MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Men's Basketball Season Tickets
UCLA Men's Basketball Season Ticket Holder Event
 

  Ryan Bailey
Ryan Bailey

Player Profile
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Los Angeles, CA

High School:
Loyola HS

Last College:
Penn State

Height / Weight:
6-3 / 195

Position:
Guard

UCLA — Entering his third season of eligibility for the Bruins, Bailey is one of UCLA’s three senior captains, with Earl Watson and Rico Hines … Ryan appeared in 32 games last season as a junior, starting eight consecutive contests, prior to the start of the NCAA Tournament … Averaged a career-high 16.8 minutes a game in 1999-2000 … His two free throws late in the game beat North Carolina last year … Transferred to UCLA from Penn State during the summer of 1997 and sat out the 1997-98 season … Started in 1996-97 as a true frosh at point guard for Penn State … Younger brother of Toby Bailey, a four-year (1995-98) Bruin starter, who was a three-time All-Pacific-10 perfomer, finished as the No. 4 scorer (1,846) in UCLA history and was a second round NBA draft pick by the Lakers, then traded to Phoenix (Toby in 1999-2000 completed his second season with the Suns) … Ryan also followed in his brother’s footsteps to Loyola High School in Los Angeles where, like Toby, he was a prep standout. 2000 — In his 32 games, Bailey averaged 16.8 minutes, 3.2 points, 2.4 assists (second on the team) and 1.8 rebounds … His season-bests were — a career-high 34 minutes vs. USC, h; a career-high tying 11 points vs. Oregon State, h; a career-high seven rebounds vs. DePaul and Syracuse; a career-high seven assists vs. Syracuse and a career-high four steals vs. Morgan State … At the Bruins’ end-of-the-season awards banquet, Bailey was given the Bruin Bench Basketball Award for most improvement in all-around play and mental attitude. NCAA Tournament Highlights — Against Ball State in the first round of the NCAA Tournament, Bailey played three minutes and had one assist and one steal … In the NCAA second round game vs. Maryland, he played 17 minutes and contributed two points, two assists, one steal and one rebound … In the Sweet 16 against Iowa State, he played eight minutes and contributed six points and one rebound. Regular Season Highlights (first game-to-last game) — Missed the Gonzaga game because of a foot injury … On Dec. 18 against DePaul, Bailey came off the bench to play 26 minutes and contributed four points, a career-high seven rebounds, five assists and three steals … In the Pearl Harbor Classic, he averaged 4.3 points, 2.7 assists and 2.3 steals while shooting .545 from the field in 20.3 minutes … He scored nine points in the game against South Florida … On Jan. 6 at Washington, Bailey played 16 minutes and contributed four assists, two rebounds and one steal … On Jan. 8 at Washington State, he had three points (his first three-point field goal of the year), two rebounds and one assist in seven minutes … On Jan 12 at USC, Bailey played 21 minutes and contributed nine points, two rebounds, two assists and one steal … On Jan. 15 at North Carolina, he made two free throws with 14.9 seconds remaining to give UCLA it’s final three-point margin and the 71-68 victory … On the day, he played 20 minutes and finished with six points, three rebounds, two steals and one assist … On Jan. 20, Bailey played 11 minutes against Arizona and had four assists and one rebound … On Jan. 22 against Arizona State, he played 16 minutes and contributed five points, two rebounds and two assists … On Jan. 27 at Oregon State, Bailey played 10 minutes and had one assist … On Jan. 29 at Oregon, he played 12 minutes and finished with two rebounds and one assist … Against Stanford (Feb. 3), he played seven minutes and had one assist and one steal … On Feb. 5 against California, Bailey played 28 minutes and contributed eight points, five rebounds, four assists and one steal … On Feb. 9 against USC, he started at point guard (his first start of the season) and contributed seven points, three assists, two rebounds and one steal in a career-high 34 minutes … On Feb. 13 at Syracuse, Bailey started and contributed two points, a career-high seven assists, a career-high tying seven rebounds, with two steals and just one turnover in 26 minutes … On Feb. 17 at ASU, he started and contributed three points, four assists and two rebounds in 26 minutes … On Feb. 19 at Arizona, he started for the fourth straight game and finished with four points, a team-high six assists, two steals and one rebound in 25 minutes … On Feb. 24 against Oregon, Bailey started and contributed three points, two steals and one rebound in 19 minutes … On Feb. 26 vs. Oregon State, he started for the sixth straight game and keyed the Bruins’ second-half rally, scoring the first seven points of a 15-0 run that broke a 39-39 tie … He finished with a career-high tying 11 points (4-4, 2-2, 1-2), three rebounds, one assist and one steal in 24 minutes … On March 2 at Cal, he started and played 14 minutes, finishing with two points and one assist … On March 4 at No. 1 Stanford, Bailey started for the eighth straight game (his last start of the season) and played five minutes in the Bruins’ overtime victory … On March 9 against WSU, he played 10 minutes off the bench and contributed one point, three assists and one rebound … On March 11 versus Washington, he played 20 minutes off the bench and contributed four points, four assists, three rebounds and one steal.

