#6 UCLA Beats Santa Clara, Falls to #1 Pepperdine, #5 Hawai'i

April 20, 2013

UCLA Volleyball on Facebook
UCLA Volleyball on Twitter

HERMOSA BEACH, Calif. - The sixth-ranked Bruins went 1-2 on Saturday at the USA Volleyball Beach Collegiate Challenge, defeating Santa Clara while falling to #1 Pepperdine and #5 Hawai'i. The duo of juniors Meg Norton and Kelly Reeves and senior Bojana Todorovic and sophomore Karsta Lowe each won twice.

The day started with a dual match against Santa Clara, as the Bruins won 5-0. All five victories were sweeps: #1 Norton/Reeves (21-9, 21-11), #2 sophomore Zoë Nightingale/freshman Becca Strehlow (21-16, 21-15), #3 Lowe/Todorovic (21-15, 21-9), #4 freshmen Karly Drolson/Rachel Inouye (21-10, 21-19) and #5 junior Mariana Aquino/freshman Phelix Fincher (21-15, 21-19).

After an hour break, the Bruins for the second time in a week took on #1 Pepperdine. But again, the undefeated Waves knocked off UCLA 5-0. Nightingale and Strehlow were the lone duo that was able to take Pepperdine to a third set, but they fell 15-11.

In their third match of the afternoon, the Bruins dropped a 3-2 decision to Hawai'i. Three of the five matches went to three sets, as Norton and Reeves posted a 21-12, 16-21, 15-10 victory and Lowe and Todorovic claimed a 22-20, 17-21, 15-10. The #5 team of Fincher and freshman Maddy Klineman were also able to force a third set, but fell 15-10 in the decider.

On Sunday, all eight teams who participated on Saturday will see their five pairs teams drawn into three separate brackets. UCLA's top two doubles squads will participate in the 16-team Gold bracket, which will commence at 9 a.m. on Courts 1-8. The winners will continue on in the bracket to play at 11 a.m. (Courts 1-4), while the losers will have one consolation match at 12 p.m. on Courts 5-8. The Gold bracket semifinals will start at 2 p.m. on Courts 1 and 2, with the final taking place at 3:15 p.m. on Court 1.

The Silver bracket will have the same setup as Gold, with 16 doubles teams, including the UCLA #3 and #4 squads. The first wave of matches start at 10 a.m. (Courts 1-8), as winners play again at 12 p.m. (Courts 1-4) and losers play at 1 p.m. (Courts 1-4). The semifinals will be at 2 p.m. on Courts 3 and 4, with the final taking place at 3:15 p.m. on Court 2.

The Bronze bracket will feature the #5 teams of all eight schools, with the first round starting at 11 a.m. on Courts 5-8. The winners and losers of those matches play again at 1 p.m. (Courts 5-8), with the Bronze championship taking place at 3:15 p.m. on Court 3.

Saturday, April 20, 2013 - USAV Beach Collegiate Challenge - Hermosa Beach, Calif.
#6 UCLA 5, Santa Clara 0
#1 Norton/Reeves d. Milton/Rottman (21-9, 21-11)
#2 Nightingale/Strehlow d. Anderson/Cameron (21-16, 21-15)
#3 Lowe/Todorovic d. Douglas/Vallaro (21-9, 21-15)
#4 Drolson/Inouye d. Williamson/Schatzman (21-10, 21-19)
#5 Aquino/Fincher d. Sliger/Maas (21-15, 21-19)

#1 Pepperdine 5, #6 UCLA 0
#1 Frederick/Hill d. Norton/Reeves (21-14, 21-14)
#2 Dykstra/C.Racich d. Nightingale/Strehlow (18-21, 21-9, 15-11)
#3 Larsen/Woolever d. Lowe/Todorovic (21-13, 21-17)
#4 Adelhelm/T.Racich d. Drolson/Inouye (21-11, 21-7)
#5 Cook/Messing d. Fincher/Klineman (21-19, 21-11)

#5 Hawai'i 3, #6 UCLA 2
#1 Reeves/Norton d. Bell/Manu-Olevao (21-12, 16-21, 15-10)
#2 Spieler/Long d. Nightingale/Strehlow (no scores reported)
#3 Lowe/Todorovic d. Riggs/Longo (22-20, 17-21, 15-10)
#4 Kastl/Mount d. Drolson/Inouye (21-18, 21-18)
#5 Zalopany/Miyashita d. Fincher/Klineman (21-9, 15-21, 15-10)


EVENT INFORMATION
UCLA Health Sponsor - Event Information
Saturday, Mar 05 - 10:30 AM PST
vs. Long Beach State
Malibu, CA
Saturday, Mar 05 - 1:00 PM PST
vs. Hawai'i
Malibu, CA
Sunday, Mar 06 - 9:15 AM PST
vs. USC
Malibu, CA
Sunday, Mar 06 - 11:45 AM PST
at Pepperdine
Malibu, CA
Thursday, Mar 10 - 9:00 AM PST
vs. CSUN
Santa Monica, CA
Thursday, Mar 10 - 11:00 AM PST
vs. Florida State
Santa Monica, CA
Saturday, Mar 12 - 10:00 AM PST
vs. Arizona
Los Angeles, CA
Wednesday, Mar 23 - 7:00 AM PST
vs. Tulane
Boca Raton, FL
Wednesday, Mar 23 - 11:00 AM PST
at Florida Atlantic
Boca Raton, FL
Friday, Mar 25 - 6:00 AM PST
vs. Florida ...
DeLand, FL
Friday, Mar 25 - 12:00 PM PST
vs. Florida State
DeLand, FL
Saturday, Mar 26 - 7:30 AM PST
vs. Florida Atlantic
DeLand, FL
Saturday, Mar 26 - 10:30 AM PST
at Stetson
DeLand, FL
Wednesday, Mar 30 - 3:00 PM PST
vs. Pepperdine
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Apr 01 - 11:00 AM PST
vs. Outrigger Beach ...
Honolulu, HI
Saturday, Apr 02 - 2:00 PM PST
vs. Arizona State
Honolulu, HI
Saturday, Apr 02 - 4:00 PM PST
at Hawai'i
Honolulu, HI
Saturday, Apr 09 - All Day PST
vs. USAV Hermosa Beach ...
Hermosa Beach, CA
Wednesday, Apr 13 - 3:00 PM PST
vs. Long Beach State
Los Angeles, CA
Wednesday, Apr 20 - 12:30 PM PST
vs. Loyola Marymount
Northridge, CA
Wednesday, Apr 20 - 2:30 PM PST
at CSUN
Northridge, CA
Thursday, Apr 28 - All Day PST
vs. Pac-12 Beach ...
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Apr 29 - 10:00 AM PST
vs. Pairs Semifinal #1 ...
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, Apr 29 - 11:00 AM PST
vs. Pairs Finals
Los Angeles, CA
Sunday, May 01 - 9:00 AM PST
vs. Winners Bracket ...
Los Angeles, CA
Sunday, May 01 - 11:00 AM PST
vs. Losers Bracket ...
Los Angeles, CA
Sunday, May 01 - 1:00 PM PST
vs. Losers Bracket ...
Los Angeles, CA
Sunday, May 01 - 4:00 PM PST
vs. Championship Match
Los Angeles, CA
Friday, May 06 - All Day PST
vs. NCAA Championships
Gulf Shores, AL
BRUINS ON PAC-12 NETWORKS