
vs. Long Beach State
Lakewood, CA
W, 3 - 2
Saturday, Mar 19
at California
Berkeley, CA
W, 3 - 2 (9)
Monday, Mar 21
at California
Berkeley, CA
T, 3 - 3
Monday, Mar 21
at California
Berkeley, CA
Canceled
Thursday, Mar 24
vs. Washington
Los Angeles, CA
L, 0 - 9 (6)
Friday, Mar 25
vs. Washington
Los Angeles, CA
L, 5 - 6
Saturday, Mar 26
vs. Washington
Los Angeles, CA
W, 10 - 8
Tuesday, Mar 29
at Cal State Fullerton
Fullerton, CA
W, 5 - 4
Friday, Apr 01
at Oregon
Eugene, OR
W, 16 - 6 (5)
Saturday, Apr 02
at Oregon
Eugene, OR
L, 5 - 6
Sunday, Apr 03
at Oregon
Eugene, OR
W, 4 - 1
Saturday, Apr 09
vs. Stanford
Los Angeles, CA
W, 13 - 9
Sunday, Apr 10
vs. Stanford
Los Angeles, CA
W, 8 - 0 (6)
Monday, Apr 11
vs. Stanford
Los Angeles, CA
W, 2 - 1
Wednesday, Apr 13
vs. CSUN
Los Angeles, CA
W, 6 - 0
Friday, Apr 15
vs. Oregon State
Los Angeles, CA
L, 2 - 8
Saturday, Apr 16
vs. Oregon State
Los Angeles, CA
W, 7 - 5
Sunday, Apr 17
vs. Oregon State
Los Angeles, CA
W, 8 - 0 (5)
Saturday, Apr 23
at Arizona
Tucson, AZ
W, 8 - 6
Sunday, Apr 24
at Arizona
Tucson, AZ
L, 4 - 8
Monday, Apr 25
at Arizona
Tucson, AZ
W, 8 - 7
Friday, Apr 29
vs. Arizona State
Los Angeles, CA
W, 8 - 6
Saturday, Apr 30
vs. Arizona State
Los Angeles, CA
W, 6 - 5
Sunday, May 01
vs. Arizona State
Los Angeles, CA
W, 9 - 4
Friday, May 06
at Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
W, 15 - 7 (5)
Saturday, May 07
at Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
W, 8 - 0 (6)
Sunday, May 08
at Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
Rained Out
Friday, May 20
vs. CSU Bakersfield
Los Angeles, CA
W, 7 - 0
Saturday, May 21
vs. Cal State Fullerton
Los Angeles, CA
W, 3 - 2
Sunday, May 22
vs. Cal State Fullerton
Los Angeles, CA
W, 5 - 4
Saturday, May 28
at Oregon
Eugene, OR
L, 1 - 8
Sunday, May 29 - 4:00 PM PST
at Oregon
Eugene, OR
Sunday, May 29 - 7:00 PM PST
at Oregon
Eugene, OR
BRUINS ON PAC-12 NETWORKS