1999 — As a sophomore, Ryan averaged 15.2 minutes, 4.2 points, 1.6 rebounds, 1.7 assists (No. 3 on the team) and 0.8 steals, while shooting 45.4 from the field, a team-leading 39.3 (11-28, No. 3 on the team) from three-point range and 58.3 (28-48) from the foul line … Bailey’s season-highs were — 26 minutes at Arizona, a; a career-high 11 points vs. Washington State, h and Arizona State, h; four rebounds vs. Delaware State and USC, a; five assists vs. Delaware State and three steals vs. Delaware State, Loyola Marymount and Arizona, a … His preseason honors included Preview Sports Top Newcomer in the Pac-10 and Vitale’s Impact Transfer in the Pac-10. NCAA Tournament Highlights — In the NCAA game vs. Detroit, Bailey played nine minutes off the bench and missed his only field goal attempt from three-point range. Regular Season Highlights (last game-to-first game) — Before the NCAA Tournament, at Arizona, in the last regular season game, he started for the fifth time and played a season-high 26 minutes, contributing three points, four assists, three rebounds and a season high-tying three steals … In the win at Arizona State, Bailey played three minutes off the bench and had one rebound and one assist … In the win over Washington, h, he played seven minutes off the bench and finished with four points, one rebound and one assist … In the victory over Washington State, h, Bailey played 17 minutes off the bench and tied his UCLA career-high with 11 points (3-4, 1-1, 4-7) and added three rebounds, two assists and one steal … Against Syracuse, he played two minutes and had one rebound … In the win over USC, h, Bailey played 13 minutes off the bench and contributed eight points, two rebounds and one steal … At California, he played four minutes off the bench and grabbed one rebound … At Stanford, he played eight minutes off the bench and finished with two rebounds and one steal … In the win over Oregon State, h, Bailey played eight minutes off the bench and finished with five points and one rebound … In the victory vs. Oregon, h, Bailey played 22 minutes off the bench and had two points, four assists, three rebounds and one steal … He did not play at Washington due to a violation of team rules … At Washington State, h, he played 20 minutes off the bench and had two points and one assist … At Louisville, Bailey played 11 minutes off the bench and had two steals, one rebound and four turnovers (it was the first time in 11 games that he did not score) … In the win at USC, Bailey played 19 minutes off the bench and contributed eight points, four rebounds, three assists and two steals …Against Stanford, h, he played 22 minutes off the bench and finished with eight points, three assists, two rebounds and a career-high five turnovers … In the win over California, h, Bailey played 16 minutes off the bench and contributed four points, three rebounds and two assists … At Oregon, he started for the fourth time and played 17 minutes, contributing seven points … At Oregon State, Bailey played 16 minutes off the bench and finished with five points, two steals and one assist … In the win over Arizona State, h, he played 19 minutes off the bench and contributed a career-best 11 points (5-8, 1-1, 0-0; including four points in overtime), four assists (his final assist led to Earl Watson’s winning basket), three rebounds and one block … Vs. Arizona, h, Bailey came off the bench to play 22 minutes and finished with four points, two rebounds, one assist and one steal … Against Loyola Marymount, Bailey played 15 minutes off the bench, with three points, one rebound, four assists and three steals … Against American U., he came off the bench to play 12 minutes, with six points and one steal … Vs. CS Northridge, Bailey played 18 minutes off the bench, scoring 10 points (4-5, 0-0, 2-2), with one rebound, four assists and one steal … Played 10 minutes off the bench (all in the first half) vs. UNLV, contributing one assist … Bailey had his third consecutive start vs. Oklahoma State at The Wooden Classic, playing 20 minutes, with one rebound, three assists and just one turnover … He had his second consecutive start vs. Delaware State, playing 19 minutes and scoring nine points, with four rebounds and a season-high five assists and three steals … Started for the first time in his Bruin career vs. Kentucky, playing 23 minutes with four assists … Had an impressive Bruin debut vs. Santa Clara, getting nine points, with one rebound and just one turnover in 17 minutes off the bench.

Penn State — As a true freshman in 1996-97, Bailey started 24 of 27 games, including 16 of the 18 Big 10 contests, at the point guard position for the Nittany Lions … He averaged 34 minutes a game … He led PSU in assists (4.2, 113, tying Penn State’s freshman record) and steals (1.1) and was third in scoring (8.4) and rebounding (4.0) … Led the Nittany Lions in scoring twice and in rebounding three times … PSU season-highs included 44 minutes in an overtime win vs. Tennessee (12/7/96), 16 points vs. Bradley (12/18/96), eight rebounds vs. Ohio State (1/8/97), nine assists vs. BYU (12/27/96) and Iowa (1/4/97), three steals vs. Iowa (1/4/97) and one blocked shot vs. Wisconsin (1/18/97) … One of his of best games was a six-of-eight effort from the field against Minnesota All-American Bobby Jackson on Feb. 5, 1997.

High School — As a senior in 1994-95 at Loyola High School, Bailey averaged 24.0 points and 11.0 assists, was named to the Los Angeles Times All-Central City first-team and was the Most Valuable Player at the Jesuit, Loyola and Beverly Hills prep tournaments … While at Loyola, he was a three-time All-Conference performer and team captain … After high school, Bailey signed with the University of Portland (Bruin assistant Michael Holton was a coach at Portland at the time), but instead spent the 1995-96 season at Hargrave Military Academy in Chatham, VA (Bruin sophomore teammate Rico Hines spent part of the 1996-97 season at Hargrave) … At Hargrave, he averaged 10.0 points a game, was a first-team All-State performer, honorable mention All-American and according to Basketball Times, was listed among the Top 10 post-grad players in the nation.

Personal — Nickname: Moose … Born July 14, 1977 … Parents: John and Pamela … Lists older brother Toby as his favorite athlete and best player ever faced … History major … At Penn State, Bailey was a business management major.

VARSITY STATISTICS

Cumulative
YearG-GSFG-APct.FT-APct.RAvgTpAvgAAvg
1999-0032-838-97.39219-31.613591.81013.2762.4
1998-9930-544-97.45428-48.583471.61274.2521.7
Totals62-1382-194.42347-79.5951061.72283.71282.1
(Three-point shots- 1998-99: 11-28, .393; 1999-00: 6-20, .300; Totals: 17-48, .354)

NCAA Tournament

YearG-GSFG-APct.FT-APct.RAvgTPAvgAAvg
1999-003-03-9.3332-21.00020.782.731.0
1998-991-00-1.0000-0.00000.000.000.0
Totals4-03-10.3002-21.00020.582.030.8
(Three-point shots-1998-99: 0-1, .000; 1999-00: 0-2, .000; Totals: 0-3, .000)

Bailey's 1999-00 Game-By-Game

3-Pt.
OpponentFG-AFG-AFT-ARPFTPAToBStMin
Fairfield0-10-00-0030120011
Iona 0-40-02-2112320214
Morgan State2-30-00-0114430418
Gonzaga0-00-00-000000000
DePaul1-40-02-4714530326
Maine 2-30-10-0224410317
Colorado State0-10-10-0210341221
South Florida4-70-21-2149130223
Pepperdine1-70-10-0212230021
Purdue0-10-00-011003007
Washington0-60-10-0210420116
Washington State1-11-10-020310007
USC4-101-2-0-0249210121
North Carolina2-30-02-2346130220
Arizona0-00-00-0120411011
Arizona State2-20-01-2225200016
Oregon State0-00-00-0030110010
Oregon0-20-00-0220120012
Stanford0-00-00-002011017
California3-30-02-3528420128
USC*2-31-22-4227330134
Syracuse*1-40-10-0722710226
Arizona State*0-40-23-4233430026
Arizona*2-60-00-2134630225
Oregon *1-21-10-0113010219
Oregon State*4-42-21-2311112-0124
California*1-20-10-0102120014
Stanford*0-00-00-001010005
Washington State0-20-01-2111300010
Washington2-30-00-0304410120
Ball State0-00-00-000010013
Maryland1-40-10-0122200117
Iowa State2-50-12-211601008
*Starter

Bailey's 1998-99 Game-By-Game

3-Pt.
OpponentFG-AFG-AFT-ARPFTPAToBStMin
Santa Clara3-61-32-2109010017
San Francisco1-30-12-2324320121
Maryland2-50-00-1224120120
Kentucky*0-10-00-0150410023
Delaware State*3-31-12-4439520319
Oklahoma State*0-20-00-0110310020
UNLV0-00-00-0020120010
CS Northridge4-50-02-21010430118
American Univ.2-40-02-3016000112
Loyola Marymount1-30-01-2133420315
Arizona1-61-51-2234130122
Arizona State5-81-10-03011411019
Oregon State2-41-20-3035100216
Oregon*2-40-23-3017010017
California2-20-00-0324240016
Stanford2-41-23-4238350022
USC2-41-13-6428330219
Louisville0-30-00-0120040211
Washington State1-30-10-0012120020
Oregon1-50-20-1312420122
Oregon State2-31-20-011501008
Stanford0-30-10-022000018
California0-00-00-010001004
USC3-32-20-0218030113
Syracuse0-10-00-011000002
Washington State3-41-14-73411220117
Washington1-20-02-410410007
Arizona State0-10-00-010010003
Arizona*1-40-01-2313440326
Detroit Mercy0-10-10-001002009
* Starter

UCLA Bests
Minutes: 26 vs. Arizona, 3/6/99
Field Goals: 5 vs. Arizona State, 1/4/99
Field Goals Attempted: 8 vs. Arizona State, 1/4/99
Three-Point Field Goals: 2 vs. USC, 2/17/99
Three-Point Field Goals Attempted: 5 vs. Arizona, 1/2/99
Free Throws: 4 vs. Washington State, 2/25/99
Free Throws Attempted: 7 vs. Washington State, 2/25/99
Rebounds: 4, twice, last vs. USC, 1/20/99
Offensive Rebounds: 2, twice, last vs. Stanford, 2/11/99
Defensive Rebounds: 4 vs. USC, 1/20/99
Assists: 5 vs. Delaware State, 12/2/98
Steals: 3, three times, last vs. Arizona, 3/6/99
Turnovers: 5 vs. Stanford, 1/16/99
Blocked Shots: 1 vs. Arizona State, 1/4/99
Points: 11, twice, last vs. Washington State, 2/25/99


‹ UCLA Men's Basketball